COLOMBIA ENERGY RESOURCES, INC.

EDGAR

76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-12-06 to 2012-11-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

219 thousand USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,679.77%

2012 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3679494 USD Source
  • Revenue: 219047 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.86 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9444182 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7580037 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
177 thousand USD Source
Exact value

177293 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
24.2 million shares Source
Exact value

24243860 shares

Reported share-count change

4.41% · 1.02 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 23218887 shares · 2011-09-30· Source
  • 24243860 shares · 2012-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-13.7 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -10009774 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5718690 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2343084 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7580037 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2343084 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9444182 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7580037 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.19 million

    Prior period

    −USD 24,105

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2213320 − -24105 = -2189215 USD

    -24105 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2213320 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15,220

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1258371 − -15220 = -1243151 USD

    -15220 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1258371 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 1.66 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1658692 − 0 = 1658692 USD

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1658692 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.94 million
  • Operating income −USD 1.94 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 277,870
  • Net income −USD 2.21 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.26 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.66 million
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.92 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-18353 -62956 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-20363 -15531 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-24105 -15220 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 1935450 Derived -1935450 277870 Derived -2213320 -2917063 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.02006200720092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.3M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100.7K-264.3K-629.2K-994.1K-1.4M2006200720092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow-62956
2007Operating cash flow-15531
2009Operating cash flow-15220
2010Operating cash flow-1258371

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.9M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.233.4K-612.6K-1.5M-2.3M-3.2M2006200720092010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow-62956
2007Free cash flow-15531
2009Free cash flow-15220
2010Free cash flow-2917063

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

90.7% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.157,777%118,333%78,889%39,444%0%2006200720092010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets3,806.1%
2009Liabilities / assets146,089.9%
2010Liabilities / assets90.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.89× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.28×3.96×2.64×1.32×0.00×2006200720092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0×
2010Current assets / current liabilities4.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 19,843
Exact value

Exact value: -19843 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -19843 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15,616
Exact value

Exact value: -15616 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -15616 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15,616
Calculation and evidence

-15616 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15616 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 18,353
Exact value

Exact value: -18353 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -18353 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62,956
Exact value

Exact value: -62956 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -62956 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62,956
Calculation and evidence

-62956 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -62956 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 20,363
Exact value

Exact value: -20363 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -20363 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15,531
Exact value

Exact value: -15531 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -15531 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15,531
Calculation and evidence

-15531 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15531 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 40,426
Exact value

Exact value: -40426 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -40426 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29,965
Exact value

Exact value: -29965 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -29965 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29,965
Calculation and evidence

-29965 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29965 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 24,105
Exact value

Exact value: -24105 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -24105 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15,220
Exact value

Exact value: -15220 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -15220 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15,220
Calculation and evidence

-15220 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15220 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2213320 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2213320 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1258371 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1258371 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1658692 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1658692 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-1258371 − 1658692 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2917063 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

76 filings · 650 latest values · 650 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001045390, 1045390, CCPF, CERX, edgar:1045390

Also known as COLOMBIA CLEAN POWER & FUELS, INC, COLOMBIA ENERGY RESOURCES, INC., Colombia Energy Resources, Inc., FREEDOM RESOURCES ENTERPRISES INC