FLOUR CITY INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-06-29 to 2001-10-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.6 million USD

2001-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-91.2%

2001-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -16923000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18555000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-6.62 million USD

2001-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7993000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1375000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.65 million USD

2001-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7993000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1375000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 308000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 275000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
236 thousand USD Source
Exact value

236000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

83.7 million USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 70258000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 47433000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20420000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21857000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18555000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2001-07-31 Source

Net income

-15.8 million USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2536000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 1642000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 991000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 249000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -17925000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2001-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-10-04.

Financial data available through: 2000-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +56.2%

    Prior period

    USD 44.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70258000 − 44970000 = 25288000 USD

    44970000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70258000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.77 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2536000 − -2229000 = 4765000 USD

    -2229000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2536000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 6.25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.51 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14762000 − -8513000 = -6249000 USD

    -8513000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14762000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +48.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1976000 − 1327000 = 649000 USD

    1327000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1976000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

  • Revenue USD 70.26 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 68.52 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.74 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 800,000 −1.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.54 million 3.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 14.76 million −21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.98 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 16.74 million −24% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 21%75%
  • 1997 17%75%
  • 1998 12%86%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-316684000 5018000 Derived 1666000 255000 Derived 1411000 -1107000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-3131875000 23889000 Derived 7986000 2713000 Derived 5273000 -1157000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-3132280000 27691000 Derived 4589000 616000 Derived 3973000 5549000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-3144970000 46863000 Derived -1893000 336000 Derived -2229000 -9840000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-3170258000 68522000 Derived 1736000 -800000 Derived 2536000 -16738000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 70.3M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75.9M56.9M37.9M19.0M0.019961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue6684000
1997Revenue31875000
1998Revenue32280000
1999Revenue44970000
2000Revenue70258000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

56.2% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.407%305%204%102%0%19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year376.9%
1998Year over year1.3%
1999Year over year39.3%
2000Year over year56.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.5% 2000
Net margin 3.6% 2000
Free cash flow margin -23.8% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%15%1%-14%-28%19961997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin24.9%
1997Operating margin25.1%
1998Operating margin14.2%
1999Operating margin-4.2%
2000Operating margin2.5%
1996Net margin21.1%
1997Net margin16.5%
1998Net margin12.3%
1999Net margin-5%
2000Net margin3.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-16.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.6%
1998Free cash flow margin17.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-21.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-23.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -14.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5M2.2M-4.0M-10.2M-16.5M19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-998000
1997Operating cash flow-785000
1998Operating cash flow6746000
1999Operating cash flow-8513000
2000Operating cash flow-14762000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -16.7M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3M868.7K-5.6M-12.1M-18.5M19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-1107000
1997Free cash flow-1157000
1998Free cash flow5549000
1999Free cash flow-9840000
2000Free cash flow-16738000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.68× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.94×2.20×1.47×0.73×0.00×1996-10-311997199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.57×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1411000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 1411000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 998,000
Exact value

Exact value: -998000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -998000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109,000
Exact value

Exact value: 109000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 109000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-998000 − 109000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1107000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5273000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 5273000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 785,000
Exact value

Exact value: -785000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: -785000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 372,000
Exact value

Exact value: 372000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 372000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-785000 − 372000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1157000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
USD 3.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3973000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 3973000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6746000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 6746000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1197000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 1197000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.55 million
Calculation and evidence

6746000 − 1197000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5549000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
−USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2229000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -2229000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8513000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -8513000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1327000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 1327000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-8513000 − 1327000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9840000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2536000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 2536000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14762000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: -14762000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1976000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 1976000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-14762000 − 1976000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16738000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001049049, 1049049, edgar:1049049

Also known as FLOUR CITY INTERNATIONAL INC /FA