DSET CORP

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-15 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.4 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-97.62%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -19739747 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -18375218 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4100181 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2702452 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.2 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7101868 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4902489 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.5 million USD Source
Exact value

6504081 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-19.7 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -33272866 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -31644405 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1771628 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -16550651 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1771628 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -18110698 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -16550651 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-10.2 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -15252723 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12153741 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2661697 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4902489 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2661697 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7101868 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4902489 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -78.9%

    Prior period

    USD 47.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9914899 − 47042266 = -37127367 USD

    47042266 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9914899 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 14.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 18.81 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 33.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -33272866 − -18812361 = -14460505 USD

    -18812361 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -33272866 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1,493.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15252723 − 1094269 = -16346992 USD

    1094269 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15252723 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 6.44 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 37.99 million 383% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 34.52 million −348% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.25 million −13% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 33.27 million −336% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 15.25 million −154% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 15%78%
  • 1997 13%82%
  • 1998 16%81%
  • 1999 15%83%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 448% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3113116540 10246061 Derived 2870479 857885 Derived 2012594 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3119364787 15867438 Derived 3497349 1028743 Derived 2468606 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3129290164 23643178 Derived 5646986 852803 Derived 4794183 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3144628951 36889224 Derived 7739727 1222997 Derived 6516730 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3147042266 68688560 Derived -21646294 -2833933 Derived -18812361 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-319914899 44435930 Derived -34521031 -1248165 Derived -33272866 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.9M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50.8M38.1M25.4M12.7M0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue13116540
1997Revenue19364787
1998Revenue29290164
1999Revenue44628951
2000Revenue47042266
2001Revenue9914899

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-78.9% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%25%-13%-51%-89%199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year47.6%
1998Year over year51.3%
1999Year over year52.4%
2000Year over year5.4%
2001Year over year-78.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -348.2% 2001
Net margin -335.6% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%-56%-163%-270%-378%199619992001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin21.9%
1997Operating margin18.1%
1998Operating margin19.3%
1999Operating margin17.3%
2000Operating margin-46%
2001Operating margin-348.2%
1996Net margin15.3%
1997Net margin12.7%
1998Net margin16.4%
1999Net margin14.6%
2000Net margin-40%
2001Net margin-335.6%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -15.3M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9M927.2K-5.0M-11.0M-16.9M199619992001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow528858
1997Operating cash flow2265355
1998Operating cash flow5228178
1999Operating cash flow-149453
2000Operating cash flow1094269
2001Operating cash flow-15252723

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

37.4% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%31%21%10%0%1996-12-3119992001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets38.4%
1998Liabilities / assets10%
1999Liabilities / assets16.3%
2000Liabilities / assets22%
2001Liabilities / assets37.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.29× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.63×7.97×5.32×2.66×0.00×1996-12-3119992001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
1998Current assets / current liabilities9.84×
1999Current assets / current liabilities6.9×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.91×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2012594 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2012594 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 528,858
Exact value

Exact value: 528858 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 528858 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2468606 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2468606 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2265355 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2265355 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4794183 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4794183 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5228178 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5228178 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 6.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6516730 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6516730 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 149,453
Exact value

Exact value: -149453 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -149453 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 18.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18812361 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -18812361 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1094269 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1094269 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 33.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33272866 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -33272866 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15252723 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -15252723 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001052196, 1052196, edgar:1052196