ANSCOTT INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-04-14 to 2005-02-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.13 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-33.88%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -382941 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1130212 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-369 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -589527 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -220187 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
48.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

48092 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-5.74 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 35778 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5432946 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -288530 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -245716 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -384562 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-02-22.

Financial data available through: 2004-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.76 million

    Prior period

    −USD 676,061

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5432946 − -676061 = -4756885 USD

    -676061 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5432946 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1,073.2%

    Prior period

    USD 62,202

    –

    Current period

    −USD 605,331

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -605331 − 62202 = -667533 USD

    62202 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -605331 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -34.8%

    Prior period

    USD 67,758

    –

    Current period

    USD 44,164

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44164 − 67758 = -23594 USD

    67758 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44164 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

  • Revenue USD 2.31 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.94 million 127% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 623,290 −27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 516,239 22% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.14 million −49% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 252,214 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 16%84%
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-314882402 4094762 Derived 787640 20249 Derived 767391 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-312312579 2935869 Derived -623290 516239 Derived -1139529 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.3M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.3M4.0M2.6M1.3M0.020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue4882402
2002Revenue2312579

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-52.6% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-11%-26%-42%-57%20012002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-52.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -27% 2002
Net margin -49.3% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%2%-17%-36%-55%20012002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin16.1%
2002Operating margin-27%
2001Net margin15.7%
2002Net margin-49.3%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 252.2K 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.272.4K204.3K136.2K68.1K0.020012002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow109983
2002Operating cash flow252214

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

65.8% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%59%39%20%0%20012002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets72.6%
2002Liabilities / assets65.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.22× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.88×6.66×4.44×2.22×0.00×20012002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities8.22×
2002Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
USD 767,391
Exact value

Exact value: 767391 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 767391 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109,983
Exact value

Exact value: 109983 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 109983 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1139529 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -1139529 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 252,214
Exact value

Exact value: 252214 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 252214 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 676,061
Exact value

Exact value: -676061 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -676061 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62,202
Exact value

Exact value: 62202 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 62202 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67,758
Exact value

Exact value: 67758 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 67758 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5,556
Calculation and evidence

62202 − 67758 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5556 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5432946 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -5432946 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 605,331
Exact value

Exact value: -605331 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -605331 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44,164
Exact value

Exact value: 44164 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 44164 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 649,495
Calculation and evidence

-605331 − 44164 USD

Exact free cash flow: -649495 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001047733, 1047733, edgar:1047733

Also known as LEARNERS WORLD INC, LIQUIDIX INC