DENALI INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-02-10 to 2001-02-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

49.6 million USD

2000-12-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.42%

2000-12-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 210000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 49555000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.92 million USD Source
Exact value

3917000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-02-20.

Financial data available through: 2000-07-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-01
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-01
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-01
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-01
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-01
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27.7%

    Prior period

    USD 148.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 189.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    189917000 − 148760000 = 41157000 USD

    148760000 USD · 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    189917000 USD · 1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -334.4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.12 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9656000 − 4120000 = -13776000 USD

    4120000 USD · 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9656000 USD · 1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01

  • Revenue USD 189.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 191.75 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.84 million −1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.82 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.66 million −5.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −1.6% of revenue.
  • 1997 97%
  • 1998 98%
  • 1999 93%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-06-28 – 1996-06-2753354000 53122000 Derived 232000 1066000 Derived -834000 -1051000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-06-28 – 1997-06-2771101000 69142000 Derived 1959000 1642000 Derived 317000 25000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-06-28 – 1998-06-2799897000 97428000 Derived 2469000 2140000 Derived 329000 783000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03148760000 138883000 Derived 9877000 5757000 Derived 4120000 4353000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01189917000 191753000 Derived -1836000 7820000 Derived -9656000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 189.9M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.205.1M153.8M102.6M51.3M0.019961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue53354000
1997Revenue71101000
1998Revenue99897000
1999Revenue148760000
2000Revenue189917000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.7% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%26%13%0%19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year33.3%
1998Year over year40.5%
1999Year over year48.9%
2000Year over year27.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1% 2000
Net margin -5.1% 2000
Free cash flow margin 2.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6%4.2%0.8%-2.6%-6.0%19961997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin0.4%
1997Operating margin2.8%
1998Operating margin2.5%
1999Operating margin6.6%
2000Operating margin-1%
1996Net margin-1.6%
1997Net margin0.4%
1998Net margin0.3%
1999Net margin2.8%
2000Net margin-5.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-2%
1997Free cash flow margin0%
1998Free cash flow margin0.8%
1999Free cash flow margin2.9%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8M5.7M3.6M1.4M-696.8K19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-109000
1997Operating cash flow625000
1998Operating cash flow3854000
1999Operating cash flow7239000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.4M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.8M3.2M1.7M83.8K-1.5M19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-1051000
1997Free cash flow25000
1998Free cash flow783000
1999Free cash flow4353000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-06-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-06-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-06-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-07-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-07-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.55× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.76×1.32×0.88×0.44×0.00×1996-06-271997-06-27199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-06-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-06-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-06-28 – 1996-06-27
−USD 834,000
Exact value

Exact value: -834000 USD

1995-06-28 – 1996-06-27: -834000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 109,000
Exact value

Exact value: -109000 USD

1995-06-28 – 1996-06-27: -109000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 942,000
Exact value

Exact value: 942000 USD

1995-06-28 – 1996-06-27: 942000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-109000 − 942000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1051000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-06-28 – 1997-06-27
USD 317,000
Exact value

Exact value: 317000 USD

1996-06-28 – 1997-06-27: 317000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 625,000
Exact value

Exact value: 625000 USD

1996-06-28 – 1997-06-27: 625000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 600,000
Exact value

Exact value: 600000 USD

1996-06-28 – 1997-06-27: 600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,000
Calculation and evidence

625000 − 600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27
USD 329,000
Exact value

Exact value: 329000 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: 329000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3854000 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: 3854000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3071000 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: 3071000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 783,000
Calculation and evidence

3854000 − 3071000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 783000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03
USD 4.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4120000 USD

1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03: 4120000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7239000 USD

1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03: 7239000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2886000 USD

1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03: 2886000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.35 million
Calculation and evidence

7239000 − 2886000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4353000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01
−USD 9.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9656000 USD

1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01: -9656000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001046594, 1046594, edgar:1046594