RAM ENERGY INC/OK

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-04-27 to 2002-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.16 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.51%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -586000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6159000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.53 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4533000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.75 million USD Source
Exact value

4745000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

22 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 41216000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 35719000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4612000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5689000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6159000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.84 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3751000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1446000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2432000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2521000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2085000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-19.5 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2240000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7271000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9493000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -458000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4533000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.9%

    Prior period

    USD 40.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41216000 − 40035000 = 1181000 USD

    40035000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41216000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.18 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3751000 − -4428000 = 8179000 USD

    -4428000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3751000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -62.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2240000 − 5948000 = -3708000 USD

    5948000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2240000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 41.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 36.38 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.84 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.09 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.75 million 9.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.24 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1996 30%68%
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −5% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −20% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −28% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −11% of revenue.
  • 2001 9.1%88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3121941280 23503781 Derived -1562501 750426 Derived -2312927 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3123463000 15926000 Derived 7537000 450000 Derived 7087000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3123816000 19928000 Derived 3888000 5076000 Derived -1188000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3132316000 30579000 Derived 1737000 8194000 Derived -6457000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3133110000 32229000 Derived 881000 10111000 Derived -9230000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3140035000 33272000 Derived 6763000 11191000 Derived -4428000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3141216000 36377000 Derived 4839000 1088000 Derived 3751000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 41.2M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.5M33.4M22.3M11.1M0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue21941280
1996Revenue23463000
1997Revenue23816000
1998Revenue32316000
1999Revenue33110000
2000Revenue40035000
2001Revenue41216000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.9% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.5%28.9%19.3%9.6%0.0%199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year6.9%
1997Year over year1.5%
1998Year over year35.7%
1999Year over year2.5%
2000Year over year20.9%
2001Year over year2.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.7% 2001
Net margin 9.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%20%2%-15%-33%199519982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-7.1%
1996Operating margin32.1%
1997Operating margin16.3%
1998Operating margin5.4%
1999Operating margin2.7%
2000Operating margin16.9%
2001Operating margin11.7%
1995Net margin-10.5%
1996Net margin30.2%
1997Net margin-5%
1998Net margin-20%
1999Net margin-27.9%
2000Net margin-11.1%
2001Net margin9.1%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.2M7.3M2.4M-2.4M-7.3M199519982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow7478435
1996Operating cash flow10837000
1997Operating cash flow8722000
1998Operating cash flow9533000
1999Operating cash flow-5968000
2000Operating cash flow5948000
2001Operating cash flow2240000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.21× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.39×1.79×1.19×0.60×0.00×1995-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.21×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2312927 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2312927 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7478435 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7478435 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 7.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7087000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7087000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10837000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 10837000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1188000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1188000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8722000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 8722000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6457000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6457000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9533000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 9533000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 9.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9230000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -9230000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5968000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -5968000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4428000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4428000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5948000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5948000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3751000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2240000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2240000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001051191, 1051191, edgar:1051191