WSI INDUSTRIES, INC.

EDGAR

99 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-11 to 2018-06-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.79 million USD

2018-05-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

4.76%

2018-05-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

1.13 million USD

2018-05-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 238979 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -892129 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.92 million USD Source
Exact value

4920095 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
6.88 million USD Source
Exact value

6879905 USD

Shares outstanding
2.97 million shares Source
Exact value

2970283 shares

Reported share-count change

0.36% · 10.5 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 2959775 shares · 2017-05-28· Source
  • 2970283 shares · 2018-05-27· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-06-14.

Financial data available through: 2017-08-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-27
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-27
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-27
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-27
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-27
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-27
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-27
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-27
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-27

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13%

    Prior period

    USD 35.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30641082 − 35215984 = -4574902 USD

    35215984 USD · 2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30641082 USD · 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -570.6%

    Prior period

    USD 173,048

    –

    Current period

    −USD 814,297

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -814297 − 173048 = -987345 USD

    173048 USD · 2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -814297 USD · 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3129249 − 2977931 = 151318 USD

    2977931 USD · 2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3129249 USD · 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +105.5%

    Prior period

    USD 392,311

    –

    Current period

    USD 806,345

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    806345 − 392311 = 414034 USD

    392311 USD · 2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    806345 USD · 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27

  • Revenue USD 30.64 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 814,297 −2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.13 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 806,345 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.32 million 7.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-08-30 – 2011-08-2824963235 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable899423 2227548 Derived
Source
2012 2011-08-29 – 2012-08-2632455953 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1473362 1605412 Derived
Source
2013 2012-08-27 – 2013-08-2533965272 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable729687 -2200191 Derived
Source
2014 2013-08-26 – 2014-08-3142714240 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1224124 3697171 Derived
Source
2014 2013-08-28 – 2014-08-3142714240 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1224124 3697171 Derived
Source
2015 2014-08-29 – 2015-08-3042982937 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable997068 3048701 Derived
Source
2016 2015-08-31 – 2016-08-2835215984 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable173048 2585620 Derived
Source
2017 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-2730641082 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-814297 2322904 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 30.6M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.4M34.8M23.2M11.6M0.0201020132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue18826498
2011Revenue24963235
2012Revenue32455953
2013Revenue33965272
2015Revenue42982937
2016Revenue35215984
2017Revenue30641082

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%22%7%-7%-22%201020132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year32.6%
2012Year over year30%
2013Year over year4.7%
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-18.1%
2017Year over year-13%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -2.7% 2017
Free cash flow margin 7.6% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2%5.7%1.2%-3.2%-7.7%2010-08-292013-08-252017-08-27
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-08-29Operating marginNot reported
2011-08-28Operating marginNot reported
2012-08-26Operating marginNot reported
2013-08-25Operating marginNot reported
2015-08-30Operating marginNot reported
2016-08-28Operating marginNot reported
2017-08-27Operating marginNot reported
2010Net margin3.4%
2011Net margin3.6%
2012Net margin4.5%
2013Net margin2.1%
2015-08-30Net marginNot reported
2016Net margin0.5%
2017Net margin-2.7%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin8.9%
2012Free cash flow margin4.9%
2013Free cash flow margin-6.5%
2015Free cash flow margin7.1%
2016Free cash flow margin7.3%
2017Free cash flow margin7.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.1M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M2.6M1.7M875.0K0.0201020132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flow2690136
2012Operating cash flow2187716
2013Operating cash flow2020788
2015Operating cash flow3240710
2016Operating cash flow2977931
2017Operating cash flow3129249

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.3M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M1.9M424.3K-1.1M-2.6M201020132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flow2227548
2012Free cash flow1605412
2013Free cash flow-2200191
2015Free cash flow3048701
2016Free cash flow2585620
2017Free cash flow2322904

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-08-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-08-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-08-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-08-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-08-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-08-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-08-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.51× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.08×2.31×1.54×0.77×0.00×201020132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.79×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-08-30 – 2011-08-28
USD 899,423
Exact value

Exact value: 899423 USD

2010-08-30 – 2011-08-28: 899423 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2690136 USD

2010-08-30 – 2011-08-28: 2690136 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 462,588
Exact value

Exact value: 462588 USD

2010-08-30 – 2011-08-28: 462588 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.23 million
Calculation and evidence

2690136 − 462588 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2227548 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-08-29 – 2012-08-26
USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1473362 USD

2011-08-29 – 2012-08-26: 1473362 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2187716 USD

2011-08-29 – 2012-08-26: 2187716 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 582,304
Exact value

Exact value: 582304 USD

2011-08-29 – 2012-08-26: 582304 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Calculation and evidence

2187716 − 582304 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1605412 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-08-27 – 2013-08-25
USD 729,687
Exact value

Exact value: 729687 USD

2012-08-27 – 2013-08-25: 729687 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2020788 USD

2012-08-27 – 2013-08-25: 2020788 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4220979 USD

2012-08-27 – 2013-08-25: 4220979 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.2 million
Calculation and evidence

2020788 − 4220979 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2200191 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-08-25 – 2014-08-31
USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1224124 USD

2013-08-25 – 2014-08-31: 1224124 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-08-26 – 2014-08-31
USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1224124 USD

2013-08-26 – 2014-08-31: 1224124 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3925918 USD

2013-08-26 – 2014-08-31: 3925918 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228,747
Exact value

Exact value: 228747 USD

2013-08-26 – 2014-08-31: 228747 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Calculation and evidence

3925918 − 228747 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3697171 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-08-28 – 2014-08-31
USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1224124 USD

2013-08-28 – 2014-08-31: 1224124 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3925918 USD

2013-08-28 – 2014-08-31: 3925918 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228,747
Exact value

Exact value: 228747 USD

2013-08-28 – 2014-08-31: 228747 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Calculation and evidence

3925918 − 228747 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3697171 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-08-29 – 2015-08-30
USD 997,068
Exact value

Exact value: 997068 USD

2014-08-29 – 2015-08-30: 997068 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3240710 USD

2014-08-29 – 2015-08-30: 3240710 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192,009
Exact value

Exact value: 192009 USD

2014-08-29 – 2015-08-30: 192009 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Calculation and evidence

3240710 − 192009 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3048701 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-30
USD 997,068
Exact value

Exact value: 997068 USD

2014-09-01 – 2015-08-30: 997068 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28
USD 173,048
Exact value

Exact value: 173048 USD

2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28: 173048 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2977931 USD

2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28: 2977931 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 392,311
Exact value

Exact value: 392311 USD

2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28: 392311 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.59 million
Calculation and evidence

2977931 − 392311 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2585620 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27
−USD 814,297
Exact value

Exact value: -814297 USD

2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27: -814297 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3129249 USD

2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27: 3129249 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 806,345
Exact value

Exact value: 806345 USD

2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27: 806345 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Calculation and evidence

3129249 − 806345 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2322904 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

99 filings · 2,570 latest values · 2,570 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000104897, 104897, WSCI, edgar:104897, wsci

Also known as WASHINGTON SCIENTIFIC INDUSTRIES INC, WSI INDUSTRIES INC, WSI INDUSTRIES, INC.