WERNER HOLDING CO INC /DE/

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-06-12 to 2006-03-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

118 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.19%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 223000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 118217000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

500 thousand USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -37800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -38300000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.36 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -37800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -38300000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5137000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3282000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
718 thousand USD Source
Exact value

718000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-03-13.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11%

    Prior period

    USD 501.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 446.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    446166000 − 501106000 = -54940000 USD

    501106000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    446166000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -173.6%

    Prior period

    USD 16.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11886000 − 16160000 = -28046000 USD

    16160000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11886000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -14.1%

    Prior period

    USD 31.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27313000 − 31783000 = -4470000 USD

    31783000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27313000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -8.1%

    Prior period

    USD 9.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9116000 − 9923000 = -807000 USD

    9923000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9116000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 446.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 438.66 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 7.51 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 19.39 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 11.89 million −2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 27.31 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.12 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 18.2 million 4.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 93%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 90%
  • 2000 91%
  • 2001 91%
  • 2002 88%
  • 2003 90%
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −2.7% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31366864000 339674000 Derived 27190000 7830000 Derived 19360000 6470000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31416321000 481322000 Derived -65001000 25506000 Derived -90507000 5522000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31436091000 404242000 Derived 31849000 31703000 Derived 146000 42866000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31484646000 436511000 Derived 48135000 36818000 Derived 11317000 7105000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31545226000 496825000 Derived 48401000 36133000 Derived 12268000 7885000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31535685000 485255000 Derived 50430000 34875000 Derived 15555000 24744000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31520404000 455453000 Derived 64951000 37523000 Derived 27428000 29710000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31501106000 453133000 Derived 47973000 31813000 Derived 16160000 21860000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31446166000 438660000 Derived 7506000 19392000 Derived -11886000 18197000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 446.2M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.588.8M441.6M294.4M147.2M0.0199620002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue366864000
1997Revenue416321000
1998Revenue436091000
1999Revenue484646000
2000Revenue545226000
2001Revenue535685000
2002Revenue520404000
2003Revenue501106000
2004Revenue446166000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.4%8.3%1.3%-5.8%-12.9%199620002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year13.5%
1998Year over year4.7%
1999Year over year11.1%
2000Year over year12.5%
2001Year over year-1.7%
2002Year over year-2.9%
2003Year over year-3.7%
2004Year over year-11%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.7% 2004
Net margin -2.7% 2004
Free cash flow margin 4.1% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2%5.3%-4.6%-14.6%-24.5%199620002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin7.4%
1997Operating margin-15.6%
1998Operating margin7.3%
1999Operating margin9.9%
2000Operating margin8.9%
2001Operating margin9.4%
2002Operating margin12.5%
2003Operating margin9.6%
2004Operating margin1.7%
1996Net margin5.3%
1997Net margin-21.7%
1998Net margin0%
1999Net margin2.3%
2000Net margin2.3%
2001Net margin2.9%
2002Net margin5.3%
2003Net margin3.2%
2004Net margin-2.7%
1996Free cash flow margin1.8%
1997Free cash flow margin1.3%
1998Free cash flow margin9.8%
1999Free cash flow margin1.5%
2000Free cash flow margin1.4%
2001Free cash flow margin4.6%
2002Free cash flow margin5.7%
2003Free cash flow margin4.4%
2004Free cash flow margin4.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 27.3M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.0M42.0M28.0M14.0M0.0199620002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow19518000
1997Operating cash flow17232000
1998Operating cash flow51806000
1999Operating cash flow27557000
2000Operating cash flow34630000
2001Operating cash flow44146000
2002Operating cash flow41763000
2003Operating cash flow31783000
2004Operating cash flow27313000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 18.2M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.3M34.7M23.1M11.6M0.0199620002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow6470000
1997Free cash flow5522000
1998Free cash flow42866000
1999Free cash flow7105000
2000Free cash flow7885000
2001Free cash flow24744000
2002Free cash flow29710000
2003Free cash flow21860000
2004Free cash flow18197000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

163.5% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.186%140%93%47%0%1996-12-3120002004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets153.3%
1998Liabilities / assets172.6%
1999Liabilities / assets156.3%
2000Liabilities / assets148.6%
2001Liabilities / assets143.4%
2002Liabilities / assets134.3%
2003Liabilities / assets160.1%
2004Liabilities / assets163.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.82× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.18×1.63×1.09×0.54×0.00×1996-12-3120002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.82×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 19.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19360000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 19360000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19518000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 19518000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13048000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 13048000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.47 million
Calculation and evidence

19518000 − 13048000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6470000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 90.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -90507000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -90507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17232000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 17232000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11710000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 11710000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.52 million
Calculation and evidence

17232000 − 11710000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5522000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 146,000
Exact value

Exact value: 146000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 146000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51806000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 51806000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8940000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8940000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.87 million
Calculation and evidence

51806000 − 8940000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42866000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 11.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11317000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 11317000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27557000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 27557000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20452000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 20452000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.11 million
Calculation and evidence

27557000 − 20452000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7105000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 12.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12268000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 12268000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34630000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 34630000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26745000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 26745000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.89 million
Calculation and evidence

34630000 − 26745000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7885000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 15.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15555000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 15555000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44146000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 44146000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19402000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 19402000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.74 million
Calculation and evidence

44146000 − 19402000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24744000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 27.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27428000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 27428000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41763000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 41763000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12053000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 12053000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.71 million
Calculation and evidence

41763000 − 12053000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29710000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 16.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16160000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 16160000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31783000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 31783000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9923000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 9923000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.86 million
Calculation and evidence

31783000 − 9923000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21860000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 11.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11886000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -11886000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27313000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 27313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9116000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9116000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.2 million
Calculation and evidence

27313000 − 9116000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18197000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001056112, 1056112, edgar:1056112