PNV INC

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-25 to 2000-11-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.54 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-293.69%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -16264350 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5537875 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-12 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11976320 USD Source

Free cash flow

-13.5 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11976320 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1489086 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.1 million USD Source
Exact value

1096295 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

19.6 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3829295 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4722296 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 17489321 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11932282 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5537875 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-71.7 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -15389417 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -18078589 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -67787972 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -47790962 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -18237068 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-56.9 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -21821662 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6137778 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30830816 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21821662 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -51100346 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30830816 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11976320 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

14.8 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8317604 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3789983 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12410964 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8317604 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17079216 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12410964 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1489086 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-71.7 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -21821662 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6137778 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30830816 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21821662 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -51100346 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30830816 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11976320 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8317604 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3789983 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12410964 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8317604 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17079216 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12410964 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1489086 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-22.

Financial data available through: 2000-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +106.9%

    Prior period

    USD 8.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17489321 − 8452720 = 9036601 USD

    8452720 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17489321 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 28.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 39.77 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 67.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -67787972 − -39771977 = -28015995 USD

    -39771977 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -67787972 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 21.83 million

    Prior period

    −USD 29.27 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 51.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -51100346 − -29270882 = -21829464 USD

    -29270882 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -51100346 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 17.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17079216 − 17874247 = -795031 USD

    17874247 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17079216 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

  • Revenue USD 17.49 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 77.47 million 443% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 59.98 million −343% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.81 million 45% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 67.79 million −388% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 51.1 million −292% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 17.08 million 98% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 68.18 million −390% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 800% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 486% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 477% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 443% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30888397 7104269 Derived -6215872 -170852 Derived -6045020 -9844027 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-303503776 17012615 Derived -13508839 224908 Derived -13733747 -21971946 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-308452720 40298418 Derived -31845698 7926279 Derived -39771977 -47145129 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-3017489321 77470904 Derived -59981583 7806389 Derived -67787972 -68179562 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17.5M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.9M14.2M9.4M4.7M0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue888397
1998Revenue3503776
1999Revenue8452720
2000Revenue17489321

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

106.9% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.318%238%159%79%0%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year294.4%
1999Year over year141.2%
2000Year over year106.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -343% 2000
Net margin -387.6% 2000
Free cash flow margin -389.8% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89%-233%-554%-875%-1,197%1997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-699.7%
1998Operating margin-385.6%
1999Operating margin-376.8%
2000Operating margin-343%
1997Net margin-680.4%
1998Net margin-392%
1999Net margin-470.5%
2000Net margin-387.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-1,108.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-627.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-557.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-389.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -51.1M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1M-10.7M-25.6M-40.4M-55.2M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-3400128
1998Operating cash flow-9375071
1999Operating cash flow-29270882
2000Operating cash flow-51100346

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -68.2M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5M-14.3M-34.1M-53.9M-73.6M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-9844027
1998Free cash flow-21971946
1999Free cash flow-47145129
2000Free cash flow-68179562

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.2× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.16×9.87×6.58×3.29×0.00×1997-06-30199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities12.18×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.64×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6045020 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -6045020 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3400128 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -3400128 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6443899 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 6443899 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-3400128 − 6443899 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9844027 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 13.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13733747 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -13733747 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9375071 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -9375071 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12596875 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 12596875 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-9375071 − 12596875 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21971946 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 39.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39771977 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -39771977 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29270882 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -29270882 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17874247 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 17874247 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-29270882 − 17874247 USD

Exact free cash flow: -47145129 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 67.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67787972 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -67787972 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51100346 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -51100346 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17079216 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 17079216 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-51100346 − 17079216 USD

Exact free cash flow: -68179562 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001045828, 1045828, edgar:1045828

Also known as PARK N VIEW INC, PNV NET INC