ETELOS, INC.

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-13 to 2010-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

89 thousand USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,043.82%

2010-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -929000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 89000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-592 thousand USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1341000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -749000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
40 thousand USD Source
Exact value

40000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

115 thousand USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 150000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 131000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 89000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Net income

-5.98 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1200000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6752000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4725000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1219000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1529000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.04 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1258000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -665000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2360000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1258000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -749000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1341000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -749000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +22%

    Prior period

    USD 123,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 150,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    150000 − 123000 = 27000 USD

    123000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    150000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 12.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6752000 − -19347000 = 12595000 USD

    -19347000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6752000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.05 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2360000 − -7045000 = 4685000 USD

    -7045000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2360000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 64,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 64000 = -64000 USD

    64000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 150,000 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 268,000 179% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5 million 3,331% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.11 million −3,409% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.64 million 1,092% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.75 million −4,501% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.36 million −1,573% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.36 million −1,573% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,203% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 561% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 304% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 220% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,317% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 7,020% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,509% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31648000 33718000 Derived -33070000 -1368000 Derived -31702000 -18466000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-319300000 52193000 Derived -42893000 -1626000 Derived -41267000 -27305000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3113541000 41209000 Derived -27668000 -687000 Derived -26981000 -33202000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3116227000 35701000 Derived -19474000 -160000 Derived -19314000 -13886000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3113891000 21128000 Derived -7237000 -22000 Derived -7215000 -4379000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31304000 4004000 Derived -3700000 256000 Derived -3956000 -3060000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31123000 8635000 Derived -8512000 10835000 Derived -19347000 -7109000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31150000 5264000 Derived -5114000 1638000 Derived -6752000 -2360000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 150K 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5M13.1M8.8M4.4M0.0199920032009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue648000
2000Revenue9300000
2001Revenue13541000
2002Revenue16227000
2003Revenue13891000
2007Revenue304000
2008Revenue123000
2009Revenue150000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

22% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,447%1,042%638%233%-171%199920032009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year1,335.2%
2001Year over year45.6%
2002Year over year19.8%
2003Year over year-14.4%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year-59.5%
2009Year over year22%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3,409.3% 2009
Net margin -4,501.3% 2009
Free cash flow margin -1,573.3% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,258%-3,303%-7,865%-12,426%-16,988%199920032009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-5,103.4%
2000Operating margin-461.2%
2001Operating margin-204.3%
2002Operating margin-120%
2003Operating margin-52.1%
2007Operating margin-1,217.1%
2008Operating margin-6,920.3%
2009Operating margin-3,409.3%
1999Net margin-4,892.3%
2000Net margin-443.7%
2001Net margin-199.3%
2002Net margin-119%
2003Net margin-51.9%
2007Net margin-1,301.3%
2008Net margin-15,729.3%
2009Net margin-4,501.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-2,849.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-293.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-245.2%
2002Free cash flow margin-85.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-31.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-1,006.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-5,779.7%
2009Free cash flow margin-1,573.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.4M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M-6.8M-16.3M-25.7M-35.1M199920032009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-17406000
2000Operating cash flow-24577000
2001Operating cash flow-32535000
2002Operating cash flow-13046000
2003Operating cash flow-4067000
2007Operating cash flow-3060000
2008Operating cash flow-7045000
2009Operating cash flow-2360000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.4M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-7.0M-16.6M-26.2M-35.9M199920032009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-18466000
2000Free cash flow-27305000
2001Free cash flow-33202000
2002Free cash flow-13886000
2003Free cash flow-4379000
2007Free cash flow-3060000
2008Free cash flow-7109000
2009Free cash flow-2360000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,653.3% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5,820%4,365%2,910%1,455%0%1999-12-312003-12-312009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets575.6%
2008Liabilities / assets5,388.8%
2009Liabilities / assets1,653.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.13× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.70×5.02×3.35×1.67×0.00×199920032009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities6.2×
2000Current assets / current liabilities6.15×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.96×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.18×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.77×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.21×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.13×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 31.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31702000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -31702000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17406000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -17406000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1060000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1060000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-17406000 − 1060000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18466000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 41.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41267000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -41267000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24577000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -24577000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2728000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2728000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-24577000 − 2728000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27305000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 26.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26981000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -26981000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32535000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -32535000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 667,000
Exact value

Exact value: 667000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 667000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-32535000 − 667000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33202000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 19.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19314000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -19314000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13046000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -13046000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 840,000
Exact value

Exact value: 840000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 840000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-13046000 − 840000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13886000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 7.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7215000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -7215000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4067000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -4067000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 312,000
Exact value

Exact value: 312000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 312000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-4067000 − 312000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4379000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 7.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7215000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -7215000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4067000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4067000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 312,000
Exact value

Exact value: 312000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 312000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-4067000 − 312000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4379000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 9.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9972000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -9972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9783000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -9783000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96,000
Exact value

Exact value: 96000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 96000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-9783000 − 96000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9879000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3956000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -3956000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3060000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -3060000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-3060000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3060000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 19.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19347000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -19347000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7045000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -7045000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64,000
Exact value

Exact value: 64000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 64000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-7045000 − 64000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7109000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 6.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6752000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -6752000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2360000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2360000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-2360000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2360000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001045739, 1045739, edgar:1045739

Also known as TRIPATH TECHNOLOGY INC