LIONS PETROLEUM, INC

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-18 to 2008-02-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-20.6 thousand USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -20620 USD Source

Free cash flow

-20.6 thousand USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -20620 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.44 thousand USD Source
Exact value

3435 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3161 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5957 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9118 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source

Net income

-547 thousand USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -562081 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -404532 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -684035 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -562081 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -831963 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -684035 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -119137 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2007-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-433 thousand USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -86032 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -356424 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -86032 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -354389 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -356424 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -432533 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -354389 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-433 thousand USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -86032 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -356424 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -86032 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -354389 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -356424 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -432533 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -354389 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-02-20.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 285,395

    Prior period

    −USD 404,532

    –

    Current period

    −USD 119,137

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -119137 − -404532 = 285395 USD

    -404532 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -119137 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 66,727

    Prior period

    −USD 86,032

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19,305

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19305 − -86032 = 66727 USD

    -86032 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19305 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30226221 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2527270 -884899 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30140951 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3249713 -1189469 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-3050000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2063922 -832822 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.244.3K183.2K122.2K61.1K0.0199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue44736
2000Revenue226221
2001Revenue140951
2002Revenue50000
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.446%299%153%6%-140%199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year405.7%
2001Year over year-37.7%
2002Year over year-64.5%
2003Year over year-100%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -4,127.8% 2002
Free cash flow margin -1,665.6% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.634%-1,663%-3,960%-6,257%-8,554%1999-09-302002-09-302004-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2001-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2002-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2004-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin-7,920.2%
2000Net margin-1,117.2%
2001Net margin-2,305.6%
2002Net margin-4,127.8%
2003-09-30Net marginNot reported
2004-09-30Net marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-818.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-391.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-843.9%
2002Free cash flow margin-1,665.6%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -788.5K 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.4K-232.0K-552.5K-872.9K-1.2M199920022004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-358788
2000Operating cash flow-818903
2001Operating cash flow-1104932
2002Operating cash flow-788536
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -832.8K 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95.2K-249.8K-594.7K-939.7K-1.3M199920022004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-366164
2000Free cash flow-884899
2001Free cash flow-1189469
2002Free cash flow-832822
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,090,747.7% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,178,008%883,506%589,004%294,502%0%1999-09-3020022004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets69.2%
2001Liabilities / assets91.8%
2002Liabilities / assets1,136.5%
2003Liabilities / assets2,769.2%
2004Liabilities / assets1,090,747.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.87×0.65×0.43×0.22×0.00×199920022004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2004Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3543192 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -3543192 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 358,788
Exact value

Exact value: -358788 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -358788 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,376
Exact value

Exact value: 7376 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 7376 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 366,164
Calculation and evidence

-358788 − 7376 USD

Exact free cash flow: -366164 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2527270 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -2527270 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 818,903
Exact value

Exact value: -818903 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -818903 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65,996
Exact value

Exact value: 65996 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 65996 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 884,899
Calculation and evidence

-818903 − 65996 USD

Exact free cash flow: -884899 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3249713 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -3249713 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1104932 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -1104932 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84,537
Exact value

Exact value: 84537 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 84537 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-1104932 − 84537 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1189469 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2063922 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -2063922 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 788,536
Exact value

Exact value: -788536 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -788536 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44,286
Exact value

Exact value: 44286 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 44286 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 832,822
Calculation and evidence

-788536 − 44286 USD

Exact free cash flow: -832822 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 192,776
Exact value

Exact value: -192776 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -192776 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 192,776
Calculation and evidence

-192776 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -192776 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1058408 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -1058408 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 274,888
Exact value

Exact value: -274888 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -274888 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,248
Exact value

Exact value: 5248 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 5248 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 280,136
Calculation and evidence

-274888 − 5248 USD

Exact free cash flow: -280136 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 404,532
Exact value

Exact value: -404532 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -404532 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 86,032
Exact value

Exact value: -86032 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -86032 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 86,032
Calculation and evidence

-86032 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -86032 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
−USD 831,963
Exact value

Exact value: -831963 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -831963 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 432,533
Exact value

Exact value: -432533 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -432533 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 432,533
Calculation and evidence

-432533 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -432533 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 119,137
Exact value

Exact value: -119137 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -119137 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19,305
Exact value

Exact value: -19305 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -19305 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19,305
Calculation and evidence

-19305 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19305 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001048407, 1048407, edgar:1048407

Also known as ENERGY VENTURES INC /, ENERGY VISIONS INC