TAM RESTAURANTS INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-27 to 2001-08-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.9 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-40.46%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1172041 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2896968 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
288 thousand USD Source
Exact value

287997 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-21.

Financial data available through: 2000-09-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-27
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-27
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-27
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-27
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-27
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-27
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-27
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-27
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5%

    Prior period

    USD 19.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20147199 − 19192882 = 954317 USD

    19192882 USD · 1998-09-30 – 1999-09-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20147199 USD · 1999-09-28 – 2000-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.53 million

    Prior period

    −USD 301,344

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4828931 − -301344 = -4527587 USD

    -301344 USD · 1998-09-30 – 1999-09-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4828931 USD · 1999-09-28 – 2000-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -167.9%

    Prior period

    USD 783,862

    –

    Current period

    −USD 532,252

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -532252 − 783862 = -1316114 USD

    783862 USD · 1998-09-30 – 1999-09-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -532252 USD · 1999-09-28 – 2000-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +51.8%

    Prior period

    USD 741,616

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1125923 − 741616 = 384307 USD

    741616 USD · 1998-09-30 – 1999-09-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1125923 USD · 1999-09-28 – 2000-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-09-28 – 2000-09-27

  • Revenue USD 20.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 13.01 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 10.87 million 54% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.73 million −19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.09 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.83 million −24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 532,252 −2.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.13 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.66 million −8.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −1.6% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-09-28 – 1997-09-2714025468 13009437 Derived 1016031 754251 Derived 261780 -73566 Derived
Source
1998 1997-09-28 – 1998-09-2716202892 17294131 Derived -1091239 1207963 Derived -2299202 -4315395 Derived
Source
1999 1998-09-30 – 1999-09-2919192882 18407903 Derived 784979 1086323 Derived -301344 42246 Derived
Source
2000 1999-09-28 – 2000-09-2720147199 23881847 Derived -3734648 1094283 Derived -4828931 -1658175 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 20.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.8M16.3M10.9M5.4M0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue14025468
1998Revenue16202892
1999Revenue19192882
2000Revenue20147199

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.9%14.9%10.0%5.0%0.0%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year15.5%
1999Year over year18.5%
2000Year over year5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -18.5% 2000
Net margin -24% 2000
Free cash flow margin -8.2% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0%0.1%-9.7%-19.5%-29.3%1997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin7.2%
1998Operating margin-6.7%
1999Operating margin4.1%
2000Operating margin-18.5%
1997Net margin1.9%
1998Net margin-14.2%
1999Net margin-1.6%
2000Net margin-24%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-26.6%
1999Free cash flow margin0.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-8.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -532.3K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M335.2K-644.1K-1.6M-2.6M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow1044290
1998Operating cash flow-2332461
1999Operating cash flow783862
2000Operating cash flow-532252

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.7M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.390.9K-872.9K-2.1M-3.4M-4.7M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-73566
1998Free cash flow-4315395
1999Free cash flow42246
2000Free cash flow-1658175

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

103.8% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%84%56%28%0%1997-09-27199819992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets74.7%
1999Liabilities / assets69.7%
2000Liabilities / assets103.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.12× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.54×0.41×0.27×0.14×0.00×1997-09-27199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-09-28 – 1997-09-27
USD 261,780
Exact value

Exact value: 261780 USD

1996-09-28 – 1997-09-27: 261780 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1044290 USD

1996-09-28 – 1997-09-27: 1044290 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1117856 USD

1996-09-28 – 1997-09-27: 1117856 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73,566
Calculation and evidence

1044290 − 1117856 USD

Exact free cash flow: -73566 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27
−USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2299202 USD

1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27: -2299202 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2332461 USD

1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27: -2332461 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1982934 USD

1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27: 1982934 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-2332461 − 1982934 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4315395 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-09-30 – 1999-09-29
−USD 301,344
Exact value

Exact value: -301344 USD

1998-09-30 – 1999-09-29: -301344 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 783,862
Exact value

Exact value: 783862 USD

1998-09-30 – 1999-09-29: 783862 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 741,616
Exact value

Exact value: 741616 USD

1998-09-30 – 1999-09-29: 741616 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,246
Calculation and evidence

783862 − 741616 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42246 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-09-28 – 2000-09-27
−USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4828931 USD

1999-09-28 – 2000-09-27: -4828931 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 532,252
Exact value

Exact value: -532252 USD

1999-09-28 – 2000-09-27: -532252 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1125923 USD

1999-09-28 – 2000-09-27: 1125923 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-532252 − 1125923 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1658175 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001048796, 1048796, edgar:1048796