AZTEC TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS INC /DE/

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-07-24 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

35.3 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.94%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1389000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 35277000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

6.74 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3302000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3440000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.58 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3302000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3440000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 502000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 337000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.87 million USD Source
Exact value

1865000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +57.7%

    Prior period

    USD 229.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 361.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    361628000 − 229356000 = 132272000 USD

    229356000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    361628000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1,875.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 73.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -73800000 − 4157000 = -77957000 USD

    4157000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -73800000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +287.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15925000 − 4114000 = 11811000 USD

    4114000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15925000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +91.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5055000 − 2644000 = 2411000 USD

    2644000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5055000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 361.63 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 432.8 million 120% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 71.17 million −20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.63 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 73.8 million −20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 15.93 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.06 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 10.87 million 3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 92%
  • 1997 92%
  • 1998 94%
  • 1998 96%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-04-26 – 1996-04-25114055000 104623000 Derived 9432000 -210000 Derived 9642000 3718000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31114055000 104623000 Derived 9432000 -210000 Derived 9642000 3718000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-26 – 1997-04-25136278000 125928000 Derived 10350000 3627000 Derived 6723000 5302000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31136278000 125928000 Derived 10350000 3627000 Derived 6723000 5302000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-26 – 1998-04-25208341000 196092000 Derived 12249000 5775000 Derived 6474000 -9482000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31229356000 219383000 Derived 9973000 5816000 Derived 4157000 1470000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31361628000 432796000 Derived -71168000 2632000 Derived -73800000 10870000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 361.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.390.6M292.9M195.3M97.6M0.0199619971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue114055000
1996Revenue114055000
1997Revenue136278000
1997Revenue136278000
1998Revenue208341000
1998Revenue229356000
1999Revenue361628000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

57.7% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%55%37%18%0%199619971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year19.5%
1997Year over year19.5%
1998Year over year52.9%
1998Year over year68.3%
1999Year over year57.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -19.7% 1999
Net margin -20.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin 3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8%2.4%-6.0%-14.3%-22.7%199619971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin8.3%
1996Operating margin8.3%
1997Operating margin7.6%
1997Operating margin7.6%
1998Operating margin5.9%
1998Operating margin4.3%
1999Operating margin-19.7%
1996Net margin8.5%
1996Net margin8.5%
1997Net margin4.9%
1997Net margin4.9%
1998Net margin3.1%
1998Net margin1.8%
1999Net margin-20.4%
1996Free cash flow margin3.3%
1996Free cash flow margin3.3%
1997Free cash flow margin3.9%
1997Free cash flow margin3.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-4.6%
1998Free cash flow margin0.6%
1999Free cash flow margin3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 15.9M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.7M11.1M4.5M-2.1M-8.7M199619971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow4270000
1996Operating cash flow4270000
1997Operating cash flow6251000
1997Operating cash flow6251000
1998Operating cash flow-6883000
1998Operating cash flow4114000
1999Operating cash flow15925000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 10.9M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.5M6.6M694.0K-5.2M-11.1M199619971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow3718000
1996Free cash flow3718000
1997Free cash flow5302000
1997Free cash flow5302000
1998Free cash flow-9482000
1998Free cash flow1470000
1999Free cash flow10870000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

80.5% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87%65%43%22%0%1996-04-251997-12-311999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-04-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-04-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets25.5%
1998Liabilities / assets58.9%
1999Liabilities / assets80.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.63× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.21×1.65×1.10×0.55×0.00×1996-04-251997-12-311999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-04-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-04-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-04-26 – 1996-04-25
USD 9.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9642000 USD

1995-04-26 – 1996-04-25: 9642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4270000 USD

1995-04-26 – 1996-04-25: 4270000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 552,000
Exact value

Exact value: 552000 USD

1995-04-26 – 1996-04-25: 552000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 million
Calculation and evidence

4270000 − 552000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3718000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 9.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9642000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 9642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4270000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4270000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 552,000
Exact value

Exact value: 552000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 552000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 million
Calculation and evidence

4270000 − 552000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3718000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-26 – 1997-04-25
USD 6.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6723000 USD

1996-04-26 – 1997-04-25: 6723000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6251000 USD

1996-04-26 – 1997-04-25: 6251000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 949,000
Exact value

Exact value: 949000 USD

1996-04-26 – 1997-04-25: 949000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.3 million
Calculation and evidence

6251000 − 949000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5302000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 6.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6723000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6723000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6251000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6251000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 949,000
Exact value

Exact value: 949000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 949000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.3 million
Calculation and evidence

6251000 − 949000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5302000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-26 – 1998-04-25
USD 6.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6474000 USD

1997-04-26 – 1998-04-25: 6474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6883000 USD

1997-04-26 – 1998-04-25: -6883000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2599000 USD

1997-04-26 – 1998-04-25: 2599000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-6883000 − 2599000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9482000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4157000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4157000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4114000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4114000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2644000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2644000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Calculation and evidence

4114000 − 2644000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1470000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 73.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -73800000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -73800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15925000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 15925000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5055000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5055000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.87 million
Calculation and evidence

15925000 − 5055000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10870000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001055458, 1055458, edgar:1055458

Also known as AZTEC CONSULTING INC, AZTEC TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS INC, PARADIGM CONCEPTS INC /DE/, PARADIGM TECHNOLOGIES INC