Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers Incorporated

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 4.591B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 4.284B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.32 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1317100000 USD Source

Operating margin

17.07%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 224800000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1317100000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

142 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 365800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 224100000 USD Source

Free cash flow

63.6 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 365800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 224100000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 129600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 51500000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
525 million USD Source
Exact value

524900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.89 billion USD Source
Exact value

2885600000 USD

Shares outstanding
185 million shares Source
Exact value

185100000 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.24% · -443 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 185543198 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 185100000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.28 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.59 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4590700000 − 4284200000 = 306500000 USD

    4284200000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4590700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 413.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 428.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    428400000 − 413100000 = 15300000 USD

    413100000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    428400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5%

    Prior period

    USD 932 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 978.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    978200000 − 932000000 = 46200000 USD

    932000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    978200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +54.7%

    Prior period

    USD 167.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 259 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    259000000 − 167400000 = 91600000 USD

    167400000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    259000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.59 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.88 billion 84% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 713.4 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 285 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 428.4 million 9.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 978.2 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 259 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 719.2 million 16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 11%83%
  • 2022 18%74%
  • 2023 87%
  • 2024 9.6%82%
  • 2025 9.3%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311417000000 1176000000 Derived 241000000 89100000 Derived 151900000 307800000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311733800000 1280300000 Derived 453500000 133800000 Derived 319700000 431100000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-313679600000 3208300000 Derived 471300000 264800000 Derived 206500000 316100000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-314284200000 3523000000 Derived 761200000 348100000 Derived 413100000 764600000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-314590700000 3877300000 Derived 713400000 285000000 Derived 428400000 719200000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.6B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0B3.7B2.5B1.2B0.020212022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Revenue1417000000
2022Revenue1733800000
2023Revenue3679600000
2024Revenue4284200000
2025Revenue4590700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.2% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.121%91%61%30%0%20212022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year22.4%
2023Year over year112.2%
2024Year over year16.4%
2025Year over year7.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.5% 2025
Net margin 9.3% 2025
Free cash flow margin 15.7% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.2%21.2%14.1%7.1%0.0%20212022202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Operating margin17%
2022Operating margin26.2%
2023Operating margin12.8%
2024Operating margin17.8%
2025Operating margin15.5%
2021Net margin10.7%
2022Net margin18.4%
2023Net margin5.6%
2024Net margin9.6%
2025Net margin9.3%
2021Free cash flow margin21.7%
2022Free cash flow margin24.9%
2023Free cash flow margin8.6%
2024Free cash flow margin17.8%
2025Free cash flow margin15.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 978.2M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B792.3M528.2M264.1M0.020212022202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow317600000
2022Operating cash flow463100000
2023Operating cash flow544000000
2024Operating cash flow932000000
2025Operating cash flow978200000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 719.2M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.825.8M619.3M412.9M206.4M0.020212022202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Free cash flow307800000
2022Free cash flow431100000
2023Free cash flow316100000
2024Free cash flow764600000
2025Free cash flow719200000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

50% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%45%30%15%0%2021-12-312022202320242025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Liabilities / assets54.9%
2023Liabilities / assets54.2%
2024Liabilities / assets51.6%
2025Liabilities / assets50%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.1× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.46×1.09×0.73×0.36×0.00×2021-12-312022202320242025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 151.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151900000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 151900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 317.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 317600000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 317600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9800000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 9800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 307.8 million
Calculation and evidence

317600000 − 9800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 307800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 319.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 319700000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 319700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 463.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 463100000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 463100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 32000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 431.1 million
Calculation and evidence

463100000 − 32000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 431100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 206.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206500000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 206500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 544 million
Exact value

Exact value: 544000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 544000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 227900000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 227900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 316.1 million
Calculation and evidence

544000000 − 227900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 316100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 413.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 413100000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 413100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 932 million
Exact value

Exact value: 932000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 932000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167400000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 167400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 764.6 million
Calculation and evidence

932000000 − 167400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 764600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 428.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 428400000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 428400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 978.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 978200000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 978200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 259 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 259000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 719.2 million
Calculation and evidence

978200000 − 259000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 719200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

314 filings · 7,377 latest values · 7,377 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001046102, 1046102, RBA, edgar:1046102, rba

Also known as RB GLOBAL INC., RB Global, Inc, RB Global, Inc., RITCHIE BROS AUCTIONEERS INC, Ritchie Bros Auctioneers Inc, Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers Inc, Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers Incorporated