STANADYNE CORP

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-14 to 2014-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

65.1 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.3%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 7349000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 65060000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.49 million USD Source
Exact value

1492000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

248 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 250593000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 188096000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 58837000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 61599000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 65060000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.87 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2003000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3970000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5499000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -872000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1473000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +34.8%

    Prior period

    USD 185.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 250.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    250593000 − 185848000 = 64745000 USD

    185848000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    250593000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 24.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 22.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2003000 − -22820000 = 24823000 USD

    -22820000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2003000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -120%

    Prior period

    USD 15,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3000 − 15000 = -18000 USD

    15000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 250.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 229.74 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 20.85 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 18.85 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2 million 0.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3,000 −0% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 96%
  • 2003 92%
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2004 87%
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −1% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −3% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2008 11%88%
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 2010 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31260690000 249613000 Derived 11077000 10024000 Derived 1053000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31290199000 265925000 Derived 24274000 15146000 Derived 9128000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-08-06 – 2004-08-05168057000 169482000 Derived -1425000 4054000 Derived -5479000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31120506000 105371000 Derived 15135000 10690000 Derived 4445000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31295956000 264819000 Derived 31137000 34066000 Derived -2929000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31304618000 278537000 Derived 26081000 35260000 Derived -9179000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31292410000 255679000 Derived 36731000 37746000 Derived -1015000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31280473000 246257000 Derived 34216000 31992000 Derived 2224000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31185848000 183338000 Derived 2510000 25330000 Derived -22820000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31250593000 229741000 Derived 20852000 18849000 Derived 2003000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 250.6M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.329.0M246.7M164.5M82.2M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue260690000
2003Revenue290199000
2004Revenue168057000
2004Revenue120506000
2005Revenue295956000
2006Revenue304618000
2007Revenue292410000
2008Revenue280473000
2009Revenue185848000
2010Revenue250593000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

34.8% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.162%103%44%-16%-75%200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over year2.5%
2003Year over year11.3%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-58.5%
2005Year over year145.6%
2006Year over year2.9%
2007Year over year-4%
2008Year over year-4.1%
2009Year over year-33.7%
2010Year over year34.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.3% 2010
Net margin 0.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5%7.3%0.1%-7.1%-14.3%200220062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin4.2%
2003Operating margin8.4%
2004Operating margin-0.8%
2004Operating margin12.6%
2005Operating margin10.5%
2006Operating margin8.6%
2007Operating margin12.6%
2008Operating margin12.2%
2009Operating margin1.4%
2010Operating margin8.3%
2002Net margin0.4%
2003Net margin3.1%
2004Net margin-3.3%
2004Net margin3.7%
2005Net margin-1%
2006Net margin-3%
2007Net margin-0.3%
2008Net margin0.8%
2009Net margin-12.3%
2010Net margin0.8%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4K11.2K6.0K780.0-4.4K200220062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow-3000
2009Operating cash flow15000
2010Operating cash flow-3000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

99.4% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%80%54%27%0%200220062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets74.8%
2003Liabilities / assets71%
2004-08-05Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets89.1%
2005Liabilities / assets89.7%
2006Liabilities / assets90.3%
2007Liabilities / assets87.7%
2008Liabilities / assets92.6%
2009Liabilities / assets96.3%
2010Liabilities / assets99.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.45× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.04×1.53×1.02×0.51×0.00×200220062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2004-08-05Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1053000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1053000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 9.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9128000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 9128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-08-06 – 2004-08-05
−USD 5.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5479000 USD

2003-08-06 – 2004-08-05: -5479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4445000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4445000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2929000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2929000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 9.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9179000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -9179000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1015000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1015000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2224000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2224000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,000
Exact value

Exact value: -3000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 22.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22820000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -22820000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,000
Exact value

Exact value: 15000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 15000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2003000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2003000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,000
Exact value

Exact value: -3000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -3000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001053439, 1053439, edgar:1053439

Also known as STANADYNE AUTOMOTIVE CORP