GLOBAL TELESYSTEMS EUROPE B V

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-04-15 to 2001-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

120 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.42%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10100000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 119966000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

40.7 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 104054000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 63386000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
161 million USD Source
Exact value

160900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

444 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 304363000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 213012000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 114767000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 117882000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 119966000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-29.7 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 29004000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 22062000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5600000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -5595000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -25460000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

104 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 27583000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63386000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27583000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 104054000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63386000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 103902000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 104054000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +52.7%

    Prior period

    USD 304.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 464.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    464671000 − 304363000 = 160308000 USD

    304363000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    464671000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -878.6%

    Prior period

    USD 29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 225.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -225816000 − 29004000 = -254820000 USD

    29004000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -225816000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.2%

    Prior period

    USD 102.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 103.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    103902000 − 102707000 = 1195000 USD

    102707000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    103902000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +12.1%

    Prior period

    USD 389.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 437.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    437108000 − 389834000 = 47274000 USD

    389834000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    437108000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 464.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 626.31 million 135% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 161.64 million −35% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 64.17 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 225.82 million −49% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 103.9 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 437.11 million 94% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 333.21 million −72% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 31,763% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 557% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 1999 9.5%21%70%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-310 6637000 Derived -6637000 -135000 Derived -6502000 -7060000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3148000 15246000 Derived -15198000 771000 Derived -15969000 -28347000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-315373000 29939000 Derived -24566000 6597000 Derived -31163000 -56247000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3185251000 98759000 Derived -13508000 35427000 Derived -48935000 -86909000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31304363000 211610000 Derived 92753000 63749000 Derived 29004000 -287127000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31464671000 626314000 Derived -161643000 64173000 Derived -225816000 -333206000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 464.7M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.501.8M376.4M250.9M125.5M0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue48000
1997Revenue5373000
1998Revenue85251000
1999Revenue304363000
2000Revenue464671000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

52.7% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11,981%8,986%5,991%2,995%0%199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year11,093.8%
1998Year over year1,486.7%
1999Year over year257%
2000Year over year52.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -34.8% 2000
Net margin -48.6% 2000
Free cash flow margin -71.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,757%-12,378%-29,513%-46,648%-63,783%199519982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin-31,662.5%
1997Operating margin-457.2%
1998Operating margin-15.8%
1999Operating margin30.5%
2000Operating margin-34.8%
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin-33,268.8%
1997Net margin-580%
1998Net margin-57.4%
1999Net margin9.5%
2000Net margin-48.6%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-59,056.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-1,046.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-101.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-94.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-71.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 103.9M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113.1M79.7M46.2M12.7M-20.8M199519982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-2655000
1996Operating cash flow-11540000
1997Operating cash flow-4417000
1998Operating cash flow44957000
1999Operating cash flow102707000
2000Operating cash flow103902000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -333.2M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.7M-70.0M-166.6M-263.2M-359.9M199519982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-7060000
1996Free cash flow-28347000
1997Free cash flow-56247000
1998Free cash flow-86909000
1999Free cash flow-287127000
2000Free cash flow-333206000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

98.2% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106%80%53%27%0%1995-12-3119982000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets44.6%
1997Liabilities / assets89.7%
1998Liabilities / assets92.5%
1999Liabilities / assets85.7%
2000Liabilities / assets98.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.36× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.36×3.27×2.18×1.09×0.00×1995-12-3119982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.04×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.77×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 6.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6502000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -6502000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2655000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2655000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4405000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4405000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-2655000 − 4405000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7060000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 15.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15969000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -15969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11540000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -11540000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16807000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 16807000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-11540000 − 16807000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28347000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 31.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31163000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -31163000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4417000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4417000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51830000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 51830000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-4417000 − 51830000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -56247000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 48.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48935000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -48935000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44957000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 44957000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131866000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 131866000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 86.91 million
Calculation and evidence

44957000 − 131866000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -86909000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29004000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 29004000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102707000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 102707000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 389.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 389834000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 389834000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 287.13 million
Calculation and evidence

102707000 − 389834000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -287127000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 225.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -225816000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -225816000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103902000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 103902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 437.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 437108000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 437108000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 333.21 million
Calculation and evidence

103902000 − 437108000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -333206000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001047025, 1047025, edgar:1047025

Also known as HERMES EUROPE RAILTEL B V