SERVICEMASTER CO

EDGAR

83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-27 to 2015-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

533 million USD

2014 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

21 million USD

2014 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

7 million USD

2014 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
421 million USD Source
Exact value

421000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.11 billion USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 938662000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 928822000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3188835000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2475591000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 533000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Net income

-596 million USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -510232000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 45688000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -505939000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -487653000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -113000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.19 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.19 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3188835000 − 3193281000 = -4446000 USD

    3193281000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3188835000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 207.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 713.54 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 505.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -505939000 − -713543000 = 207604000 USD

    -713543000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -505939000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7.4%

    Prior period

    USD 234.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 252.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    252047000 − 234609000 = 17438000 USD

    234609000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    252047000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 73.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 60.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60404000 − 73228000 = -12824000 USD

    73228000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60404000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.19 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 505.94 million −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 252.05 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 60.4 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 191.64 million 6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 90%
  • 2006 90%
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −3.8% of revenue.
  • 2009 92%
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 2011 10%88%
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-03-01 – 2004-02-293568586000 3734829000 Derived -166243000 58444000 Derived -224687000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-313068068000 2743760000 Derived 324308000 -6919000 Derived 331227000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-313239478000 2899395000 Derived 340083000 141158000 Derived 198925000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-313429145000 3102823000 Derived 326322000 156623000 Derived 169699000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-313311432000 3113670000 Derived 197762000 324161000 Derived -126399000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312977885000 2734051000 Derived 243834000 230339000 Derived 13495000 112328000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-313127394000 2820702000 Derived 306692000 321251000 Derived -14559000 88310000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-313205872000 2830412000 Derived 375460000 334639000 Derived 40821000 198461000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-313193281000 3726043000 Derived -532762000 180781000 Derived -713543000 161381000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-313188835000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-505939000 191643000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.2B 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9B2.9B1.9B963.5M0.0200420092013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue3568586000
2004Revenue3068068000
2005Revenue3239478000
2006Revenue3429145000
2008Revenue3311432000
2009Revenue2977885000
2010Revenue3127394000
2011Revenue3205872000
2012Revenue3193281000
2013Revenue3188835000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.1% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3%2.6%-2.0%-6.7%-11.4%200420092013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year6%
2005Year over year5.6%
2006Year over year5.9%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-10.1%
2010Year over year5%
2011Year over year2.5%
2012Year over year-0.4%
2013Year over year-0.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -16.7% 2012
Net margin -15.9% 2013
Free cash flow margin 6% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.4%4.6%-5.3%-15.2%-25.1%200420092013-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin-4.7%
2004Operating margin10.6%
2005Operating margin10.5%
2006Operating margin9.5%
2008Operating margin6%
2009Operating margin8.2%
2010Operating margin9.8%
2011Operating margin11.7%
2012Operating margin-16.7%
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Net margin-6.3%
2004Net margin10.8%
2005Net margin6.1%
2006Net margin4.9%
2008Net margin-3.8%
2009Net margin0.5%
2010Net margin-0.5%
2011Net margin1.3%
2012Net margin-22.3%
2013Net margin-15.9%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin3.8%
2010Free cash flow margin2.8%
2011Free cash flow margin6.2%
2012Free cash flow margin5.1%
2013Free cash flow margin6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 252M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.318.6M239.0M159.3M79.7M0.0200420092013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow168332000
2010Operating cash flow222544000
2011Operating cash flow295001000
2012Operating cash flow234609000
2013Operating cash flow252047000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 191.6M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.214.3M160.8M107.2M53.6M0.0200420092013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow112328000
2010Free cash flow88310000
2011Free cash flow198461000
2012Free cash flow161381000
2013Free cash flow191643000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

3.5% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%42%28%14%0%2004-02-292009-12-312013-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-02-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets52.4%
2005Liabilities / assets3.5%
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.24× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.34×1.00×0.67×0.33×0.00×200420092013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29
−USD 224.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -224687000 USD

2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29: -224687000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 331.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 331227000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 331227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 198.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 198925000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 198925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 169.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169699000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 169699000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 126.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -126399000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -126399000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 88.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88050000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 88050000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 13.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13495000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 13495000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168332000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 168332000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56004000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 56004000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.33 million
Calculation and evidence

168332000 − 56004000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 112328000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 14.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14559000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -14559000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222544000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 222544000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134234000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 134234000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88.31 million
Calculation and evidence

222544000 − 134234000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 88310000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 40.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40821000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 40821000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 295 million
Exact value

Exact value: 295001000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 295001000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96540000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 96540000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 198.46 million
Calculation and evidence

295001000 − 96540000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 198461000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 713.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -713543000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -713543000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 234609000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 234609000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73228000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 73228000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.38 million
Calculation and evidence

234609000 − 73228000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 161381000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 505.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -505939000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -505939000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 252.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 252047000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 252047000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60404000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 60404000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191.64 million
Calculation and evidence

252047000 − 60404000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 191643000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

83 filings · 1,534 latest values · 1,534 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001052045, 1052045, edgar:1052045

Also known as SERVICEMASTER CO, SERVICEMASTER CO, LLC, SERVICEMASTER GLOBAL HOLDINGS INC