Revenue
9.79 million USD
2018-05-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 9790735 USD Source
99 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-11 to 2018-06-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
9.79 million USD
2018-05-27 · USD
4.76%
2018-05-27 · %
1.13 million USD
2018-05-27 · USD
4920095 USD
6879905 USD
2970283 shares
0.36% · 10.5 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-06-14.
Financial data available through: 2017-08-27.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 35.22 million
–
Current period
USD 30.64 million
–
30641082 − 35215984 = -4574902 USD
35215984 USD · 2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28
Inspect prior input Prior source30641082 USD · 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 173,048
–
Current period
−USD 814,297
–
-814297 − 173048 = -987345 USD
173048 USD · 2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-814297 USD · 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.98 million
–
Current period
USD 3.13 million
–
3129249 − 2977931 = 151318 USD
2977931 USD · 2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28
Inspect prior input Prior source3129249 USD · 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 392,311
–
Current period
USD 806,345
–
806345 − 392311 = 414034 USD
392311 USD · 2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28
Inspect prior input Prior source806345 USD · 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-08-30 – 2011-08-28 | 24963235 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 899423 | 2227548 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-08-29 – 2012-08-26 | 32455953 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1473362 | 1605412 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-08-27 – 2013-08-25 | 33965272 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 729687 | -2200191 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-08-26 – 2014-08-31 | 42714240 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1224124 | 3697171 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-08-28 – 2014-08-31 | 42714240 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1224124 | 3697171 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-08-29 – 2015-08-30 | 42982937 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 997068 | 3048701 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28 | 35215984 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 173048 | 2585620 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27 | 30641082 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -814297 | 2322904 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 18826498 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 24963235 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 32455953 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 33965272 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 42982937 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 35215984 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 30641082 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 32.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 30% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -18.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -13% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-08-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-08-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-08-26 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-08-25 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-08-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-08-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-08-27 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2015-08-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 2690136 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 2187716 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 2020788 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 3240710 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 2977931 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 3129249 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 2227548 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 1605412 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -2200191 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 3048701 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 2585620 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 2322904 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-08-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-08-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-08-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-08-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-08-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-08-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-08-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.3× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.79× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.86× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.51× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-08-30 – 2011-08-28 | USD 899,423 Exact valueExact value: 899423 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.69 million Exact valueExact value: 2690136 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 462,588 Exact valueExact value: 462588 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.23 million Calculation and evidence2690136 − 462588 USD Exact free cash flow: 2227548 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-08-29 – 2012-08-26 | USD 1.47 million Exact valueExact value: 1473362 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.19 million Exact valueExact value: 2187716 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 582,304 Exact valueExact value: 582304 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.61 million Calculation and evidence2187716 − 582304 USD Exact free cash flow: 1605412 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-08-27 – 2013-08-25 | USD 729,687 Exact valueExact value: 729687 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.02 million Exact valueExact value: 2020788 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.22 million Exact valueExact value: 4220979 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.2 million Calculation and evidence2020788 − 4220979 USD Exact free cash flow: -2200191 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-08-25 – 2014-08-31 | USD 1.22 million Exact valueExact value: 1224124 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-08-26 – 2014-08-31 | USD 1.22 million Exact valueExact value: 1224124 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.93 million Exact valueExact value: 3925918 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 228,747 Exact valueExact value: 228747 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.7 million Calculation and evidence3925918 − 228747 USD Exact free cash flow: 3697171 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-08-28 – 2014-08-31 | USD 1.22 million Exact valueExact value: 1224124 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.93 million Exact valueExact value: 3925918 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 228,747 Exact valueExact value: 228747 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.7 million Calculation and evidence3925918 − 228747 USD Exact free cash flow: 3697171 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-08-29 – 2015-08-30 | USD 997,068 Exact valueExact value: 997068 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.24 million Exact valueExact value: 3240710 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192,009 Exact valueExact value: 192009 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.05 million Calculation and evidence3240710 − 192009 USD Exact free cash flow: 3048701 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-30 | USD 997,068 Exact valueExact value: 997068 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-08-31 – 2016-08-28 | USD 173,048 Exact valueExact value: 173048 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.98 million Exact valueExact value: 2977931 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 392,311 Exact valueExact value: 392311 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.59 million Calculation and evidence2977931 − 392311 USD Exact free cash flow: 2585620 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-08-29 – 2017-08-27 | −USD 814,297 Exact valueExact value: -814297 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.13 million Exact valueExact value: 3129249 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 806,345 Exact valueExact value: 806345 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.32 million Calculation and evidence3129249 − 806345 USD Exact free cash flow: 2322904 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
99 filings · 2,570 latest values · 2,570 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000104897, 104897, WSCI, edgar:104897, wsci
Also known as WASHINGTON SCIENTIFIC INDUSTRIES INC, WSI INDUSTRIES INC, WSI INDUSTRIES, INC.