LEXFORD RESIDENTIAL TRUST /MD/

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-31 to 1999-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

39.5 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

6.9%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

9.61 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 20227000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10618000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
498 thousand USD Source
Exact value

498000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-16.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.8%

    Prior period

    USD 65.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70367491 − 65300990 = 5066501 USD

    65300990 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70367491 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -14.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3205578 − 3755874 = -550296 USD

    3755874 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3205578 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +42.3%

    Prior period

    USD 12.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18085359 − 12708237 = 5377122 USD

    12708237 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18085359 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +250%

    Prior period

    USD 681,639

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2385951 − 681639 = 1704312 USD

    681639 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2385951 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 70.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 3.21 million 4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 18.09 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.39 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 15.7 million 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3123676429 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5096735 5568569 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3165300990 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3755874 12026598 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3170367491 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3205578 15699408 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 70.4M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.0M57.0M38.0M19.0M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue23676429
1996Revenue65300990
1997Revenue70367491

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.8% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190%142%95%47%0%199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year175.8%
1997Year over year7.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4.6% 1997
Free cash flow margin 22.3% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.4%19.1%12.7%6.4%0.0%1995-12-311996-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin21.5%
1996Net margin5.8%
1997Net margin4.6%
1995Free cash flow margin23.5%
1996Free cash flow margin18.4%
1997Free cash flow margin22.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 18.1M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.5M14.6M9.8M4.9M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow5568569
1996Operating cash flow12708237
1997Operating cash flow18085359

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 15.7M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.0M12.7M8.5M4.2M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow5568569
1996Free cash flow12026598
1997Free cash flow15699408

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%60%40%20%0%1995-12-3119961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets74.5%
1997Liabilities / assets69%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 5.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5096735 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5096735 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5568569 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5568569 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.57 million
Calculation and evidence

5568569 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5568569 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3755874 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3755874 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12708237 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 12708237 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 681,639
Exact value

Exact value: 681639 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 681639 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.03 million
Calculation and evidence

12708237 − 681639 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12026598 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3205578 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3205578 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18085359 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 18085359 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2385951 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2385951 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.7 million
Calculation and evidence

18085359 − 2385951 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15699408 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001053246, 1053246, edgar:1053246

Also known as LEXFORD RESIDENTIAL TRUST