FEDERAL DATA CORP

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-31 to 2000-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

146 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-0.97%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -1416000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 145830000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

10.7 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8596000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19266000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.23 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8596000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19266000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2035000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 597000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.3 million USD Source
Exact value

1298000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

593 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 155890000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 583824000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 411306000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 118385000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 145830000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

-3.47 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 229000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4241000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4640000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2683000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1416000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

16.2 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 12998000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4591000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20231000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12998000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19266000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8596000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19266000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.41 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2604000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1317000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3693000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2604000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 597000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2035000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 597000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

11.8 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 12998000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4591000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20231000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12998000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19266000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8596000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19266000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2604000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1317000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3693000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2604000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 597000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2035000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 597000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-11.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.2%

    Prior period

    USD 520.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 583.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    583824000 − 520294000 = 63530000 USD

    520294000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    583824000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4241000 − -6696000 = 2455000 USD

    -6696000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4241000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +29.1%

    Prior period

    USD 15.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20231000 − 15666000 = 4565000 USD

    15666000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20231000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +85%

    Prior period

    USD 2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3693000 − 1996000 = 1697000 USD

    1996000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3693000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 583.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 4.24 million −0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 20.23 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.69 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 16.54 million 2.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31129819000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1797000 -3453000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31151108000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4728000 549000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31336306000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2517000 18762000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31520294000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6696000 13670000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31583824000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4241000 16538000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 583.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.630.5M472.9M315.3M157.6M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue129819000
1996Revenue151108000
1997Revenue336306000
1998Revenue520294000
1999Revenue583824000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132%99%66%33%0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year16.4%
1997Year over year122.6%
1998Year over year54.7%
1999Year over year12.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -0.7% 1999
Free cash flow margin 2.8% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2%3.8%1.5%-0.9%-3.3%1995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin1.4%
1996Net margin3.1%
1997Net margin-0.7%
1998Net margin-1.3%
1999Net margin-0.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.7%
1996Free cash flow margin0.4%
1997Free cash flow margin5.6%
1998Free cash flow margin2.6%
1999Free cash flow margin2.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 20.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.8M15.9M9.1M2.2M-4.7M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-2767000
1996Operating cash flow1452000
1997Operating cash flow20907000
1998Operating cash flow15666000
1999Operating cash flow20231000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 16.5M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.5M14.1M7.7M1.2M-5.2M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-3453000
1996Free cash flow549000
1997Free cash flow18762000
1998Free cash flow13670000
1999Free cash flow16538000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

102.8% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.138%103%69%34%0%1995-12-311996199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets127.4%
1997Liabilities / assets99.5%
1998Liabilities / assets101.4%
1999Liabilities / assets102.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.5× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.75×1.31×0.88×0.44×0.00×1995-12-311996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1797000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1797000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2767000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 686,000
Exact value

Exact value: 686000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 686000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-2767000 − 686000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3453000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 4.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4728000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4728000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1452000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1452000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 903,000
Exact value

Exact value: 903000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 903000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 549,000
Calculation and evidence

1452000 − 903000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 549000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2517000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20907000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 20907000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2145000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2145000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.76 million
Calculation and evidence

20907000 − 2145000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18762000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 6.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6696000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15666000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 15666000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1996000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1996000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.67 million
Calculation and evidence

15666000 − 1996000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13670000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4241000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -4241000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20231000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 20231000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3693000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3693000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.54 million
Calculation and evidence

20231000 − 3693000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16538000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001046650, 1046650, edgar:1046650

Also known as FEDERAL DATA CORP /FA/