WEB PRESS CORP

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2004-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.7 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

4.29%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

85 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 641000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 556000 USD Source

Free cash flow

75 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 641000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 556000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 27000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
114 thousand USD Source
Exact value

114000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-318 thousand USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 236000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 813000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 133000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 143000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 133000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 116000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.02 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 212000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -167000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 339000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 556000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 339000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 641000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 556000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19.2%

    Prior period

    USD 7.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8708000 − 7303000 = 1405000 USD

    7303000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8708000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.41 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 236,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    236000 − -1173000 = 1409000 USD

    -1173000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    236000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +25.4%

    Prior period

    USD 169,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 212,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    212000 − 169000 = 43000 USD

    169000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    212000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +7.9%

    Prior period

    USD 38,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 41,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41000 − 38000 = 3000 USD

    38000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.71 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 236,000 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 212,000 2.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 41,000 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 171,000 2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-316907000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-478000 502000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-318951000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable300000 249000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-316617000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-144000 803000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-319822000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable355000 -694000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-319970000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable280000 116000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3111694000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-61000 -305000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3110717000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable235000 67000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-316319000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-879000 -658000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-317303000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1173000 131000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-318708000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable236000 171000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.7M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.6M9.5M6.3M3.2M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue6907000
1995Revenue8951000
1996Revenue6617000
1997Revenue9822000
1998Revenue9970000
1999Revenue11694000
2000Revenue10717000
2001Revenue6319000
2002Revenue7303000
2003Revenue8708000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19.2% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%30%4%-22%-48%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year29.6%
1996Year over year-26.1%
1997Year over year48.4%
1998Year over year1.5%
1999Year over year17.3%
2000Year over year-8.4%
2001Year over year-41%
2002Year over year15.6%
2003Year over year19.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 2.7% 2003
Free cash flow margin 2% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.4%6.2%-2.0%-10.1%-18.3%1994-12-311999-12-312003-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-6.9%
1995Net margin3.4%
1996Net margin-2.2%
1997Net margin3.6%
1998Net margin2.8%
1999Net margin-0.5%
2000Net margin2.2%
2001Net margin-13.9%
2002Net margin-16.1%
2003Net margin2.7%
1994Free cash flow margin7.3%
1995Free cash flow margin2.8%
1996Free cash flow margin12.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-7.1%
1998Free cash flow margin1.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-2.6%
2000Free cash flow margin0.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-10.4%
2002Free cash flow margin1.8%
2003Free cash flow margin2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 212K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M577.7K139.5K-298.7K-736.9K199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow629000
1995Operating cash flow288000
1996Operating cash flow895000
1997Operating cash flow-472000
1998Operating cash flow711000
1999Operating cash flow-69000
2000Operating cash flow143000
2001Operating cash flow-616000
2002Operating cash flow169000
2003Operating cash flow212000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 171K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.922.8K488.6K54.5K-379.6K-813.8K199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow502000
1995Free cash flow249000
1996Free cash flow803000
1997Free cash flow-694000
1998Free cash flow116000
1999Free cash flow-305000
2000Free cash flow67000
2001Free cash flow-658000
2002Free cash flow131000
2003Free cash flow171000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.43× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.50×2.62×1.75×0.87×0.00×1994-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.24×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 478,000
Exact value

Exact value: -478000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -478000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 629,000
Exact value

Exact value: 629000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 629000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127,000
Exact value

Exact value: 127000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 127000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 502,000
Calculation and evidence

629000 − 127000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 502000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 300,000
Exact value

Exact value: 300000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 288,000
Exact value

Exact value: 288000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 288000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,000
Exact value

Exact value: 39000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 39000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249,000
Calculation and evidence

288000 − 39000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 249000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 144,000
Exact value

Exact value: -144000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -144000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 895,000
Exact value

Exact value: 895000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 895000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92,000
Exact value

Exact value: 92000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 92000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 803,000
Calculation and evidence

895000 − 92000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 803000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 355,000
Exact value

Exact value: 355000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 355000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 472,000
Exact value

Exact value: -472000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -472000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222,000
Exact value

Exact value: 222000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 222000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 694,000
Calculation and evidence

-472000 − 222000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -694000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 280,000
Exact value

Exact value: 280000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 280000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 711,000
Exact value

Exact value: 711000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 711000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 595,000
Exact value

Exact value: 595000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 595000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116,000
Calculation and evidence

711000 − 595000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 116000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 61,000
Exact value

Exact value: -61000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -61000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69,000
Exact value

Exact value: -69000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -69000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 236,000
Exact value

Exact value: 236000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 236000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 305,000
Calculation and evidence

-69000 − 236000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -305000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 235,000
Exact value

Exact value: 235000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143,000
Exact value

Exact value: 143000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 143000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76,000
Exact value

Exact value: 76000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 76000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67,000
Calculation and evidence

143000 − 76000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 67000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 879,000
Exact value

Exact value: -879000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -879000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 616,000
Exact value

Exact value: -616000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -616000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,000
Exact value

Exact value: 42000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 42000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 658,000
Calculation and evidence

-616000 − 42000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -658000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1173000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1173000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169,000
Exact value

Exact value: 169000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 169000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38,000
Exact value

Exact value: 38000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 38000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131,000
Calculation and evidence

169000 − 38000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 131000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 236,000
Exact value

Exact value: 236000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 236000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212,000
Exact value

Exact value: 212000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 212000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41,000
Exact value

Exact value: 41000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 41000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171,000
Calculation and evidence

212000 − 41000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 171000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000105183, 105183, edgar:105183