WJ COMMUNICATIONS INC

EDGAR

69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2008-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.3 million USD

2008-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-28.71%

2008-03-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2944000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10253000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.4 million USD

2008-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1399000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.52 million USD

2008-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1399000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 116000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.8 million USD Source
Exact value

13844000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.9%

    Prior period

    USD 48.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 43.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43944000 − 48779000 = -4835000 USD

    48779000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43944000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.4 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6887000 − -8404000 = 1517000 USD

    -8404000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6887000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 3.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8359000 − -4763000 = -3596000 USD

    -4763000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8359000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +2.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2180000 − 2135000 = 45000 USD

    2135000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2180000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 43.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 22.93 million 52% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 29.08 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8.06 million −18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.18 million −2.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.89 million −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.36 million −19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.18 million 5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.54 million −24% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −77% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 161% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 231% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 163% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 170% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3163568000 63370000 Derived 198000 49406000 Derived -49208000 -48031000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3182404000 80285000 Derived 2119000 -65721000 Derived 67840000 21570000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31115797000 143513000 Derived -27716000 -53630000 Derived 25914000 -29744000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3162220000 100214000 Derived -37994000 -16323000 Derived -21671000 -35546000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3140156000 92683000 Derived -52527000 -1092000 Derived -51435000 7295000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3126565000 43254000 Derived -16689000 -2379000 Derived -14310000 -6746000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3132336000 49674000 Derived -17338000 -8257000 Derived -9081000 -16265000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3131597000 53671000 Derived -22074000 -1086000 Derived -20988000 -11855000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3148779000 59616000 Derived -10837000 -2433000 Derived -8404000 -6898000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3143944000 52007000 Derived -8063000 -1176000 Derived -6887000 -10539000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 43.9M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125.1M93.8M62.5M31.3M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue63568000
1999Revenue82404000
2000Revenue115797000
2001Revenue62220000
2002Revenue40156000
2003Revenue26565000
2004Revenue32336000
2005Revenue31597000
2006Revenue48779000
2007Revenue43944000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.9% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%33%4%-25%-54%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year-39.4%
1999Year over year29.6%
2000Year over year40.5%
2001Year over year-46.3%
2002Year over year-35.5%
2003Year over year-33.8%
2004Year over year21.7%
2005Year over year-2.3%
2006Year over year54.4%
2007Year over year-9.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -18.3% 2007
Net margin -15.7% 2007
Free cash flow margin -24% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%38%-24%-86%-148%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin0.3%
1999Operating margin2.6%
2000Operating margin-23.9%
2001Operating margin-61.1%
2002Operating margin-130.8%
2003Operating margin-62.8%
2004Operating margin-53.6%
2005Operating margin-69.9%
2006Operating margin-22.2%
2007Operating margin-18.3%
1998Net margin-77.4%
1999Net margin82.3%
2000Net margin22.4%
2001Net margin-34.8%
2002Net margin-128.1%
2003Net margin-53.9%
2004Net margin-28.1%
2005Net margin-66.4%
2006Net margin-17.2%
2007Net margin-15.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-75.6%
1999Free cash flow margin26.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-25.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-57.1%
2002Free cash flow margin18.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-25.4%
2004Free cash flow margin-50.3%
2005Free cash flow margin-37.5%
2006Free cash flow margin-14.1%
2007Free cash flow margin-24%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.4M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.9M12.0M-8.0M-27.9M-47.8M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-42326000
1999Operating cash flow26395000
2000Operating cash flow-8335000
2001Operating cash flow-24450000
2002Operating cash flow9340000
2003Operating cash flow-5905000
2004Operating cash flow-15387000
2005Operating cash flow-10379000
2006Operating cash flow-4763000
2007Operating cash flow-8359000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.5M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.1M7.0M-13.2M-33.4M-53.6M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-48031000
1999Free cash flow21570000
2000Free cash flow-29744000
2001Free cash flow-35546000
2002Free cash flow7295000
2003Free cash flow-6746000
2004Free cash flow-16265000
2005Free cash flow-11855000
2006Free cash flow-6898000
2007Free cash flow-10539000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

48.1% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%39%26%13%0%1998-12-3120032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets28.7%
2001Liabilities / assets21.5%
2002Liabilities / assets48.1%
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.39× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.47×7.85×5.23×2.62×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
1999Current assets / current liabilities8.27×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.65×
2001Current assets / current liabilities9.69×
2002Current assets / current liabilities8.6×
2003Current assets / current liabilities6.68×
2004Current assets / current liabilities5.04×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 49.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49208000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -49208000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42326000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -42326000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5705000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5705000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-42326000 − 5705000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48031000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 67.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67840000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 67840000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26395000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 26395000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4825000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4825000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.57 million
Calculation and evidence

26395000 − 4825000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21570000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 25.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25914000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 25914000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8335000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8335000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21409000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 21409000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-8335000 − 21409000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29744000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 21.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21671000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -21671000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24450000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -24450000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11096000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 11096000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-24450000 − 11096000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35546000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 51.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51435000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -51435000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9340000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 9340000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2045000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2045000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.3 million
Calculation and evidence

9340000 − 2045000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7295000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 14.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14310000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -14310000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5905000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5905000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 841,000
Exact value

Exact value: 841000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 841000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-5905000 − 841000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6746000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 9.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9081000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -9081000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15387000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -15387000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 878,000
Exact value

Exact value: 878000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 878000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-15387000 − 878000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16265000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 20.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20988000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -20988000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10379000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -10379000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1476000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1476000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-10379000 − 1476000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11855000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 8.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8404000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -8404000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4763000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4763000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2135000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2135000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-4763000 − 2135000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6898000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6887000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -6887000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8359000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -8359000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2180000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2180000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-8359000 − 2180000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10539000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

69 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000105006, 105006, edgar:105006

Also known as WATKINS JOHNSON CO