Revenue
104 million USD
2015 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 103957000 USD Source
72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-07-27 to 2014-06-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2967000 USD
8143317 shares
0.10% · 8.5 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
431 million USD
2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30
-11.2 million USD
2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30
-3.03 million USD
2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30
10.9 million USD
2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30
-14 million USD
2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-06-10.
Financial data available through: 2014-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 462.5 million
–
Current period
USD 435.96 million
–
435962000 − 462501000 = -26539000 USD
462501000 USD · 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source435962000 USD · 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9.31 million
–
Current period
−USD 10.18 million
–
-10183000 − -9313000 = -870000 USD
-9313000 USD · 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-10183000 USD · 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.2 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.02 million
–
-1024000 − 22204000 = -23228000 USD
22204000 USD · 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1024000 USD · 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.01 million
–
Current period
USD 10.27 million
–
10274000 − 9008000 = 1266000 USD
9008000 USD · 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10274000 USD · 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31 | 531346000 | 519914000 Derived | 11432000 | 4499000 Derived | 6933000 | 14789000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-02-01 – 2011-01-31 | 521055000 | 517806000 Derived | 3249000 | 1544000 Derived | 1705000 | 11551000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31 | 496387000 | 508023000 Derived | -11636000 | 5943000 Derived | -17579000 | -20464000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31 | 462501000 | 470491000 Derived | -7990000 | 1323000 Derived | -9313000 | 13196000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31 | 435962000 | 445408000 Derived | -9446000 | 737000 Derived | -10183000 | -11298000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 531346000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 521055000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 496387000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 462501000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 435962000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -4.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -6.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -5.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -2.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 26601000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 23457000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -4520000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 22204000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -1024000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 14789000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 11551000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -20464000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 13196000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -11298000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.21× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.95× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.94× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31 | USD 6.93 million Exact valueExact value: 6933000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.6 million Exact valueExact value: 26601000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.81 million Exact valueExact value: 11812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.79 million Calculation and evidence26601000 − 11812000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14789000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-02-01 – 2011-01-31 | USD 1.71 million Exact valueExact value: 1705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.46 million Exact valueExact value: 23457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.91 million Exact valueExact value: 11906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.55 million Calculation and evidence23457000 − 11906000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11551000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31 | −USD 17.58 million Exact valueExact value: -17579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.52 million Exact valueExact value: -4520000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.94 million Exact valueExact value: 15944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.46 million Calculation and evidence-4520000 − 15944000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20464000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31 | −USD 9.31 million Exact valueExact value: -9313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.2 million Exact valueExact value: 22204000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.01 million Exact valueExact value: 9008000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.2 million Calculation and evidence22204000 − 9008000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13196000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31 | −USD 10.18 million Exact valueExact value: -10183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.02 million Exact valueExact value: -1024000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.27 million Exact valueExact value: 10274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.3 million Calculation and evidence-1024000 − 10274000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11298000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
72 filings · 1,179 latest values · 1,179 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001054579, 1054579, edgar:1054579
Also known as HASTINGS ENTERTAINMENT INC