Revenue
63.5 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 63497000 USD Source
120 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-14 to 2023-12-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
63.5 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
-57.15%
2023 Q3 · %
1.97 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
0 USD
179940000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
262 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
-45.8 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
-3.75 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
10.1 million USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-12-29.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 258.25 million
–
Current period
USD 266.97 million
–
266966000 − 258247000 = 8719000 USD
258247000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source266966000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 41.51 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.24 million
–
-3236000 − 41514000 = -44750000 USD
41514000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3236000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.49 million
–
Current period
USD 7.74 million
–
7742000 − 22491000 = -14749000 USD
22491000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7742000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 266536000 | 237920000 Derived | 28616000 | 23141000 Derived | 5475000 | 31851000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 265787000 | 232765000 Derived | 33022000 | 21872000 Derived | 11150000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 274321000 | 246243000 Derived | 28078000 | 19205000 Derived | 8873000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 263736000 | 240762000 Derived | 22974000 | -1670000 Derived | 24644000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-04 – 2017-12-31 | 263736000 | 240762000 Derived | 22974000 | -1670000 Derived | 24644000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 262783000 | 245817000 Derived | 16966000 | 20158000 Derived | -3192000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 253898000 | 262099000 Derived | -8201000 | 19638000 Derived | -27839000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 236239000 | 243993000 Derived | -7754000 | 46308000 Derived | -54062000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 258247000 | 211999000 Derived | 46248000 | 4734000 Derived | 41514000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 266966000 | 261814000 Derived | 5152000 | 8388000 Derived | -3236000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 229179000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 236934000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 266536000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 265787000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 274321000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 262783000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 253898000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 236239000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 258247000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 266966000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 12.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -0.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -3.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -3.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -11% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -22.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 41925000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 36130000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 38866000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 22961000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 17010000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 22851000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 22491000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 7742000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 31851000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 63.3% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 64.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 65% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 64.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 64.2% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 60.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 66% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 74.2% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 65.5% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 65.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.94× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 5.48 million Exact valueExact value: 5475000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.93 million Exact valueExact value: 41925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.07 million Exact valueExact value: 10074000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.85 million Calculation and evidence41925000 − 10074000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31851000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 11.15 million Exact valueExact value: 11150000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.13 million Exact valueExact value: 36130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 8.87 million Exact valueExact value: 8873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.87 million Exact valueExact value: 38866000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 24.64 million Exact valueExact value: 24644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.33 million Exact valueExact value: 27330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-04 – 2017-12-31 | USD 24.64 million Exact valueExact value: 24644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.33 million Exact valueExact value: 27330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 3.19 million Exact valueExact value: -3192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.96 million Exact valueExact value: 22961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 27.84 million Exact valueExact value: -27839000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.01 million Exact valueExact value: 17010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 54.06 million Exact valueExact value: -54062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.85 million Exact valueExact value: 22851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 41.51 million Exact valueExact value: 41514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.49 million Exact valueExact value: 22491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 3.24 million Exact valueExact value: -3236000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.74 million Exact valueExact value: 7742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
120 filings · 12,098 latest values · 12,098 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001050606, 1050606, SALM, edgar:1050606
Also known as SALEM COMMUNICATIONS CORP /DE/, SALEM MEDIA GROUP, INC., SALEM MEDIA GROUP, INC. /DE/, SALEM MEDIA GROUP, INC. /DE/