Revenue
1.06 billion USD
2008-08-31 · USD
82 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-01 to 2017-07-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.06 billion USD
2008-08-31 · USD
-8.37%
2008-08-31 · %
7.99 million USD
2008-08-31 · USD
316 thousand USD
2008-08-31 · USD
32447000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-07-14.
Financial data available through: 2008-08-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.41 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.21 billion
–
3208012000 − 2405063000 = 802949000 USD
2405063000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3208012000 USD · 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 85.71 million
–
Current period
−USD 49.91 million
–
-49905000 − 85706000 = -135611000 USD
85706000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-49905000 USD · 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 86.41 million
–
Current period
−USD 101.72 million
–
-101720000 − 86414000 = -188134000 USD
86414000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-101720000 USD · 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 43.59 million
–
Current period
USD 42.14 million
–
42143000 − 43590000 = -1447000 USD
43590000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source42143000 USD · 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31 | 2437052000 | 2306455000 Derived | 130597000 | 66583000 Derived | 64014000 | 42360000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31 | 2405063000 | 2236669000 Derived | 168394000 | 82688000 Derived | 85706000 | 42824000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31 | 3208012000 | 3260607000 Derived | -52595000 | -2690000 Derived | -49905000 | -143863000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2437052000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2405063000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3208012000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 33.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -4.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 64079000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 86414000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -101720000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 42360000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 42824000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -143863000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 80.5% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 90.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-08-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.08× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.04× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31 | USD 64.01 million Exact valueExact value: 64014000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.08 million Exact valueExact value: 64079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.72 million Exact valueExact value: 21719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.36 million Calculation and evidence64079000 − 21719000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42360000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31 | USD 85.71 million Exact valueExact value: 85706000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.41 million Exact valueExact value: 86414000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.59 million Exact valueExact value: 43590000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.82 million Calculation and evidence86414000 − 43590000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42824000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31 | −USD 49.91 million Exact valueExact value: -49905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 101.72 million Exact valueExact value: -101720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.14 million Exact valueExact value: 42143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 143.86 million Calculation and evidence-101720000 − 42143000 USD Exact free cash flow: -143863000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
82 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001045545, 1045545, edgar:1045545