AGRIBRANDS INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-04-13 to 2001-04-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

278 million USD

2001-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

1.4%

2001-02-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-13.9 million USD

2001-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14800000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-17.5 million USD

2001-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14800000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9200000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5600000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
154 million USD Source
Exact value

154400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-04-05.

Financial data available through: 1999-08-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +218.8%

    Prior period

    USD 13.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44000000 − 13800000 = 30200000 USD

    13800000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44000000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +232.1%

    Prior period

    USD 33.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 110.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    110600000 − 33300000 = 77300000 USD

    33300000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    110600000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -41.9%

    Prior period

    USD 44.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25900000 − 44600000 = -18700000 USD

    44600000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25900000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
USD 10.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10900000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 10900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 28.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28500000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 28500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
USD 8.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8700000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 8700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67800000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 67800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44100000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 44100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.7 million
Calculation and evidence

67800000 − 44100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
USD 13.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13800000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 13800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33300000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 33300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44600000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 44600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.3 million
Calculation and evidence

33300000 − 44600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
USD 44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44000000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 44000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110600000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 110600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25900000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 25900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.7 million
Calculation and evidence

110600000 − 25900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 84700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001047598, 1047598, edgar:1047598

Also known as TRADICO MISSOURI INC