CDNOW INC

EDGAR

5 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-15 to 1999-03-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

20.9 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-65.09%

1998-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -45875044 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -32276477 USD Source
  • Revenue: 56394606 USD Source
  • Revenue: 35503805 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-8.2 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -40381660 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32183318 USD Source

Free cash flow

-10.3 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -40381660 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32183318 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4407477 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2320232 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
49 million USD Source
Exact value

49041370 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

56.4 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 10013889 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11610141 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13879775 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 56394606 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 35503805 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

-43.8 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -9198193 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -8868730 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -12757394 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -43768921 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -30824317 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-03-16.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +224.6%

    Prior period

    USD 17.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56394606 − 17372795 = 39021811 USD

    17372795 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56394606 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 33.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.75 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 43.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -43768921 − -10747405 = -33021516 USD

    -10747405 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -43768921 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 37.18 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 40.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -40381660 − -3201438 = -37180222 USD

    -3201438 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -40381660 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +383%

    Prior period

    USD 912,560

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4407477 − 912560 = 3494917 USD

    912560 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4407477 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 56.39 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 45.25 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 57.02 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 45.88 million −81% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.11 million −3.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 43.77 million −78% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 40.38 million −72% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.41 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 44.79 million −79% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 161% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 181% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-316300294 8096146 Derived -1795852 14556 Derived -1810408 -315297 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3117372795 27949888 Derived -10577093 170312 Derived -10747405 -4113998 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3156394606 102269650 Derived -45875044 -2106123 Derived -43768921 -44789137 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 56.4M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.9M45.7M30.5M15.2M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue6300294
1997Revenue17372795
1998Revenue56394606

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

224.6% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.243%182%121%61%0%199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year175.7%
1998Year over year224.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -81.3% 1998
Net margin -77.6% 1998
Free cash flow margin -79.4% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7%-17%-41%-64%-88%199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-28.5%
1997Operating margin-60.9%
1998Operating margin-81.3%
1996Net margin-28.7%
1997Net margin-61.9%
1998Net margin-77.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-5%
1997Free cash flow margin-23.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-79.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -40.4M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M-8.5M-20.2M-31.9M-43.6M199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-116312
1997Operating cash flow-3201438
1998Operating cash flow-40381660

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -44.8M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M-9.4M-22.4M-35.4M-48.4M199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-315297
1997Free cash flow-4113998
1998Free cash flow-44789137

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.68× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.98×2.98×1.99×0.99×0.00×1996-12-3119971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1810408 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1810408 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 116,312
Exact value

Exact value: -116312 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -116312 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 198,985
Exact value

Exact value: 198985 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 198985 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 315,297
Calculation and evidence

-116312 − 198985 USD

Exact free cash flow: -315297 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 10.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10747405 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -10747405 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3201438 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3201438 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 912,560
Exact value

Exact value: 912560 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 912560 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-3201438 − 912560 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4113998 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 43.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43768921 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -43768921 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40381660 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -40381660 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4407477 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4407477 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-40381660 − 4407477 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44789137 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

5 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001050372, 1050372, edgar:1050372