English
MIDWEST BANC HOLDINGS INC
EDGAR53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-13 to 2010-05-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 442 million USD Source
Exact value
442110000 USD
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- Not available
- Shares outstanding
- Not available
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2010-05-13.
Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- operating income: No compatible figures in this window
- Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
- Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
- Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
- Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
- Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
- current assets: No compatible figures in this window
- current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
- Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
- long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
- shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
−USD 84.44 millionPrior period
−USD 158.27 million
–
Current period
−USD 242.71 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
-242713000 − -158273000 = -84440000 USD
-158273000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-242713000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Operating cash flow
+40%Prior period
USD 17.02 million
–
Current period
USD 23.83 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
23829000 − 17016000 = 6813000 USD
17016000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source23829000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Capital expenditure
+42.3%Prior period
USD 3.89 million
–
Current period
USD 5.54 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
5535000 − 3889000 = 1646000 USD
3889000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5535000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 14.61 million Exact valueExact value: 14613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.57 million Exact valueExact value: 15567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 17.88 million Exact valueExact value: 17882000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.3 million Exact valueExact value: 19300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 16.31 million Exact valueExact value: 16308000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.23 million Exact valueExact value: 25225000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 22.78 million Exact valueExact value: 22781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.37 million Exact valueExact value: 38370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.95 million Exact valueExact value: 1950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.42 million Calculation and evidence38370000 − 1950000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36420000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 2.38 million Exact valueExact value: 2376000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.1 million Exact valueExact value: 21103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.52 million Exact valueExact value: 2520000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.58 million Calculation and evidence21103000 − 2520000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18583000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 5.94 million Exact valueExact value: 5944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.08 million Exact valueExact value: 1083000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 17.75 million Exact valueExact value: 17746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.02 million Exact valueExact value: 34015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.18 million Exact valueExact value: 5178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.84 million Calculation and evidence34015000 − 5178000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28837000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 18.58 million Exact valueExact value: 18577000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.87 million Exact valueExact value: 23871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.87 million Exact valueExact value: 3869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20 million Calculation and evidence23871000 − 3869000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20002000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 158.27 million Exact valueExact value: -158273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.02 million Exact valueExact value: 17016000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.89 million Exact valueExact value: 3889000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.13 million Calculation and evidence17016000 − 3889000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13127000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 242.71 million Exact valueExact value: -242713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.83 million Exact valueExact value: 23829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.54 million Exact valueExact value: 5535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.29 million Calculation and evidence23829000 − 5535000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18294000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001051379, 1051379, edgar:1051379