Revenue
93.7 million USD
2004-07-03 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 93735000 USD Source
26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-19 to 2004-07-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
93.7 million USD
2004-07-03 · USD
18.31%
2004-07-03 · %
12.8 million USD
2004-07-03 · USD
10.9 million USD
2004-07-03 · USD
13926000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2004-07-23.
Financial data available through: 2004-01-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 293.68 million
–
Current period
USD 328.36 million
–
328356000 − 293677000 = 34679000 USD
293677000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source328356000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.25 million
–
Current period
USD 15.17 million
–
15168000 − 15245000 = -77000 USD
15245000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source15168000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 26.42 million
–
Current period
USD 27.43 million
–
27431000 − 26417000 = 1014000 USD
26417000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source27431000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.28 million
–
Current period
USD 6.44 million
–
6442000 − 6283000 = 159000 USD
6283000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source6442000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02 | 129307000 | 123791000 Derived | 5516000 | 5240000 Derived | 276000 | -289000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02 | 151615000 | 140772000 Derived | 10843000 | 12215000 Derived | -1372000 | -664000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | 179780000 | 163591000 Derived | 16189000 | 15339000 Derived | 850000 | 9822000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01 | 179780000 | 163591000 Derived | 16189000 | 15339000 Derived | 850000 | 9822000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | 351416000 | 315069000 Derived | 36347000 | 37632000 Derived | -1285000 | 18308000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | 279779000 | 243017000 Derived | 36762000 | 30764000 Derived | 5998000 | 17566000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | 293677000 | 245070000 Derived | 48607000 | 33362000 Derived | 15245000 | 20134000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03 | 328356000 | 272464000 Derived | 55892000 | 40724000 Derived | 15168000 | 20989000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 129307000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 151615000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 179780000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 179780000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 351416000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 279779000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 293677000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 328356000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 18.6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 95.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -20.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 11.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 17% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 2284000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 3358000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 13602000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 13602000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 24199000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 21470000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 26417000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 27431000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -289000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -664000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 9822000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 9822000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 18308000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 17566000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 20134000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 20989000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 90.2% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 87.8% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 87.6% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 85.2% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 81.9% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 83.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-01-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-01-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.11× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.8× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02 | USD 276,000 Exact valueExact value: 276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.28 million Exact valueExact value: 2284000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.57 million Exact valueExact value: 2573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 289,000 Calculation and evidence2284000 − 2573000 USD Exact free cash flow: -289000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02 | −USD 1.37 million Exact valueExact value: -1372000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.36 million Exact valueExact value: 3358000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.02 million Exact valueExact value: 4022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 664,000 Calculation and evidence3358000 − 4022000 USD Exact free cash flow: -664000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | USD 850,000 Exact valueExact value: 850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.6 million Exact valueExact value: 13602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.78 million Exact valueExact value: 3780000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.82 million Calculation and evidence13602000 − 3780000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9822000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01 | USD 850,000 Exact valueExact value: 850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.6 million Exact valueExact value: 13602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.78 million Exact valueExact value: 3780000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.82 million Calculation and evidence13602000 − 3780000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9822000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | −USD 1.29 million Exact valueExact value: -1285000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.2 million Exact valueExact value: 24199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.89 million Exact valueExact value: 5891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.31 million Calculation and evidence24199000 − 5891000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18308000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | USD 6 million Exact valueExact value: 5998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.47 million Exact valueExact value: 21470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.9 million Exact valueExact value: 3904000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.57 million Calculation and evidence21470000 − 3904000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17566000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | USD 15.25 million Exact valueExact value: 15245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.42 million Exact valueExact value: 26417000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.28 million Exact valueExact value: 6283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.13 million Calculation and evidence26417000 − 6283000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20134000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03 | USD 15.17 million Exact valueExact value: 15168000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.43 million Exact valueExact value: 27431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.44 million Exact valueExact value: 6442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.99 million Calculation and evidence27431000 − 6442000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20989000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001049172, 1049172, edgar:1049172
Also known as B&G FOODS INC