SHERIDAN GROUP INC

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-11-12 to 2013-08-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

66.5 million U001

2012 Q4 · U001

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
1.7 million U002 Source
Exact value

1701335 U002

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
1 U001 Source
Exact value

1 U001

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 U001

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +U001 8.87 million

    Prior period

    −U001 8.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −U001 93,546

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -93546 − -8960125 = 8866579 U001

    -8960125 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -93546 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +103.6%

    Prior period

    U001 10.11 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 20.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20578674 − 10108621 = 10470053 U001

    10108621 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20578674 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -20.2%

    Prior period

    U001 12.8 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 10.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10213587 − 12804799 = -2591212 U001

    12804799 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10213587 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 266.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31208836960 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2003 2002-08-21 – 2003-08-20131904436 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3181192856 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31287513124 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31347958675 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31337540314 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31344239531 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31348026720 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31293349196 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31266187753 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 266.2M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.375.9M281.9M187.9M94.0M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue208836960
2003Revenue131904436
2003Revenue81192856
2004Revenue287513124
2005Revenue347958675
2006Revenue337540314
2007Revenue344239531
2008Revenue348026720
2009Revenue293349196
2010Revenue266187753

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.3% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.279%188%96%5%-86%200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-61.1%
2004Year over year254.1%
2005Year over year21%
2006Year over year-3%
2007Year over year2%
2008Year over year1.1%
2009Year over year-15.7%
2010Year over year-9.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-08-20Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Net marginNot reported
2003-08-20Net marginNot reported
2003-12-31Net marginNot reported
2004-12-31Net marginNot reported
2005-12-31Net marginNot reported
2006-12-31Net marginNot reported
2007-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-08-20Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-08-20Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
U001 8.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8216786 U001

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 8216786 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 22.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22967923 U001

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 22967923 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 9.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9654334 U001

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 9654334 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 13.31 million
Calculation and evidence

22967923 − 9654334 U001

Exact free cash flow: 13313589 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−U001 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5940746 U001

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -5940746 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 22.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22740178 U001

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 22740178 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 13.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13671287 U001

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 13671287 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 9.07 million
Calculation and evidence

22740178 − 13671287 U001

Exact free cash flow: 9068891 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−U001 8.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8960125 U001

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -8960125 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 10.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10108621 U001

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 10108621 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 12.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12804799 U001

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 12804799 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 2.7 million
Calculation and evidence

10108621 − 12804799 U001

Exact free cash flow: -2696178 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−U001 93,546
Exact value

Exact value: -93546 U001

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -93546 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 20.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20578674 U001

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 20578674 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 10.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10213587 U001

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 10213587 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 10.37 million
Calculation and evidence

20578674 − 10213587 U001

Exact free cash flow: 10365087 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 995 latest values · 995 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001056035, 1056035, edgar:1056035

Also known as SHERIDAN GROUP INC, SHERIDAN GROUP INC