COVENTRY HEALTH CARE INC

EDGAR

77 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-12 to 2013-05-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.52 billion USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3520235000 USD Source

Operating margin

6.14%

2013 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 216168000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3520235000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

222 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 222225000 USD Source

Free cash flow

206 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 222225000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15871000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.53 billion USD Source
Exact value

1531678000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.59 billion USD Source
Exact value

1585312000 USD

Shares outstanding
135 million shares Source
Exact value

134688000 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-01.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.8%

    Prior period

    USD 12.19 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.11 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14113363000 − 12186683000 = 1926680000 USD

    12186683000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14113363000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -10.3%

    Prior period

    USD 543.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 487.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    487063000 − 543105000 = -56042000 USD

    543105000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    487063000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +17.3%

    Prior period

    USD 401.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 470.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    470644000 − 401159000 = 69485000 USD

    401159000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    470644000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +43.5%

    Prior period

    USD 62.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 89.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89064000 − 62085000 = 26979000 USD

    62085000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89064000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.11 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 266.8 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 13.35 billion 95% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −USD 266.8 million −1.9% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 759.69 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 272.63 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 487.06 million 3.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 470.64 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 89.06 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 381.58 million 2.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 94%
  • 2003 92%
  • 2004 91%
  • 2005 88%
  • 2006 89%
  • 2007 91%
  • 2010 94%
  • 2011 93%
  • 2012 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-313576905000 3376235000 Derived 200670000 55067000 Derived 145603000 195732000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-314535143000 4168946000 Derived 366197000 116052000 Derived 250145000 309744000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-315311969000 4815298000 Derived 496671000 159554000 Derived 337117000 438933000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-316611246000 5819428000 Derived 791818000 290179000 Derived 501639000 733076000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-317733756000 6892753000 Derived 841003000 280958000 Derived 560045000 993898000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-319694176000 8792848000 Derived 901328000 275234000 Derived 626094000 518703000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3111587916000 10898631000 Derived 689285000 250669000 Derived 438616000 208995000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3112186683000 11318553000 Derived 868130000 325025000 Derived 543105000 339074000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3114113363000 13353672000 Derived 759691000 272628000 Derived 487063000 381580000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.1B 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2B11.4B7.6B3.8B0.0200220062012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue3576905000
2003Revenue4535143000
2004Revenue5311969000
2005Revenue6611246000
2006Revenue7733756000
2007Revenue9694176000
2010Revenue11587916000
2011Revenue12186683000
2012Revenue14113363000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.8% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.9%21.7%14.5%7.2%0.0%200220062012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year26.8%
2004Year over year17.1%
2005Year over year24.5%
2006Year over year17%
2007Year over year25.3%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year5.2%
2012Year over year15.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.4% 2012
Net margin 3.5% 2012
Free cash flow margin 2.7% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.9%10.4%6.9%3.5%0.0%200220062012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin5.6%
2003Operating margin8.1%
2004Operating margin9.4%
2005Operating margin12%
2006Operating margin10.9%
2007Operating margin9.3%
2010Operating margin5.9%
2011Operating margin7.1%
2012Operating margin5.4%
2002Net margin4.1%
2003Net margin5.5%
2004Net margin6.3%
2005Net margin7.6%
2006Net margin7.2%
2007Net margin6.5%
2010Net margin3.8%
2011Net margin4.5%
2012Net margin3.5%
2002Free cash flow margin5.5%
2003Free cash flow margin6.8%
2004Free cash flow margin8.3%
2005Free cash flow margin11.1%
2006Free cash flow margin12.9%
2007Free cash flow margin5.4%
2010Free cash flow margin1.8%
2011Free cash flow margin2.8%
2012Free cash flow margin2.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 470.6M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B863.8M575.9M287.9M0.0200220062012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow208765000
2003Operating cash flow323116000
2004Operating cash flow453905000
2005Operating cash flow804469000
2006Operating cash flow1066471000
2007Operating cash flow580010000
2010Operating cash flow272252000
2011Operating cash flow401159000
2012Operating cash flow470644000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 381.6M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B805.1M536.7M268.4M0.0200220062012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow195732000
2003Free cash flow309744000
2004Free cash flow438933000
2005Free cash flow733076000
2006Free cash flow993898000
2007Free cash flow518703000
2010Free cash flow208995000
2011Free cash flow339074000
2012Free cash flow381580000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

46% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%49%33%16%0%200220062012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets60.7%
2003Liabilities / assets53.1%
2004Liabilities / assets48.2%
2005Liabilities / assets47.8%
2006Liabilities / assets47.9%
2007Liabilities / assets53.9%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets48.8%
2012Liabilities / assets46%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.41× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.52×1.14×0.76×0.38×0.00×200220062012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 145.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145603000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 145603000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 208.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 208765000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 208765000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13033000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 13033000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195.73 million
Calculation and evidence

208765000 − 13033000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 195732000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 250.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 250145000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 250145000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 323.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 323116000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 323116000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13372000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 13372000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 309.74 million
Calculation and evidence

323116000 − 13372000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 309744000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 337.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 337117000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 337117000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 453.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 453905000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 453905000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14972000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 14972000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 438.93 million
Calculation and evidence

453905000 − 14972000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 438933000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 501.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 501639000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 501639000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 804.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 804469000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 804469000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71393000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 71393000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 733.08 million
Calculation and evidence

804469000 − 71393000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 733076000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 560.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 560045000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 560045000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1066471000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1066471000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72573000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 72573000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 993.9 million
Calculation and evidence

1066471000 − 72573000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 993898000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 626.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 626094000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 626094000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 580.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 580010000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 580010000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61307000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 61307000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 518.7 million
Calculation and evidence

580010000 − 61307000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 518703000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 438.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 438616000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 438616000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 272.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 272252000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 272252000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63257000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 63257000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209 million
Calculation and evidence

272252000 − 63257000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 208995000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 543.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 543105000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 543105000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 401.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 401159000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 401159000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62085000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 62085000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 339.07 million
Calculation and evidence

401159000 − 62085000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 339074000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 487.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 487063000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 487063000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 470.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 470644000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 470644000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89064000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 89064000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 381.58 million
Calculation and evidence

470644000 − 89064000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 381580000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

77 filings · 1,883 latest values · 1,883 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001054833, 1054833, edgar:1054833

Also known as COVENTRY HEALTH CARE INC