Revenue
10.3 million USD
2008-03-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 10253000 USD Source
69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2008-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
10.3 million USD
2008-03-30 · USD
-28.71%
2008-03-30 · %
-1.4 million USD
2008-03-30 · USD
-1.52 million USD
2008-03-30 · USD
13844000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-14.
Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 48.78 million
–
Current period
USD 43.94 million
–
43944000 − 48779000 = -4835000 USD
48779000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source43944000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 8.4 million
–
Current period
−USD 6.89 million
–
-6887000 − -8404000 = 1517000 USD
-8404000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-6887000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4.76 million
–
Current period
−USD 8.36 million
–
-8359000 − -4763000 = -3596000 USD
-4763000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-8359000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.14 million
–
Current period
USD 2.18 million
–
2180000 − 2135000 = 45000 USD
2135000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2180000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 63568000 | 63370000 Derived | 198000 | 49406000 Derived | -49208000 | -48031000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 82404000 | 80285000 Derived | 2119000 | -65721000 Derived | 67840000 | 21570000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 115797000 | 143513000 Derived | -27716000 | -53630000 Derived | 25914000 | -29744000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 62220000 | 100214000 Derived | -37994000 | -16323000 Derived | -21671000 | -35546000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 40156000 | 92683000 Derived | -52527000 | -1092000 Derived | -51435000 | 7295000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 26565000 | 43254000 Derived | -16689000 | -2379000 Derived | -14310000 | -6746000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 32336000 | 49674000 Derived | -17338000 | -8257000 Derived | -9081000 | -16265000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 31597000 | 53671000 Derived | -22074000 | -1086000 Derived | -20988000 | -11855000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 48779000 | 59616000 Derived | -10837000 | -2433000 Derived | -8404000 | -6898000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 43944000 | 52007000 Derived | -8063000 | -1176000 Derived | -6887000 | -10539000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 63568000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 82404000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 115797000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 62220000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 40156000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 26565000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 32336000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 31597000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 48779000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 43944000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | -39.4% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 29.6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 40.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -46.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -35.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -33.8% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 21.7% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -2.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 54.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -9.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 0.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -23.9% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -61.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -130.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -62.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -53.6% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -69.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -22.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -18.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -77.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 82.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 22.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -34.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -128.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -53.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -28.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -66.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -17.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -15.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -75.6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 26.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -25.7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -57.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -25.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -50.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -37.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -14.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -24% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -42326000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 26395000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -8335000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -24450000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 9340000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -5905000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -15387000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -10379000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -4763000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -8359000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -48031000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 21570000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -29744000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -35546000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 7295000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -6746000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -16265000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -11855000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -6898000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -10539000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 28.7% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 21.5% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 48.1% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.51× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.27× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.65× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.69× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.6× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.68× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.04× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.72× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.39× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 49.21 million Exact valueExact value: -49208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 42.33 million Exact valueExact value: -42326000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.71 million Exact valueExact value: 5705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.03 million Calculation and evidence-42326000 − 5705000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48031000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 67.84 million Exact valueExact value: 67840000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.4 million Exact valueExact value: 26395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.83 million Exact valueExact value: 4825000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.57 million Calculation and evidence26395000 − 4825000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21570000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 25.91 million Exact valueExact value: 25914000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.34 million Exact valueExact value: -8335000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.41 million Exact valueExact value: 21409000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 29.74 million Calculation and evidence-8335000 − 21409000 USD Exact free cash flow: -29744000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 21.67 million Exact valueExact value: -21671000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.45 million Exact valueExact value: -24450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.1 million Exact valueExact value: 11096000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.55 million Calculation and evidence-24450000 − 11096000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35546000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 51.44 million Exact valueExact value: -51435000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.34 million Exact valueExact value: 9340000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.05 million Exact valueExact value: 2045000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.3 million Calculation and evidence9340000 − 2045000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7295000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 14.31 million Exact valueExact value: -14310000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.91 million Exact valueExact value: -5905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 841,000 Exact valueExact value: 841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.75 million Calculation and evidence-5905000 − 841000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6746000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 9.08 million Exact valueExact value: -9081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.39 million Exact valueExact value: -15387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 878,000 Exact valueExact value: 878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.27 million Calculation and evidence-15387000 − 878000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16265000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 20.99 million Exact valueExact value: -20988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.38 million Exact valueExact value: -10379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.48 million Exact valueExact value: 1476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.86 million Calculation and evidence-10379000 − 1476000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11855000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 8.4 million Exact valueExact value: -8404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.76 million Exact valueExact value: -4763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.14 million Exact valueExact value: 2135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.9 million Calculation and evidence-4763000 − 2135000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6898000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 6.89 million Exact valueExact value: -6887000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.36 million Exact valueExact value: -8359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.18 million Exact valueExact value: 2180000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.54 million Calculation and evidence-8359000 − 2180000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10539000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
69 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000105006, 105006, edgar:105006
Also known as WATKINS JOHNSON CO