Revenue
4.69 billion CHF
2023 · CHF
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4690000000 CHF Source
1,965 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-08 to 2024-05-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
124966000000 CHF
128484000000 CHF
4399680200 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-30.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
CHF 7.48 billion
–
Current period
CHF 4.69 billion
–
4690000000 − 7479000000 = -2789000000 CHF
7479000000 CHF · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4690000000 CHF · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−CHF 7.27 billion
–
Current period
−CHF 4.04 billion
–
-4041000000 − -7273000000 = 3232000000 CHF
-7273000000 CHF · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-4041000000 CHF · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
CHF 14.36 billion
–
Current period
CHF 32.01 billion
–
32014000000 − 14359000000 = 17655000000 CHF
14359000000 CHF · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source32014000000 CHF · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 20965000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1255000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 9994000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1729000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 9495000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3081000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 11353000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -929000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 7479000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -7273000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 4690000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -4041000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in CHF.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(CHF) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 20965000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 9994000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 9495000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 11353000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 7479000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 4690000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -52.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -34.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -37.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 32.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -8.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -97.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -86.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(CHF) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -8470000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 12534000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -18418000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 36893000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 14359000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 32014000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(CHF) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 94% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 94.1% |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 90.9% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 91.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −CHF 1.26 billion Exact valueExact value: -1255000000 CHF Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −CHF 8.47 billion Exact valueExact value: -8470000000 CHF Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | CHF 1.73 billion Exact valueExact value: 1729000000 CHF Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CHF 12.53 billion Exact valueExact value: 12534000000 CHF Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | CHF 3.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 3081000000 CHF Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −CHF 18.42 billion Exact valueExact value: -18418000000 CHF Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −CHF 929 million Exact valueExact value: -929000000 CHF Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CHF 36.89 billion Exact valueExact value: 36893000000 CHF Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −CHF 7.27 billion Exact valueExact value: -7273000000 CHF Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CHF 14.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 14359000000 CHF Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −CHF 4.04 billion Exact valueExact value: -4041000000 CHF Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CHF 32.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 32014000000 CHF Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
1,965 filings · 736 latest values · 736 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001053092, 1053092, CS, GLDI, SLVO, USOI, edgar:1053092
Also known as CREDIT SUISSE / /FI, CREDIT SUISSE AG, CREDIT SUISSE FIRST BOSTON / /FI, CREDIT SUISSE GROUP AG, Credit Suisse AG, Credit Suisse Group AG, UBS Group AG