Revenue
2.39 billion USD
2008-08-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2391402000 USD Source
68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-14 to 2008-12-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
91235000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
254 million USD
1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-12-31.
Financial data available through: 2008-02-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 12.43 billion
–
Current period
USD 11.74 billion
–
11743691000 − 12429754000 = -686063000 USD
12429754000 USD · 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source11743691000 USD · 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 8.28 million
–
Current period
−USD 319.9 million
–
-319897000 − -8281000 = -311616000 USD
-8281000 USD · 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-319897000 USD · 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 285.73 million
–
Current period
USD 325.38 million
–
325382000 − 285725000 = 39657000 USD
285725000 USD · 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source325382000 USD · 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28 | 12959028000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 160802000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28 | 13107871000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 218795000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28 | 11597686000 | 11377287000 Derived | 220399000 | 80653000 Derived | 139746000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28 | 12429754000 | 12435057000 Derived | -5303000 | 2978000 Derived | -8281000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29 | 11743691000 | 12114278000 Derived | -370587000 | -50690000 Derived | -319897000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 8870797000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 12959028000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 13107871000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 11597686000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 12429754000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 11743691000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 7.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -5.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-02-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-02-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-02-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -3.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -2.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 46.5% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 39.1% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 39.8% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 52% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 55.3% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 59.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28 | USD 142.92 million Exact valueExact value: 142924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 254.25 million Exact valueExact value: 254248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 352.38 million Exact valueExact value: 352384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 98.14 million Calculation and evidence254248000 − 352384000 USD Exact free cash flow: -98136000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29 | USD 197.59 million Exact valueExact value: 197590000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 222.27 million Exact valueExact value: 222268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28 | USD 160.8 million Exact valueExact value: 160802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 274.72 million Exact valueExact value: 274722000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28 | USD 218.8 million Exact valueExact value: 218795000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 172.58 million Exact valueExact value: 172580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28 | USD 106.08 million Exact valueExact value: 106084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 150.76 million Exact valueExact value: 150757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-02-28 – 2004-02-28 | −USD 89.27 million Exact valueExact value: -89269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 175.77 million Exact valueExact value: 175769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28 | USD 61.66 million Exact valueExact value: 61658000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 261.46 million Exact valueExact value: 261461000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28 | USD 139.75 million Exact valueExact value: 139746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 254.45 million Exact valueExact value: 254451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28 | −USD 8.28 million Exact valueExact value: -8281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 285.73 million Exact valueExact value: 285725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29 | −USD 319.9 million Exact valueExact value: -319897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 325.38 million Exact valueExact value: 325382000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
68 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000104599, 104599, edgar:104599