CIRCUIT CITY STORES INC

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-14 to 2008-12-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.39 billion USD

2008-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2391402000 USD Source

Operating margin

-9.7%

2008-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -232044000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2391402000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
91.2 million USD Source
Exact value

91235000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

254 million USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -66224000 USD · 1998-03-01 – 1998-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15796000 USD · 1998-03-01 – 1998-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -66224000 USD · 1998-03-01 – 1998-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -328235000 USD · 1998-03-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15796000 USD · 1998-03-01 – 1998-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 254248000 USD · 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -328235000 USD · 1998-03-01 – 1998-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-12-31.

Financial data available through: 2008-02-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-02-29
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-02-29
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-02-29
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-28
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-02-29
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-02-29
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-02-29
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-02-29
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-02-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-02-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 12.43 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.74 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11743691000 − 12429754000 = -686063000 USD

    12429754000 USD · 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11743691000 USD · 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 311.62 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 319.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -319897000 − -8281000 = -311616000 USD

    -8281000 USD · 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -319897000 USD · 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +13.9%

    Prior period

    USD 285.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 325.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    325382000 − 285725000 = 39657000 USD

    285725000 USD · 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    325382000 USD · 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29

  • Revenue USD 11.74 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.11 billion 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 370.59 million −3.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 50.69 million −0.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 319.9 million −2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 325.38 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 98%
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-2812959028000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable160802000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-2813107871000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable218795000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-2811597686000 11377287000 Derived 220399000 80653000 Derived 139746000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-2812429754000 12435057000 Derived -5303000 2978000 Derived -8281000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-2911743691000 12114278000 Derived -370587000 -50690000 Derived -319897000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.7B 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2B10.6B7.1B3.5B0.0199820062008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue8870797000
2001Revenue12959028000
2002Revenue13107871000
2006Revenue11597686000
2007Revenue12429754000
2008Revenue11743691000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.5% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.2%4.5%0.8%-2.9%-6.5%199820062008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year1.1%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year7.2%
2008Year over year-5.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.2% 2008
Net margin -2.7% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3%0.8%-0.6%-2.1%-3.6%1998-02-2820062008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2001-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2002-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin1.9%
2007Operating margin-0%
2008Operating margin-3.2%
1998Net margin1.2%
2001Net margin1.2%
2002Net margin1.7%
2006Net margin1.2%
2007Net margin-0.1%
2008Net margin-2.7%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.9% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%48%32%16%0%199820062008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets46.5%
2001Liabilities / assets39.1%
2002Liabilities / assets39.8%
2006Liabilities / assets52%
2007Liabilities / assets55.3%
2008Liabilities / assets59.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.52× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.56×1.92×1.28×0.64×0.00×199820062008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.52×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28
USD 142.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142924000 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 142924000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 254.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 254248000 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 254248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 352.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 352384000 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 352384000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 98.14 million
Calculation and evidence

254248000 − 352384000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -98136000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29
USD 197.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197590000 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 197590000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 222.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222268000 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 222268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28
USD 160.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 160802000 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: 160802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 274.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 274722000 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: 274722000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28
USD 218.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 218795000 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: 218795000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 172.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172580000 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: 172580000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
USD 106.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106084000 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: 106084000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 150.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150757000 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: 150757000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-02-28 – 2004-02-28
−USD 89.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -89269000 USD

2003-02-28 – 2004-02-28: -89269000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 175.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175769000 USD

2003-02-28 – 2004-02-28: 175769000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28
USD 61.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61658000 USD

2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28: 61658000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 261.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261461000 USD

2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28: 261461000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28
USD 139.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139746000 USD

2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28: 139746000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 254.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 254451000 USD

2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28: 254451000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28
−USD 8.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8281000 USD

2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28: -8281000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 285.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 285725000 USD

2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28: 285725000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29
−USD 319.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -319897000 USD

2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29: -319897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 325.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 325382000 USD

2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29: 325382000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000104599, 104599, edgar:104599