Revenue
2.19 billion USD
2015 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2187000000 USD Source
102 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-15 to 2020-06-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2.19 billion USD
2015 Q3 · USD
19.94%
2015 Q3 · %
483 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
402 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
2212000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
8.48 billion USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
1.41 billion USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
1.89 billion USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
302 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
1.59 billion USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-06-26.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 8.31 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.43 billion
–
8428000000 − 8305000000 = 123000000 USD
8305000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8428000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 424 million
–
Current period
USD 652 million
–
652000000 − 424000000 = 228000000 USD
424000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source652000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.79 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.93 billion
–
1925000000 − 1785000000 = 140000000 USD
1785000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1925000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 228 million
–
Current period
USD 262 million
–
262000000 − 228000000 = 34000000 USD
228000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source262000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 2670788000 | 2378591000 Derived | 292197000 | -74892000 Derived | 367089000 | 404941000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 3667818000 | 3424138000 Derived | 243680000 | -135361000 Derived | 379041000 | 794908000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 3776395000 | 3691420000 Derived | 84975000 | -128367000 Derived | 213342000 | 674890000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 4658125000 | 4485995000 Derived | 172130000 | -42664000 Derived | 214794000 | 836807000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 4490000000 | 4434000000 Derived | 56000000 | -9000000 Derived | 65000000 | 920000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 6818000000 | 5736000000 Derived | 1082000000 | 0 Derived | 1082000000 | 1262000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 7389000000 | 6436000000 Derived | 953000000 | 26000000 Derived | 927000000 | 1675000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 8006000000 | 7330000000 Derived | 676000000 | -43000000 Derived | 719000000 | 1687000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 8305000000 | 7833000000 Derived | 472000000 | 48000000 Derived | 424000000 | 1557000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 8428000000 | 7734000000 Derived | 694000000 | 42000000 Derived | 652000000 | 1663000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2670788000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3667818000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3776395000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 4658125000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4490000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 6818000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 7389000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 8006000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 8305000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 8428000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 37.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 23.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 51.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 8.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 8.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 18% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 22.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 21.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 19.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 446708000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 887385000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 825317000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 919615000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 987000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1371000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1838000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1931000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1785000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1925000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 404941000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 794908000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 674890000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 836807000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 920000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 1262000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 1675000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 1687000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 1557000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 1663000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.9× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.94× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.18× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.84× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.29× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.23× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.62× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.27× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 367.09 million Exact valueExact value: 367089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 446.71 million Exact valueExact value: 446708000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.77 million Exact valueExact value: 41767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 404.94 million Calculation and evidence446708000 − 41767000 USD Exact free cash flow: 404941000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 379.04 million Exact valueExact value: 379041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 887.39 million Exact valueExact value: 887385000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.48 million Exact valueExact value: 92477000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 794.91 million Calculation and evidence887385000 − 92477000 USD Exact free cash flow: 794908000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 213.34 million Exact valueExact value: 213342000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 825.32 million Exact valueExact value: 825317000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.43 million Exact valueExact value: 150427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 674.89 million Calculation and evidence825317000 − 150427000 USD Exact free cash flow: 674890000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 214.79 million Exact valueExact value: 214794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 919.62 million Exact valueExact value: 919615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.81 million Exact valueExact value: 82808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 836.81 million Calculation and evidence919615000 − 82808000 USD Exact free cash flow: 836807000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 65 million Exact valueExact value: 65000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 987 million Exact valueExact value: 987000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67 million Exact valueExact value: 67000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 920 million Calculation and evidence987000000 − 67000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 920000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 1.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 1082000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 billion Exact valueExact value: 1371000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109 million Exact valueExact value: 109000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 billion Calculation and evidence1371000000 − 109000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1262000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 927 million Exact valueExact value: 927000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.84 billion Exact valueExact value: 1838000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163 million Exact valueExact value: 163000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.68 billion Calculation and evidence1838000000 − 163000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1675000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 719 million Exact valueExact value: 719000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 1931000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244 million Exact valueExact value: 244000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.69 billion Calculation and evidence1931000000 − 244000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1687000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 424 million Exact valueExact value: 424000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 1785000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 228 million Exact valueExact value: 228000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.56 billion Calculation and evidence1785000000 − 228000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1557000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 652 million Exact valueExact value: 652000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 1925000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 262 million Exact valueExact value: 262000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.66 billion Calculation and evidence1925000000 − 262000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1663000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
102 filings · 3,447 latest values · 3,447 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001054374, 1054374, edgar:1054374
Also known as BROADCOM CORP