Revenue
105 million USD
2000-10-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 104505000 USD Source
19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-04 to 2000-12-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
11236000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
487 million USD
1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
15.1 million USD
1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
259 thousand USD
1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-12-15.
Financial data available through: 2000-07-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 362.73 million
–
Current period
USD 469.75 million
–
469751000 − 362733000 = 107018000 USD
362733000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source469751000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.65 million
–
Current period
USD 14.62 million
–
14619000 − 10648000 = 3971000 USD
10648000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14619000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.67 million
–
Current period
USD 25.57 million
–
25567000 − 15670000 = 9897000 USD
15670000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source25567000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 327,000
–
Current period
USD 369,000
–
369000 − 327000 = 42000 USD
327000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source369000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31 | 175025000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3747000 | -926000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 | 217459000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -13289000 | 2129000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 | 240703000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3790000 | 7863000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31 | 362733000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 10648000 | 15343000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 | 469751000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 14619000 | 25198000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 175025000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 217459000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 240703000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 362733000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 469751000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 24.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 50.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 29.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -6.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -664000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 2197000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 7953000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 15670000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 25567000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -926000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 2129000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 7863000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 15343000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 25198000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 60.2% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 61.9% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 60.5% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 58.8% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 50.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31 | USD 5.05 million Exact valueExact value: 5045000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.71 million Exact valueExact value: -7714000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40,000 Exact valueExact value: 40000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.75 million Calculation and evidence-7714000 − 40000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7754000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31 | USD 3.75 million Exact valueExact value: 3747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 664,000 Exact valueExact value: -664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 262,000 Exact valueExact value: 262000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 926,000 Calculation and evidence-664000 − 262000 USD Exact free cash flow: -926000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 | −USD 13.29 million Exact valueExact value: -13289000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.2 million Exact valueExact value: 2197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68,000 Exact valueExact value: 68000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.13 million Calculation and evidence2197000 − 68000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2129000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 | USD 3.79 million Exact valueExact value: 3790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.95 million Exact valueExact value: 7953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90,000 Exact valueExact value: 90000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.86 million Calculation and evidence7953000 − 90000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7863000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31 | USD 10.65 million Exact valueExact value: 10648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.67 million Exact valueExact value: 15670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 327,000 Exact valueExact value: 327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.34 million Calculation and evidence15670000 − 327000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15343000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 | USD 14.62 million Exact valueExact value: 14619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.57 million Exact valueExact value: 25567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 369,000 Exact valueExact value: 369000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.2 million Calculation and evidence25567000 − 369000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25198000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000104834, 104834, edgar:104834
Also known as WASHINGTON HOMES, INC.