Revenue
131 million Unit12
2020-06-28 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 131014000 Unit12 Source
177 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-30 to 2020-10-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
131 million Unit12
2020-06-28 · Unit12
-7.26%
2020-06-28 · %
13 million Unit12
2020-06-28 · Unit12
20065000 Unit12
691209000 Unit12
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-10-02.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 807.23 million
–
Current period
Unit12 709.52 million
–
709516000 − 807226000 = -97710000 Unit12
807226000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source709516000 Unit12 · 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 79.76 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 411.11 million
–
-411107000 − -79757000 = -331350000 Unit12
-79757000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-411107000 Unit12 · 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 25.92 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 6.76 million
–
-6763000 − 25919000 = -32682000 Unit12
25919000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-6763000 Unit12 · 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26 | 1375232000 | 1136349000 Derived | 238883000 | 202700000 Derived | 36183000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25 | 1269640000 | 1068325000 Derived | 201315000 | 146926000 Derived | 54389000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2011-12-26 – 2012-12-30 | 1279844000 | 1099873000 Derived | 179971000 | 180115000 Derived | -144000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | 1214848000 | 1093904000 Derived | 120944000 | 102141000 Derived | 18803000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | 1146552000 | 1064229000 Derived | 82323000 | -291666000 Derived | 373989000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27 | 1056574000 | 1291942000 Derived | -235368000 | 64794000 Derived | -300162000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25 | 977093000 | 939777000 Derived | 37316000 | 71509000 Derived | -34193000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31 | 903592000 | 861427000 Derived | 42165000 | 374523000 Derived | -332358000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30 | 807226000 | 830179000 Derived | -22953000 | 56804000 Derived | -79757000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29 | 709516000 | 1021622000 Derived | -312106000 | 99001000 Derived | -411107000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1375232000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1269640000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1279844000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1214848000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1146552000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1056574000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 977093000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 903592000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 807226000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 709516000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -7.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -5.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -5.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -7.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -7.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -7.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -10.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -12.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -22.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -44% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 32.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -28.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -36.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -57.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 225195000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -30773000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 52925000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 156040000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 143144000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -122529000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 75383000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 19123000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 25919000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -6763000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 179.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2012-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.41× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26 | Unit12 36.18 million Exact valueExact value: 36183000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 225.2 million Exact valueExact value: 225195000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25 | Unit12 54.39 million Exact valueExact value: 54389000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 30.77 million Exact valueExact value: -30773000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-12-26 – 2012-12-30 | −Unit12 144,000 Exact valueExact value: -144000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 52.93 million Exact valueExact value: 52925000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | Unit12 18.8 million Exact valueExact value: 18803000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 156.04 million Exact valueExact value: 156040000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | Unit12 373.99 million Exact valueExact value: 373989000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 143.14 million Exact valueExact value: 143144000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27 | −Unit12 300.16 million Exact valueExact value: -300162000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 122.53 million Exact valueExact value: -122529000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25 | −Unit12 34.19 million Exact valueExact value: -34193000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 75.38 million Exact valueExact value: 75383000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31 | −Unit12 332.36 million Exact valueExact value: -332358000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 19.12 million Exact valueExact value: 19123000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30 | −Unit12 79.76 million Exact valueExact value: -79757000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 25.92 million Exact valueExact value: 25919000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29 | −Unit12 411.11 million Exact valueExact value: -411107000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 6.76 million Exact valueExact value: -6763000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
177 filings · 3,401 latest values · 3,401 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001056087, 1056087, edgar:1056087, mni
Also known as MCCLATCHY CO, MNI NEWCO INC, McClatchy Company