RAINDANCE COMMUNICATIONS INC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-09-06 to 2006-03-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.8 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.22%

2005-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2858000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 2817000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 74518000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 55739000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.43 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12972000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9538000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-92 thousand USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12972000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9538000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5580000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2054000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.1 million USD Source
Exact value

11115000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

74.5 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 19065000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18693000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17981000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 74518000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 55739000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Net income

4.02 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 760000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1010000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1819000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4022000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3589000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

13 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2022000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5146000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2022000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9538000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5146000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12972000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9538000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

5.58 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 350000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1229000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 350000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2054000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1229000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5580000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2054000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

7.39 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2022000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5146000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2022000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9538000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5146000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12972000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9538000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 350000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1229000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 350000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2054000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1229000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5580000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2054000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-03-10.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1%

    Prior period

    USD 75.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74518000 − 75269000 = -751000 USD

    75269000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74518000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 7.35 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4022000 − -3325000 = 7347000 USD

    -3325000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4022000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +75%

    Prior period

    USD 7.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12972000 − 7412000 = 5560000 USD

    7412000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12972000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +113.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5580000 − 2614000 = 2966000 USD

    2614000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5580000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 74.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 31.66 million 42% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 40 million 54% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.86 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.16 million −1.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.02 million 5.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 12.97 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.58 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.39 million 9.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 618% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 698% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 665% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 232% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31675000 4169000 Derived -3494000 -222000 Derived -3272000 -4547000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312246000 15687000 Derived -13441000 -394000 Derived -13047000 -20441000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3118022000 119815000 Derived -101793000 -3040000 Derived -98753000 -97545000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3139410000 91532000 Derived -52122000 601000 Derived -52723000 -13681000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3160651000 64007000 Derived -3356000 -2000 Derived -3354000 1045000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3170611000 67094000 Derived 3517000 -30000 Derived 3547000 7636000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3175269000 78788000 Derived -3519000 -194000 Derived -3325000 4798000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3174518000 71660000 Derived 2858000 -1164000 Derived 4022000 7392000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 74.5M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81.3M61.0M40.6M20.3M0.0199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue675000
1999Revenue2246000
2000Revenue18022000
2001Revenue39410000
2002Revenue60651000
2003Revenue70611000
2004Revenue75269000
2005Revenue74518000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.759%555%351%147%-57%199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year232.7%
2000Year over year702.4%
2001Year over year118.7%
2002Year over year53.9%
2003Year over year16.4%
2004Year over year6.6%
2005Year over year-1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.8% 2005
Net margin 5.4% 2005
Free cash flow margin 9.9% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%-183%-450%-717%-984%199820022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-517.6%
1999Operating margin-598.4%
2000Operating margin-564.8%
2001Operating margin-132.3%
2002Operating margin-5.5%
2003Operating margin5%
2004Operating margin-4.7%
2005Operating margin3.8%
1998Net margin-484.7%
1999Net margin-580.9%
2000Net margin-548%
2001Net margin-133.8%
2002Net margin-5.5%
2003Net margin5%
2004Net margin-4.4%
2005Net margin5.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-673.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-910.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-541.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-34.7%
2002Free cash flow margin1.7%
2003Free cash flow margin10.8%
2004Free cash flow margin6.4%
2005Free cash flow margin9.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.0M69.2K-24.9M-49.9M-74.8M199820022005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-2980000
1999Operating cash flow-6177000
2000Operating cash flow-67949000
2001Operating cash flow-9737000
2002Operating cash flow7176000
2003Operating cash flow18150000
2004Operating cash flow7412000
2005Operating cash flow12972000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.4M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.1M-14.5M-45.0M-75.5M-106.0M199820022005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-4547000
1999Free cash flow-20441000
2000Free cash flow-97545000
2001Free cash flow-13681000
2002Free cash flow1045000
2003Free cash flow7636000
2004Free cash flow4798000
2005Free cash flow7392000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

8.2% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2%11.4%7.6%3.8%0.0%1998-12-3120022005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets11.8%
2000Liabilities / assets10.8%
2001Liabilities / assets14%
2002Liabilities / assets11.2%
2003Liabilities / assets11.9%
2004Liabilities / assets9%
2005Liabilities / assets8.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.57× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.11×6.83×4.56×2.28×0.00×1998-12-3120022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities8.44×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.91×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.88×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.13×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.82×
2004Current assets / current liabilities5.15×
2005Current assets / current liabilities5.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3272000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2980000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2980000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1567000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1567000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-2980000 − 1567000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4547000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 13.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13047000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -13047000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6177000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6177000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14264000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 14264000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-6177000 − 14264000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20441000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 98.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -98753000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -98753000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 67.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67949000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -67949000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29596000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 29596000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 97.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-67949000 − 29596000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -97545000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 52.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52723000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -52723000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9737000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -9737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3944000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3944000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-9737000 − 3944000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13681000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3354000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3354000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7176000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7176000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6131000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 6131000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Calculation and evidence

7176000 − 6131000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1045000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 3.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3547000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3547000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18150000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 18150000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10514000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 10514000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.64 million
Calculation and evidence

18150000 − 10514000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7636000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3325000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3325000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7412000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7412000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2614000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2614000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Calculation and evidence

7412000 − 2614000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4798000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4022000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4022000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12972000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 12972000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5580000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5580000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.39 million
Calculation and evidence

12972000 − 5580000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7392000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001046832, 1046832, edgar:1046832

Also known as EVOKE COMMUNICATIONS INC, EVOKE INC, VSTREAM INC /CO