Revenue
90.3 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q3 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 90285000 iso4217-usd Source
88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-15 to 2017-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
90.3 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q3 · iso4217-usd
0.77%
2017 Q3 · %
22.7 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q3 · iso4217-usd
20988000 iso4217-usd
936000 iso4217-usd
22464028 xbrli-shares
0.12% · 26.1 thousand xbrli-shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-08.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 359.31 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 390.83 million
–
390831000 − 359311000 = 31520000 iso4217-usd
359311000 iso4217-usd · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source390831000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 23.98 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 32.91 million
–
32907000 − 23975000 = 8932000 iso4217-usd
23975000 iso4217-usd · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source32907000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 40.63 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 93.73 million
–
93729000 − 40628000 = 53101000 iso4217-usd
40628000 iso4217-usd · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source93729000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 308635000 | 277049000 Derived | 31586000 | 13125000 Derived | 18461000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 359311000 | 317522000 Derived | 41789000 | 17814000 Derived | 23975000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 390831000 | 337219000 Derived | 53612000 | 20705000 Derived | 32907000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 308635000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 359311000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 390831000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 16.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 64922000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 40628000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 93729000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 27.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 21.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.36× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.38× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | iso4217-usd 18.46 million Exact valueExact value: 18461000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 64.92 million Exact valueExact value: 64922000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | iso4217-usd 23.98 million Exact valueExact value: 23975000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 40.63 million Exact valueExact value: 40628000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | iso4217-usd 32.91 million Exact valueExact value: 32907000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 93.73 million Exact valueExact value: 93729000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
88 filings · 3,887 latest values · 3,887 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001053650, 1053650, edgar:1053650, ome
Also known as OMEGA PROTEIN CORP, Omega Protein Corp