PRECEPT BUSINESS SERVICES INC

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-26 to 2000-10-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

44.8 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.86%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2623800 USD Source
  • Revenue: 44788335 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.21 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4871466 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 334781 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-10-13.

Financial data available through: 1999-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +33.4%

    Prior period

    USD 122.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 164.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    164098527 − 122991788 = 41106739 USD

    122991788 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    164098527 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1,252.1%

    Prior period

    USD 718,421

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8277192 − 718421 = -8995613 USD

    718421 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8277192 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 17.76 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13368639 − -4388435 = 17757074 USD

    -4388435 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13368639 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +142.6%

    Prior period

    USD 857,713

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2081197 − 857713 = 1223484 USD

    857713 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2081197 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

  • Revenue USD 164.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 170.44 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.34 million −3.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.93 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.28 million −5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 13.37 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.08 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 11.29 million 6.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −2.3% of revenue.
  • 1998 97%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30111303825 109451122 Derived 1852703 1010076 Derived 842627 -1773513 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30115962508 113360869 Derived 2601639 5284930 Derived -2683291 -1179443 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30122991788 119078891 Derived 3912897 3194476 Derived 718421 -5246148 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30164098527 170443351 Derived -6344824 1932368 Derived -8277192 11287442 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 164.1M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.177.2M132.9M88.6M44.3M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue111303825
1997Revenue115962508
1998Revenue122991788
1999Revenue164098527

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

33.4% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.1%27.1%18.0%9.0%0.0%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year4.2%
1998Year over year6.1%
1999Year over year33.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.9% 1999
Net margin -5% 1999
Free cash flow margin 6.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8%4.4%0.9%-2.5%-6.0%1996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin1.7%
1997Operating margin2.2%
1998Operating margin3.2%
1999Operating margin-3.9%
1996Net margin0.8%
1997Net margin-2.3%
1998Net margin0.6%
1999Net margin-5%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-1%
1998Free cash flow margin-4.3%
1999Free cash flow margin6.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13.4M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.8M9.6M4.5M-659.4K-5.8M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-594732
1997Operating cash flow702653
1998Operating cash flow-4388435
1999Operating cash flow13368639

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 11.3M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.6M7.8M3.0M-1.8M-6.6M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-1773513
1997Free cash flow-1179443
1998Free cash flow-5246148
1999Free cash flow11287442

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.02× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.34×3.26×2.17×1.09×0.00×1996-06-30199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities2×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 842,627
Exact value

Exact value: 842627 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 842627 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 594,732
Exact value

Exact value: -594732 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -594732 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1178781 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 1178781 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-594732 − 1178781 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1773513 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2683291 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -2683291 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 702,653
Exact value

Exact value: 702653 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 702653 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1882096 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 1882096 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Calculation and evidence

702653 − 1882096 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1179443 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 718,421
Exact value

Exact value: 718421 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 718421 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4388435 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -4388435 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 857,713
Exact value

Exact value: 857713 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 857713 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-4388435 − 857713 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5246148 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 8.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8277192 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -8277192 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13368639 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 13368639 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2081197 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 2081197 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.29 million
Calculation and evidence

13368639 − 2081197 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11287442 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001051285, 1051285, edgar:1051285