Revenue
7.07 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 7071000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 26.19B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 25.1B.
7.07 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
17.38%
2026 Q2 · %
948 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
796 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
462000000 USD
23000000 USD
265864771 shares
-3.91% · -10.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
26.9 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
2.59 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
3.73 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 25.1 billion
–
Current period
USD 26.19 billion
–
26186000000 − 25100000000 = 1086000000 USD
25100000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source26186000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.38 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.6 billion
–
2601000000 − 2375000000 = 226000000 USD
2375000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2601000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.75 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.21 billion
–
3212000000 − 2749000000 = 463000000 USD
2749000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3212000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 15407000000 | 13983000000 Derived | 1424000000 | 616000000 Derived | 808000000 | 1420000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 20452000000 | 17948000000 Derived | 2504000000 | 1045000000 Derived | 1459000000 | 1987000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 20758000000 | 18392000000 Derived | 2366000000 | 459000000 Derived | 1907000000 | 1801000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 20972000000 | 19172000000 Derived | 1800000000 | 527000000 Derived | 1273000000 | 1032000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 10571000000 | 10487000000 Derived | 84000000 | 351000000 Derived | -267000000 | 1504000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 13857000000 | 12107000000 Derived | 1750000000 | 651000000 Derived | 1099000000 | 994000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 20773000000 | 17311000000 Derived | 3462000000 | 1104000000 Derived | 2358000000 | 2031000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 23713000000 | 19849000000 Derived | 3864000000 | 781000000 Derived | 3083000000 | 2718000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 25100000000 | 21333000000 Derived | 3767000000 | 1392000000 Derived | 2375000000 | 1999000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 26186000000 | 22045000000 Derived | 4141000000 | 1540000000 Derived | 2601000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 15407000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 20452000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 20758000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 20972000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 10571000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 13857000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 20773000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 23713000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 25100000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 26186000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 6.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 32.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -49.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 31.1% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 49.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 14.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 16.7% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 15% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1619000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 2227000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 2357000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1685000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1639000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1177000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2363000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 3170000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 2749000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 3212000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 1420000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1987000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 1801000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1032000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1504000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 994000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 2031000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 2718000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 1999000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.47× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.47× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.45× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.43× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.4× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.43× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 808 million Exact valueExact value: 808000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.62 billion Exact valueExact value: 1619000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199 million Exact valueExact value: 199000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.42 billion Calculation and evidence1619000000 − 199000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1420000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 1.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 1459000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 2227000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240 million Exact valueExact value: 240000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.99 billion Calculation and evidence2227000000 − 240000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1987000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 1.91 billion Exact valueExact value: 1907000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 2357000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 556 million Exact valueExact value: 556000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.8 billion Calculation and evidence2357000000 − 556000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1801000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 1273000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 1685000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 653 million Exact valueExact value: 653000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 billion Calculation and evidence1685000000 − 653000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1032000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 267 million Exact valueExact value: -267000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 1639000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135 million Exact valueExact value: 135000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.5 billion Calculation and evidence1639000000 − 135000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1504000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 1.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1099000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1177000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 183 million Exact valueExact value: 183000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 994 million Calculation and evidence1177000000 − 183000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 994000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 2.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 2358000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 2363000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332 million Exact valueExact value: 332000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.03 billion Calculation and evidence2363000000 − 332000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2031000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 3.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 3083000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 3170000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 452 million Exact valueExact value: 452000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.72 billion Calculation and evidence3170000000 − 452000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2718000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 2.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 2375000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 2749000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 750 million Exact valueExact value: 750000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2 billion Calculation and evidence2749000000 − 750000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1999000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 2.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 2601000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 3212000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
315 filings · 11,628 latest values · 11,628 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001048286, 1048286, MAR, edgar:1048286
Also known as MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/, NEW MARRIOTT MI INC