KUBOO, INC.

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-06-04 to 2003-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.81 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-22.64%

2003-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1088000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4806000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-657 thousand USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -450000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 207000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-661 thousand USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -450000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 207000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 16000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
240 thousand USD Source
Exact value

240000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

21 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5893000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23671000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18210000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4860000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4806000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Net income

-6.58 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -7363000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4119000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1991000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1138000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3341000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3131000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.4%

    Prior period

    USD 28.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23671000 − 28654000 = -4983000 USD

    28654000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23671000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7363000 − -5700000 = -1663000 USD

    -5700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7363000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.22 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.45 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 234,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -234000 − -1452000 = 1218000 USD

    -1452000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -234000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -27.8%

    Prior period

    USD 54,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 39,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39000 − 54000 = -15000 USD

    54000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 23.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 25.14 million 106% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.47 million −6.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.89 million 25% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.36 million −31% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 234,000 −1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 39,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 273,000 −1.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 100%
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 91%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 166% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3126202000 26122000 Derived 80000 46000 Derived 34000 1174000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3144204000 41765000 Derived 2439000 1031000 Derived 1408000 -4385000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3180132000 73042000 Derived 7090000 2791000 Derived 4299000 -1548000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3170295000 81879000 Derived -11584000 -3321000 Derived -8263000 -12643000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3130989000 51578000 Derived -20589000 -7372000 Derived -13217000 -9533000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3128654000 31521000 Derived -2867000 2833000 Derived -5700000 -1506000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3123671000 25141000 Derived -1470000 5893000 Derived -7363000 -273000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 23.7M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86.5M64.9M43.3M21.6M0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue26202000
1997Revenue44204000
1998Revenue80132000
1999Revenue70295000
2000Revenue30989000
2001Revenue28654000
2002Revenue23671000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.4% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%52%13%-27%-67%199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year68.7%
1998Year over year81.3%
1999Year over year-12.3%
2000Year over year-55.9%
2001Year over year-7.5%
2002Year over year-17.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.2% 2002
Net margin -31.1% 2002
Free cash flow margin -1.2% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-7%-29%-51%-72%199619992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin0.3%
1997Operating margin5.5%
1998Operating margin8.8%
1999Operating margin-16.5%
2000Operating margin-66.4%
2001Operating margin-10%
2002Operating margin-6.2%
1996Net margin0.1%
1997Net margin3.2%
1998Net margin5.4%
1999Net margin-11.8%
2000Net margin-42.7%
2001Net margin-19.9%
2002Net margin-31.1%
1996Free cash flow margin4.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-9.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-18%
2000Free cash flow margin-30.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-5.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-1.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -234K 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1M2.7M-1.7M-6.1M-10.5M199619992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow1900000
1997Operating cash flow-2430000
1998Operating cash flow5850000
1999Operating cash flow-6394000
2000Operating cash flow-9280000
2001Operating cash flow-1452000
2002Operating cash flow-234000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -273K 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M-1.7M-5.7M-9.7M-13.7M199619992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow1174000
1997Free cash flow-4385000
1998Free cash flow-1548000
1999Free cash flow-12643000
2000Free cash flow-9533000
2001Free cash flow-1506000
2002Free cash flow-273000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.79× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.06×2.29×1.53×0.76×0.00×1996-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.83×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 34,000
Exact value

Exact value: 34000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 34000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1900000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 726,000
Exact value

Exact value: 726000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 726000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Calculation and evidence

1900000 − 726000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1174000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1408000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1408000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2430000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1955000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1955000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-2430000 − 1955000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4385000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4299000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4299000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5850000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5850000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7398000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7398000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 million
Calculation and evidence

5850000 − 7398000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1548000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 8.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8263000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -8263000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6394000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6394000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6249000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6249000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-6394000 − 6249000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12643000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 13.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13217000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -13217000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9280000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -9280000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253,000
Exact value

Exact value: 253000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 253000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-9280000 − 253000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9533000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5700000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1452000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1452000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54,000
Exact value

Exact value: 54000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 54000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-1452000 − 54000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1506000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 7.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7363000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -7363000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 234,000
Exact value

Exact value: -234000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -234000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,000
Exact value

Exact value: 39000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 39000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 273,000
Calculation and evidence

-234000 − 39000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -273000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001051209, 1051209, edgar:1051209

Also known as DA CONSULTING GROUP INC, SAFE COMMUNICATIONS, INC., SUGGESTION BOX, INC.