GE FINANCIAL ASSURANCE HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-11 to 2003-10-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.98 billion USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2983000000 USD Source

Net margin

4.09%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 122000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2983000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.77 billion USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1349000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -419000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.34 billion USD Source
Exact value

2339000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-10-31.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 12.24 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.26 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12263000000 − 12241000000 = 22000000 USD

    12241000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12263000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -17.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.3 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.08 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1077000000 − 1300000000 = -223000000 USD

    1300000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1077000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -21.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.94 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.08 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3082000000 − 3939000000 = -857000000 USD

    3939000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3082000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.26 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.08 billion 8.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.08 billion 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313366000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable229000000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-315567000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable425000000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-316672000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable492000000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-318363000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1059000000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3112363000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1243000000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3112241000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1300000000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3112263000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1077000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.3B 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4B10.0B6.7B3.3B0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue3366000000
1997Revenue5567000000
1998Revenue6672000000
1999Revenue8363000000
2000Revenue12363000000
2001Revenue12241000000
2002Revenue12263000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.2% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%51%32%13%-6%199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year65.4%
1998Year over year19.8%
1999Year over year25.3%
2000Year over year47.8%
2001Year over year-1%
2002Year over year0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 8.8% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.7%10.3%6.8%3.4%0.0%1996-12-311999-12-312002-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin6.8%
1997Net margin7.6%
1998Net margin7.4%
1999Net margin12.7%
2000Net margin10.1%
2001Net margin10.6%
2002Net margin8.8%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.1B 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6B2.1B-409.0M-2.9B-5.5B199619992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow72000000
1997Operating cash flow1951000000
1998Operating cash flow2820000000
1999Operating cash flow661000000
2000Operating cash flow-4757000000
2001Operating cash flow3939000000
2002Operating cash flow3082000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

85.7% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%48%24%0%1996-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets86.4%
1998Liabilities / assets86.6%
1999Liabilities / assets88.2%
2000Liabilities / assets87.2%
2001Liabilities / assets86.6%
2002Liabilities / assets85.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 229 million
Exact value

Exact value: 229000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 229000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 72000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 425 million
Exact value

Exact value: 425000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 425000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1951000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1951000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 492 million
Exact value

Exact value: 492000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 492000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.82 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2820000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2820000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1059000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1059000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 661 million
Exact value

Exact value: 661000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 661000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1243000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1243000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.76 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -4757000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4757000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1300000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1300000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3939000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3939000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1077000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1077000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3082000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3082000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001049537, 1049537, edgar:1049537

Also known as GE FINANCIAL ASSURANCES HOLDINGS INC