UBICS INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-11 to 2003-04-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.92 million USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-21.54%

2002-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2053000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -778000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 25698000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 19778000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8 thousand USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 827000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 819000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6 thousand USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 827000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 819000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 56000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 54000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.27 million USD Source
Exact value

3267000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

25.7 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6795000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6606000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6377000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25698000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19778000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-5.7 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2689000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -858000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -116000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5701000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3663000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -33.9%

    Prior period

    USD 38.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25698000 − 38895000 = -13197000 USD

    38895000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25698000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.35 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5701000 − -4348000 = -1353000 USD

    -4348000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5701000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 489,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 827,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    827000 − -489000 = 1316000 USD

    -489000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    827000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -68.4%

    Prior period

    USD 177,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 56,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56000 − 177000 = -121000 USD

    177000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 25.7 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 27.75 million 108% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.05 million −8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.65 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.7 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 827,000 3.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 56,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 771,000 3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 99%
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 9.1%85%
  • 1998 90%
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311454000 1446000 Derived 8000 5000 Derived 3000 -38000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-319072000 8600000 Derived 472000 253000 Derived 219000 -206000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3120549000 17433000 Derived 3116000 1236000 Derived 1880000 -179000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3130314000 27391000 Derived 2923000 827000 Derived 2096000 -1220000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3137875000 37440000 Derived 435000 -174000 Derived 609000 557000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3142324000 42881000 Derived -557000 -564000 Derived 7000 -1162000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3138895000 45294000 Derived -6399000 -2051000 Derived -4348000 -666000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3125698000 27751000 Derived -2053000 3648000 Derived -5701000 771000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 25.7M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.7M34.3M22.9M11.4M0.0199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1454000
1996Revenue9072000
1997Revenue20549000
1998Revenue30314000
1999Revenue37875000
2000Revenue42324000
2001Revenue38895000
2002Revenue25698000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-33.9% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.569%407%245%83%-79%199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year523.9%
1997Year over year126.5%
1998Year over year47.5%
1999Year over year24.9%
2000Year over year11.7%
2001Year over year-8.1%
2002Year over year-33.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8% 2002
Net margin -22.2% 2002
Free cash flow margin 3% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%7%-4%-14%-25%199519992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin0.6%
1996Operating margin5.2%
1997Operating margin15.2%
1998Operating margin9.6%
1999Operating margin1.1%
2000Operating margin-1.3%
2001Operating margin-16.5%
2002Operating margin-8%
1995Net margin0.2%
1996Net margin2.4%
1997Net margin9.1%
1998Net margin6.9%
1999Net margin1.6%
2000Net margin0%
2001Net margin-11.2%
2002Net margin-22.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-4%
1999Free cash flow margin1.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-2.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2002Free cash flow margin3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 827K 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M894.6K292.0K-310.6K-913.2K199519992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow0
1996Operating cash flow-181000
1997Operating cash flow-83000
1998Operating cash flow412000
1999Operating cash flow1331000
2000Operating cash flow-747000
2001Operating cash flow-489000
2002Operating cash flow827000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 771K 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.930.3K352.9K-224.5K-801.9K-1.4M199519992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-38000
1996Free cash flow-206000
1997Free cash flow-179000
1998Free cash flow-1220000
1999Free cash flow557000
2000Free cash flow-1162000
2001Free cash flow-666000
2002Free cash flow771000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

33% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%74%49%25%0%1995-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets91.2%
1997Liabilities / assets15.7%
1998Liabilities / assets18.6%
1999Liabilities / assets17.5%
2000Liabilities / assets22.4%
2001Liabilities / assets27.3%
2002Liabilities / assets33%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.03× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.83×5.12×3.41×1.71×0.00×1995-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.32×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.93×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.1×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.81×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3,000
Exact value

Exact value: 3000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38,000
Exact value

Exact value: 38000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 38000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38,000
Calculation and evidence

0 − 38000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 219,000
Exact value

Exact value: 219000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 219000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 181,000
Exact value

Exact value: -181000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -181000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,000
Exact value

Exact value: 25000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 25000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 206,000
Calculation and evidence

-181000 − 25000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -206000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1880000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1880000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 83,000
Exact value

Exact value: -83000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -83000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96,000
Exact value

Exact value: 96000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 96000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 179,000
Calculation and evidence

-83000 − 96000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -179000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2096000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2096000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 412,000
Exact value

Exact value: 412000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 412000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1632000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1632000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.22 million
Calculation and evidence

412000 − 1632000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1220000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 609,000
Exact value

Exact value: 609000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 609000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1331000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 774,000
Exact value

Exact value: 774000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 774000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 557,000
Calculation and evidence

1331000 − 774000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 557000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 7,000
Exact value

Exact value: 7000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 7000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 747,000
Exact value

Exact value: -747000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -747000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 415,000
Exact value

Exact value: 415000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 415000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-747000 − 415000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1162000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4348000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4348000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 489,000
Exact value

Exact value: -489000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -489000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177,000
Exact value

Exact value: 177000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 177000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 666,000
Calculation and evidence

-489000 − 177000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -666000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5701000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -5701000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 827,000
Exact value

Exact value: 827000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 827000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56,000
Exact value

Exact value: 56000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 56000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 771,000
Calculation and evidence

827000 − 56000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 771000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001045445, 1045445, edgar:1045445