Consolidated Edison, Inc

EDGAR

138 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-27 to 2026-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.74 billion USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2744000000 USD Source

Operating margin

16.69%

2019 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 458000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2744000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
831 million USD Source
Exact value

831000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
14.8 billion USD Source
Exact value

14774000000 USD

Shares outstanding
22 million shares Source
Exact value

21976200 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 21976200 shares · 2012-12-31· Source
  • 21976200 shares · 2013-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 12.55 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.08 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12075000000 − 12554000000 = -479000000 USD

    12554000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12075000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.19 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.25 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1245000000 − 1193000000 = 52000000 USD

    1193000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1245000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.28 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.46 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3459000000 − 3277000000 = 182000000 USD

    3277000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3459000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +71.7%

    Prior period

    USD 492 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 845 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    845000000 − 492000000 = 353000000 USD

    492000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    845000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.08 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.5 billion 79% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.58 billion 21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.33 billion 11% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.25 billion 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.46 billion 29% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 845 million 7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.61 billion 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 90%
  • 2007 89%
  • 2008 90%
  • 2011 9.1%83%
  • 2012 9.4%9.8%81%
  • 2013 9.6%82%
  • 2014 83%
  • 2015 9.5%9.8%81%
  • 2016 10%11%79%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3111962000000 10741000000 Derived 1221000000 484000000 Derived 737000000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3113120000000 11725000000 Derived 1395000000 466000000 Derived 929000000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3113583000000 12175000000 Derived 1408000000 212000000 Derived 1196000000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3112886000000 10647000000 Derived 2239000000 1177000000 Derived 1062000000 3057000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3112188000000 9849000000 Derived 2339000000 1198000000 Derived 1141000000 2447000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3112354000000 10110000000 Derived 2244000000 1182000000 Derived 1062000000 2353000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3112919000000 10710000000 Derived 2209000000 1117000000 Derived 1092000000 2651000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3112554000000 10127000000 Derived 2427000000 1234000000 Derived 1193000000 2785000000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3112075000000 9500000000 Derived 2575000000 1330000000 Derived 1245000000 2614000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.1B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7B11.0B7.3B3.7B0.0200620122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue11962000000
2007Revenue13120000000
2008Revenue13583000000
2011Revenue12886000000
2012Revenue12188000000
2013Revenue12354000000
2014Revenue12919000000
2015Revenue12554000000
2016Revenue12075000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.8% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9%6.5%2.1%-2.2%-6.6%200620122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year9.7%
2008Year over year3.5%
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year-5.4%
2013Year over year1.4%
2014Year over year4.6%
2015Year over year-2.8%
2016Year over year-3.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 21.3% 2016
Net margin 10.3% 2016
Free cash flow margin 21.6% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.6%19.2%12.8%6.4%0.0%200620122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin10.2%
2007Operating margin10.6%
2008Operating margin10.4%
2011Operating margin17.4%
2012Operating margin19.2%
2013Operating margin18.2%
2014Operating margin17.1%
2015Operating margin19.3%
2016Operating margin21.3%
2006Net margin6.2%
2007Net margin7.1%
2008Net margin8.8%
2011Net margin8.2%
2012Net margin9.4%
2013Net margin8.6%
2014Net margin8.5%
2015Net margin9.5%
2016Net margin10.3%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin23.7%
2012Free cash flow margin20.1%
2013Free cash flow margin19%
2014Free cash flow margin20.5%
2015Free cash flow margin22.2%
2016Free cash flow margin21.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.5B 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7B2.8B1.9B933.9M0.0200620122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow1354000000
2007Operating cash flow1555000000
2008Operating cash flow629000000
2011Operating cash flow3137000000
2012Operating cash flow2599000000
2013Operating cash flow2552000000
2014Operating cash flow2831000000
2015Operating cash flow3277000000
2016Operating cash flow3459000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.6B 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3B2.5B1.7B825.4M0.0200620122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flow3057000000
2012Free cash flow2447000000
2013Free cash flow2353000000
2014Free cash flow2651000000
2015Free cash flow2785000000
2016Free cash flow2614000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.89× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.32×0.99×0.66×0.33×0.00×200620122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 737 million
Exact value

Exact value: 737000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 737000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1354000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1354000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 929 million
Exact value

Exact value: 929000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 929000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1555000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1555000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1196000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1196000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 629 million
Exact value

Exact value: 629000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 629000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1062000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1062000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3137000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 3137000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 80000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 billion
Calculation and evidence

3137000000 − 80000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3057000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1141000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1141000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2599000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2599000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 152000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.45 billion
Calculation and evidence

2599000000 − 152000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2447000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1062000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1062000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.55 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2552000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2552000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 199 million
Exact value

Exact value: 199000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 199000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 billion
Calculation and evidence

2552000000 − 199000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2353000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 1.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1092000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1092000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2831000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2831000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 180000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 billion
Calculation and evidence

2831000000 − 180000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2651000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 1.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1193000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1193000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3277000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3277000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 492 million
Exact value

Exact value: 492000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 492000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 billion
Calculation and evidence

3277000000 − 492000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2785000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 1.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1245000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1245000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.46 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3459000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3459000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 845 million
Exact value

Exact value: 845000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 845000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.61 billion
Calculation and evidence

3459000000 − 845000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2614000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

138 filings · 2,416 latest values · 2,412 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001047862, 1047862, ED, edgar:1047862

Also known as CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC, Consolidated Edison, Inc, Consolidated Edison, Inc.