DIRECT MARKETS HOLDINGS CORP.

EDGAR

87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-07-24 to 2012-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.72 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-135.05%

2012 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9077000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6721000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-985 thousand USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1230000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2215000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.28 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1230000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2215000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 730000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 438000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.97 million USD Source
Exact value

4972000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
5.91 million USD Source
Exact value

5910000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

54.4 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11177000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 65489000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 54420000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25444000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6721000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-6.82 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3861000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 508000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7545000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3861000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2215000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1230000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2215000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.48 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1637000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 519000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2267000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1637000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 438000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 730000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 438000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-9.3 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3861000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 508000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7545000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3861000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2215000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1230000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2215000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1637000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 519000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2267000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1637000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 438000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 730000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 438000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.7%

    Prior period

    USD 83.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 65.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    65489000 − 83615000 = -18126000 USD

    83615000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    65489000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -171.7%

    Prior period

    USD 10.52 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7545000 − 10519000 = -18064000 USD

    10519000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7545000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +45.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2267000 − 1555000 = 712000 USD

    1555000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2267000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 65.49 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 93.45 million 143% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 27.96 million −43% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.55 million −12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.27 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 9.81 million −15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 27%72%
  • 2007 88%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3110221082 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1818275 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 0 Derived 0 10560 Derived -10560 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3161330877 44271191 Derived 17059686 541338 Derived 16518348 12853695 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3169970016 61896275 Derived 8073741 3314908 Derived 4758833 5328146 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3149188000 84143000 Derived -34955000 2482035 Derived -37437035 -12234000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31132225000 90145000 Derived 42080000 UnavailableUnavailable-7384000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3183615000 91659000 Derived -8044000 UnavailableUnavailable8964000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3165489000 93452000 Derived -27963000 UnavailableUnavailable-9812000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 65.5M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142.8M107.1M71.4M35.7M0.0200120082011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue10221082
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue61330877
2007Revenue69970016
2008Revenue49188000
2009Revenue132225000
2010Revenue83615000
2011Revenue65489000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.7% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185%126%66%6%-53%200120082011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year14.1%
2008Year over year-29.7%
2009Year over year168.8%
2010Year over year-36.8%
2011Year over year-21.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -42.7% 2011
Net margin -76.1% 2008
Free cash flow margin -15% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%9%-22%-53%-85%2001-12-3120082011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin27.8%
2007Operating margin11.5%
2008Operating margin-71.1%
2009Operating margin31.8%
2010Operating margin-9.6%
2011Operating margin-42.7%
2001Net margin17.8%
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net margin26.9%
2007Net margin6.8%
2008Net margin-76.1%
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin21%
2007Free cash flow margin7.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-24.9%
2009Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2010Free cash flow margin10.7%
2011Free cash flow margin-15%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.5M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.6M12.8M4.1M-4.7M-13.5M200120082011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow19183556
2006Operating cash flow13565181
2007Operating cash flow5520778
2008Operating cash flow-11051000
2009Operating cash flow-4878000
2010Operating cash flow10519000
2011Operating cash flow-7545000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9.8M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9M7.6M309.8K-7.0M-14.2M200120082011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flow12853695
2007Free cash flow5328146
2008Free cash flow-12234000
2009Free cash flow-7384000
2010Free cash flow8964000
2011Free cash flow-9812000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

46.8% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%25%13%0%2001-12-3120082011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets41.1%
2006Liabilities / assets42.2%
2007Liabilities / assets15.4%
2008Liabilities / assets36%
2009Liabilities / assets20.5%
2010Liabilities / assets35.6%
2011Liabilities / assets46.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.43× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.63×1.97×1.31×0.66×0.00×2001-12-312008-12-312011-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1818275 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1818275 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 10,560
Exact value

Exact value: -10560 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -10560 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19183556 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 19183556 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 16.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16518348 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 16518348 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13565181 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13565181 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 711,486
Exact value

Exact value: 711486 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 711486 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.85 million
Calculation and evidence

13565181 − 711486 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12853695 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 4.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4758833 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4758833 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5520778 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5520778 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192,632
Exact value

Exact value: 192632 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 192632 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.33 million
Calculation and evidence

5520778 − 192632 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5328146 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 37.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37437035 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -37437035 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11051000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -11051000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1183000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1183000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-11051000 − 1183000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12234000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4878000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -4878000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2506000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2506000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-4878000 − 2506000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7384000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 10.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10519000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10519000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1555000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1555000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.96 million
Calculation and evidence

10519000 − 1555000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8964000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 7.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7545000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -7545000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2267000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2267000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-7545000 − 2267000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9812000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

87 filings · 476 latest values · 476 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001054303, 1054303, edgar:1054303

Also known as CENTENNIAL BANC SHARE CORP, DIRECT MARKETS HOLDINGS CORP., EASY QUAL COM, ENTHRUST FINANCIAL SERVICES INC, ENTRUST FINANCIAL SERVICES INC, RODMAN & RENSHAW CAPITAL GROUP, INC.