Revenue
2.74 billion USD
2019 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2744000000 USD Source
138 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-27 to 2026-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
831000000 USD
14774000000 USD
21976200 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 12.55 billion
–
Current period
USD 12.08 billion
–
12075000000 − 12554000000 = -479000000 USD
12554000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12075000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.25 billion
–
1245000000 − 1193000000 = 52000000 USD
1193000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1245000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.28 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.46 billion
–
3459000000 − 3277000000 = 182000000 USD
3277000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3459000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 492 million
–
Current period
USD 845 million
–
845000000 − 492000000 = 353000000 USD
492000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source845000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 11962000000 | 10741000000 Derived | 1221000000 | 484000000 Derived | 737000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 13120000000 | 11725000000 Derived | 1395000000 | 466000000 Derived | 929000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 13583000000 | 12175000000 Derived | 1408000000 | 212000000 Derived | 1196000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 12886000000 | 10647000000 Derived | 2239000000 | 1177000000 Derived | 1062000000 | 3057000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 12188000000 | 9849000000 Derived | 2339000000 | 1198000000 Derived | 1141000000 | 2447000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 12354000000 | 10110000000 Derived | 2244000000 | 1182000000 Derived | 1062000000 | 2353000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 12919000000 | 10710000000 Derived | 2209000000 | 1117000000 Derived | 1092000000 | 2651000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 12554000000 | 10127000000 Derived | 2427000000 | 1234000000 Derived | 1193000000 | 2785000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 12075000000 | 9500000000 Derived | 2575000000 | 1330000000 Derived | 1245000000 | 2614000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 11962000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 13120000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 13583000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 12886000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 12188000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 12354000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 12919000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 12554000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 12075000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -5.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 4.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 19.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 19.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 21.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 23.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 20.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 19% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 22.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 21.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 1354000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 1555000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 629000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 3137000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 2599000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 2552000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 2831000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 3277000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 3459000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 3057000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 2447000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 2353000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 2651000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 2785000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 2614000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.89× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 737 million Exact valueExact value: 737000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1354000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 929 million Exact valueExact value: 929000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 1555000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1196000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 629 million Exact valueExact value: 629000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1062000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 3137000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80 million Exact valueExact value: 80000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.06 billion Calculation and evidence3137000000 − 80000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3057000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1141000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 2599000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152 million Exact valueExact value: 152000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.45 billion Calculation and evidence2599000000 − 152000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2447000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1062000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 2552000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199 million Exact valueExact value: 199000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.35 billion Calculation and evidence2552000000 − 199000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2353000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 1092000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.83 billion Exact valueExact value: 2831000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180 million Exact valueExact value: 180000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.65 billion Calculation and evidence2831000000 − 180000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2651000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1193000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 3277000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 492 million Exact valueExact value: 492000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.79 billion Calculation and evidence3277000000 − 492000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2785000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 1.25 billion Exact valueExact value: 1245000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 3459000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 845 million Exact valueExact value: 845000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.61 billion Calculation and evidence3459000000 − 845000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2614000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
138 filings · 2,416 latest values · 2,412 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001047862, 1047862, ED, edgar:1047862
Also known as CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC, Consolidated Edison, Inc, Consolidated Edison, Inc.