FIRST CONSULTING GROUP INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-04 to 2007-11-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

70.6 million USD

2007-09-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.07%

2007-09-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4997000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 70637000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
85.9 million USD Source
Exact value

85932000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-29
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-29
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-29
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-29
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-29
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-29
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-29
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 293.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 277.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    277842000 − 293152000 = -15310000 USD

    293152000 USD · 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    277842000 USD · 2005-12-30 – 2006-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 39.47 million

    Prior period

    −USD 18.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20860000 − -18609000 = 39469000 USD

    -18609000 USD · 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20860000 USD · 2005-12-30 – 2006-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +602.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24061000 − 3425000 = 20636000 USD

    3425000 USD · 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24061000 USD · 2005-12-30 – 2006-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -14.8%

    Prior period

    USD 7.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6468000 − 7596000 = -1128000 USD

    7596000 USD · 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6468000 USD · 2005-12-30 – 2006-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-12-30 – 2006-12-29

  • Revenue USD 277.84 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 258.12 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 19.72 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.14 million −0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 20.86 million 7.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 24.06 million 8.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.47 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 17.59 million 6.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 93%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2002 99%
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2004 97%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31137121000 130805000 Derived 6316000 3977000 Derived 2339000 5232000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31196290000 180167000 Derived 16123000 7872000 Derived 8251000 1554000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31237563000 221655000 Derived 15908000 1101000 Derived 14807000 -3923000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31269727000 294224000 Derived -24497000 -10623000 Derived -13874000 -17807000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28284111000 295476000 Derived -11365000 -4477000 Derived -6888000 18308000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-28 – 2002-12-27282733000 279660000 Derived 3073000 1115000 Derived 1958000 14665000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26285747000 299376000 Derived -13629000 2737000 Derived -16366000 3858000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31287289000 278864000 Derived 8425000 4307000 Derived 4118000 -7518000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30293152000 300841000 Derived -7689000 10920000 Derived -18609000 -4171000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-12-30 – 2006-12-29277842000 258122000 Derived 19720000 -1140000 Derived 20860000 17593000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 277.8M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.316.6M237.5M158.3M79.2M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue137121000
1998Revenue196290000
1999Revenue237563000
2000Revenue269727000
2001Revenue284111000
2002Revenue282733000
2003Revenue285747000
2004Revenue287289000
2005Revenue293152000
2006Revenue277842000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.2% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%33%19%5%-9%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year39.3%
1998Year over year43.2%
1999Year over year21%
2000Year over year13.5%
2001Year over year5.3%
2002Year over year-0.5%
2003Year over year1.1%
2004Year over year0.5%
2005Year over year2%
2006Year over year-5.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.1% 2006
Net margin 7.5% 2006
Free cash flow margin 6.3% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6%4.6%-0.4%-5.4%-10.5%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin4.6%
1998Operating margin8.2%
1999Operating margin6.7%
2000Operating margin-9.1%
2001Operating margin-4%
2002Operating margin1.1%
2003Operating margin-4.8%
2004Operating margin2.9%
2005Operating margin-2.6%
2006Operating margin7.1%
1997Net margin1.7%
1998Net margin4.2%
1999Net margin6.2%
2000Net margin-5.1%
2001Net margin-2.4%
2002Net margin0.7%
2003Net margin-5.7%
2004Net margin1.4%
2005Net margin-6.3%
2006Net margin7.5%
1997Free cash flow margin3.8%
1998Free cash flow margin0.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-6.6%
2001Free cash flow margin6.4%
2002Free cash flow margin5.2%
2003Free cash flow margin1.4%
2004Free cash flow margin-2.6%
2005Free cash flow margin-1.4%
2006Free cash flow margin6.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 24.1M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.0M16.3M5.6M-5.1M-15.7M199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow10493000
1998Operating cash flow8652000
1999Operating cash flow5696000
2000Operating cash flow-12791000
2001Operating cash flow22036000
2002Operating cash flow17676000
2003Operating cash flow8867000
2004Operating cash flow942000
2005Operating cash flow3425000
2006Operating cash flow24061000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 17.6M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.2M10.7M250.5K-10.2M-20.7M199720022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow5232000
1998Free cash flow1554000
1999Free cash flow-3923000
2000Free cash flow-17807000
2001Free cash flow18308000
2002Free cash flow14665000
2003Free cash flow3858000
2004Free cash flow-7518000
2005Free cash flow-4171000
2006Free cash flow17593000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.35× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.60×3.45×2.30×1.15×0.00×199720022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.33×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.99×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.26×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.25×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.07×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.37×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.5×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.91×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.35×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2339000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2339000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10493000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10493000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5261000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5261000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.23 million
Calculation and evidence

10493000 − 5261000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5232000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 8.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8251000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8251000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8652000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8652000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7098000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7098000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 million
Calculation and evidence

8652000 − 7098000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1554000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 14.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14807000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 14807000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5696000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5696000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9619000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9619000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.92 million
Calculation and evidence

5696000 − 9619000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3923000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 13.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13874000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -13874000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12791000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -12791000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5016000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5016000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-12791000 − 5016000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17807000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28
−USD 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6888000 USD

2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28: -6888000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22036000 USD

2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28: 22036000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3728000 USD

2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28: 3728000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.31 million
Calculation and evidence

22036000 − 3728000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18308000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-28 – 2002-12-27
USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1958000 USD

2001-12-28 – 2002-12-27: 1958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17676000 USD

2001-12-28 – 2002-12-27: 17676000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3011000 USD

2001-12-28 – 2002-12-27: 3011000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.67 million
Calculation and evidence

17676000 − 3011000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14665000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26
−USD 16.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16366000 USD

2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26: -16366000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8867000 USD

2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26: 8867000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5009000 USD

2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26: 5009000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.86 million
Calculation and evidence

8867000 − 5009000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3858000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 4.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4118000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4118000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 942,000
Exact value

Exact value: 942000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 942000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8460000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 8460000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.52 million
Calculation and evidence

942000 − 8460000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7518000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30
−USD 18.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18609000 USD

2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30: -18609000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3425000 USD

2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30: 3425000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7596000 USD

2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30: 7596000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.17 million
Calculation and evidence

3425000 − 7596000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4171000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-12-30 – 2006-12-29
USD 20.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20860000 USD

2005-12-30 – 2006-12-29: 20860000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24061000 USD

2005-12-30 – 2006-12-29: 24061000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6468000 USD

2005-12-30 – 2006-12-29: 6468000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.59 million
Calculation and evidence

24061000 − 6468000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17593000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001049758, 1049758, edgar:1049758