RAIT FINANCIAL TRUST

EDGAR

152 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-04-07 to 2019-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

126 thousand USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2,126.98%

2019 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2680000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 126000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.34 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8040000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5699000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
46.7 million USD Source
Exact value

46705000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
486 million USD Source
Exact value

485951000 USD

Shares outstanding
1.85 million shares Source
Exact value

1849488 shares

Reported share-count change

-98.00% · -90.7 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 92532749 shares · 2018-06-30· Source
  • 1849488 shares · 2019-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-164 million USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -9820000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -25428000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -30085000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -125757000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -24230000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -58.4%

    Prior period

    USD 9.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3970000 − 9548000 = -5578000 USD

    9548000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3970000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -32.6%

    Prior period

    USD 10.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7401000 − 10979000 = -3578000 USD

    10979000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7401000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 71.82 million 1,809% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 67.85 million −1,709% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.4 million 186% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −19% of revenue.
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −84% of revenue.
  • 2013 Net loss: net income was −116% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −134% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31244783000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-429241000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31201068000 218389000 Derived -17321000 -128234000 Derived 110913000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31195798000 181341000 Derived 14457000 52167000 Derived -37710000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31200784000 170236000 Derived 30548000 198889000 Derived -168341000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31246875000 181972000 Derived 64903000 350267000 Derived -285364000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31238204000 195928000 Derived 42276000 360780000 Derived -318504000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31211614000 219992000 Derived -8378000 -15536000 Derived 7158000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31173607000 219381000 Derived -45774000 -35954000 Derived -9820000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-319548000 94684000 Derived -85136000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-313970000 71823000 Derived -67853000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.266.6M200.0M133.3M66.7M0.0200820142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue244783000
2010Revenue201068000
2011Revenue195798000
2012Revenue200784000
2013Revenue246875000
2014Revenue238204000
2015Revenue211614000
2016Revenue173607000
2017Revenue9548000
2018Revenue3970000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-58.4% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%-2%-36%-70%-104%200820142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-2.6%
2012Year over year2.5%
2013Year over year23%
2014Year over year-3.5%
2015Year over year-11.2%
2016Year over year-18%
2017Year over year-94.5%
2018Year over year-58.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,709.1% 2018
Net margin -5.7% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.196%-315%-827%-1,339%-1,850%2008-12-3120142018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-8.6%
2011Operating margin7.4%
2012Operating margin15.2%
2013Operating margin26.3%
2014Operating margin17.7%
2015Operating margin-4%
2016Operating margin-26.4%
2017Operating margin-891.7%
2018Operating margin-1,709.1%
2008Net margin-175.4%
2010Net margin55.2%
2011Net margin-19.3%
2012Net margin-83.8%
2013Net margin-115.6%
2014Net margin-133.7%
2015Net margin3.4%
2016Net margin-5.7%
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.4M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153.5M111.8M70.0M28.2M-13.5M200820142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow141998000
2010Operating cash flow15448000
2011Operating cash flow-2012000
2012Operating cash flow-1924000
2013Operating cash flow28369000
2014Operating cash flow49309000
2015Operating cash flow87871000
2016Operating cash flow109232000
2017Operating cash flow10979000
2018Operating cash flow7401000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

90.7% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%73%49%24%0%200820142018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets84.4%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets68.5%
2012Liabilities / assets69.6%
2013Liabilities / assets77.3%
2014Liabilities / assets81%
2015Liabilities / assets81.2%
2016Liabilities / assets80.9%
2017Liabilities / assets85.6%
2018Liabilities / assets90.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 429.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -429241000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -429241000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141998000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 141998000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31
USD 110.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110913000 USD

2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31: 110913000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15448000 USD

2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31: 15448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 37.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37710000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -37710000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2012000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2012000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 168.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -168341000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -168341000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1924000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1924000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 285.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -285364000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -285364000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28369000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 28369000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 318.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -318504000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -318504000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49309000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 49309000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 7.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7158000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 7158000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87871000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 87871000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 9.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9820000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -9820000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109232000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 109232000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 10.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10979000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 10979000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7401000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 7401000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

152 filings · 2,641 latest values · 2,641 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001045425, 1045425, RAS, edgar:1045425

Also known as RAIT FINANCIAL TRUST, RAIT Financial Trust, RAIT INVESTMENT TRUST, RESOURCE ASSET INVESTMENT TRUST