HYPERCOM CORP

EDGAR

65 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-02-17 to 2011-08-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

119 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.15%

2011-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2567000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 119462000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
30.8 million USD Source
Exact value

30821000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

505 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 125102000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 468449000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 327778000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 119290000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 119462000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Net income

-1.24 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4475000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 6715000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3594000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3447000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -5389000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

30.6 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3309000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6846000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3309000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17177000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6846000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30566000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17177000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

8.12 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1257000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3898000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1257000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4652000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3898000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8115000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4652000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

22.5 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3309000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6846000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3309000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17177000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6846000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30566000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17177000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1257000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3898000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1257000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4652000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3898000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8115000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4652000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.1%

    Prior period

    USD 406.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 468.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    468449000 − 406903000 = 61546000 USD

    406903000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    468449000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 13.58 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6715000 − -6868000 = 13583000 USD

    -6868000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6715000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -34.4%

    Prior period

    USD 30.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20043000 − 30566000 = -10523000 USD

    30566000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20043000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +25.7%

    Prior period

    USD 8.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10204000 − 8115000 = 2089000 USD

    8115000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10204000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 468.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 313.42 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 133.95 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 21.08 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 14.37 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.72 million 1.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 20.04 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.2 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 9.84 million 2.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −1.7% of revenue.
  • 2010 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31236773000 247720000 Derived -10947000 8961000 Derived -19908000 14270000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31244965000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-61084000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31218816000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11198000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31241285000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8662000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31245223000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-33366000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31248565000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6970000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31289527000 300271000 Derived -10744000 -3267000 Derived -7477000 5683000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31434242000 510954000 Derived -76712000 8691000 Derived -85403000 12927000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31406903000 403783000 Derived 3120000 9988000 Derived -6868000 22451000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31468449000 447369000 Derived 21080000 14365000 Derived 6715000 9839000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 468.4M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.505.9M379.4M253.0M126.5M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue236773000
2002Revenue244965000
2003Revenue218816000
2004Revenue241285000
2005Revenue245223000
2006Revenue248565000
2007Revenue289527000
2008Revenue434242000
2009Revenue406903000
2010Revenue468449000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%35%15%-5%-25%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-19.8%
2002Year over year3.5%
2003Year over year-10.7%
2004Year over year10.3%
2005Year over year1.6%
2006Year over year1.4%
2007Year over year16.5%
2008Year over year50%
2009Year over year-6.3%
2010Year over year15.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.5% 2010
Net margin 1.4% 2010
Free cash flow margin 2.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5%-0.5%-9.5%-18.4%-27.4%20012006-12-312010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-4.6%
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating margin-3.7%
2008Operating margin-17.7%
2009Operating margin0.8%
2010Operating margin4.5%
2001Net margin-8.4%
2002Net margin-24.9%
2003Net margin5.1%
2004Net margin-3.6%
2005Net margin-13.6%
2006Net margin2.8%
2007Net margin-2.6%
2008Net margin-19.7%
2009Net margin-1.7%
2010Net margin1.4%
2001Free cash flow margin6%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin2%
2008Free cash flow margin3%
2009Free cash flow margin5.5%
2010Free cash flow margin2.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 20M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.0M24.8M16.5M8.3M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow17422000
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow13164000
2008Operating cash flow22240000
2009Operating cash flow30566000
2010Operating cash flow20043000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 9.8M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.2M18.2M12.1M6.1M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow14270000
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flow5683000
2008Free cash flow12927000
2009Free cash flow22451000
2010Free cash flow9839000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

70.3% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets37.4%
2002Liabilities / assets27.4%
2003Liabilities / assets23.2%
2004Liabilities / assets25.9%
2005Liabilities / assets28.5%
2006Liabilities / assets24.4%
2007Liabilities / assets30.3%
2008Liabilities / assets69.4%
2009Liabilities / assets70.4%
2010Liabilities / assets70.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.56× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.43×3.32×2.21×1.11×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.19×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.1×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.65×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.35×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.64×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.67×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 19.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19908000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -19908000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17422000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 17422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3152000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3152000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.27 million
Calculation and evidence

17422000 − 3152000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14270000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 61.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61084000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -61084000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 11.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11198000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 11198000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 8.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8662000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -8662000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 33.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33366000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -33366000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 6.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6970000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 6970000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 7.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7477000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7477000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13164000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 13164000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7481000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7481000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.68 million
Calculation and evidence

13164000 − 7481000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5683000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 85.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -85403000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -85403000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22240000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 22240000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9313000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 9313000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.93 million
Calculation and evidence

22240000 − 9313000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12927000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 6.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6868000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -6868000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30566000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 30566000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8115000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 8115000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.45 million
Calculation and evidence

30566000 − 8115000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22451000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 6.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6715000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6715000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20043000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 20043000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10204000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10204000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.84 million
Calculation and evidence

20043000 − 10204000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9839000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

65 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001045769, 1045769, edgar:1045769