Revenue
86.4 million Unit12
2011 Q4 · Unit12
66 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-18 to 2012-03-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
86.4 million Unit12
2011 Q4 · Unit12
0.54%
2011 Q4 · %
6.23 million Unit12
2011 Q4 · Unit12
4.9 million Unit12
2011 Q4 · Unit12
82740000 Unit12
14100874 Unit1
4.15% · 561 thousand Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-03-15.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 275.36 million
–
Current period
Unit12 305.97 million
–
305974000 − 275362000 = 30612000 Unit12
275362000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source305974000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 9.97 million
–
Current period
Unit12 1.1 million
–
1100000 − 9972000 = -8872000 Unit12
9972000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1100000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 22.47 million
–
Current period
Unit12 2.09 million
–
2089000 − 22474000 = -20385000 Unit12
22474000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2089000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 1.59 million
–
Current period
Unit12 4.61 million
–
4605000 − 1590000 = 3015000 Unit12
1590000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4605000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 227389000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3283000 | 18462000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 275362000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 9972000 | 20884000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 305974000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1100000 | -2516000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 227389000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 275362000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 305974000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 21.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 11.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 21048000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 22474000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 2089000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 18462000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 20884000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -2516000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 53.5% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 51.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.42× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.76× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit12 3.28 million Exact valueExact value: 3283000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 21.05 million Exact valueExact value: 21048000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 2.59 million Exact valueExact value: 2586000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 18.46 million Calculation and evidence21048000 − 2586000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 18462000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit12 9.97 million Exact valueExact value: 9972000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 22.47 million Exact valueExact value: 22474000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.59 million Exact valueExact value: 1590000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 20.88 million Calculation and evidence22474000 − 1590000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 20884000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit12 1.1 million Exact valueExact value: 1100000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 2.09 million Exact valueExact value: 2089000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 4.61 million Exact valueExact value: 4605000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 2.52 million Calculation and evidence2089000 − 4605000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -2516000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
66 filings · 493 latest values · 493 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001055355, 1055355, edgar:1055355
Also known as HANDHELD ULTRASOUND SYSTEMS INC, SONOSIGHT INC, SONOSITE INC