Revenue
513 million USD
2021 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 512900000 USD Source
106 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-30 to 2021-08-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
312000000 USD
66269318 shares
0.12% · 80.7 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.86 billion USD
2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
77.3 million USD
2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
281 million USD
2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
141 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-08-02.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.96 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.73 billion
–
1729800000 − 1958100000 = -228300000 USD
1958100000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1729800000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 126.3 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.8 million
–
-1800000 − 126300000 = -128100000 USD
126300000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1800000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 392.1 million
–
Current period
USD 349.6 million
–
349600000 − 392100000 = -42500000 USD
392100000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source349600000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 3211900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 3155500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 3060700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1757300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 276300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1628200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 144200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1598600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 94100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1716500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 11200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1932100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 167600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1958100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 126300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1729800000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 3211900000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 3155500000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3060700000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1757300000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1628200000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1598600000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1716500000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1932100000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1958100000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1729800000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | 20.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -42.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -7.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 12.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -11.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 219400000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 453600000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 515900000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -1695300000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -189800000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 267500000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 319200000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 342000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 392100000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 349600000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 96.2% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 93.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 89.5% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 91% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 94.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 87.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 90.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 90.5% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 89.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 93.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.39× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.78× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.61× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 219.4 million Exact valueExact value: 219400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 453.6 million Exact valueExact value: 453600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 515.9 million Exact valueExact value: 515900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 276.3 million Exact valueExact value: 276300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.7 billion Exact valueExact value: -1695300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 144.2 million Exact valueExact value: 144200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 189.8 million Exact valueExact value: -189800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 94.1 million Exact valueExact value: 94100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 267.5 million Exact valueExact value: 267500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 11.2 million Exact valueExact value: 11200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 319.2 million Exact valueExact value: 319200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 167.6 million Exact valueExact value: 167600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 342 million Exact valueExact value: 342000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 126.3 million Exact valueExact value: 126300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 392.1 million Exact valueExact value: 392100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 1.8 million Exact valueExact value: -1800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 349.6 million Exact valueExact value: 349600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
106 filings · 11,570 latest values · 11,570 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001045309, 1045309, GRA, edgar:1045309
Also known as GRACE SPECIALTY CHEMICALS INC, W R GRACE & CO, W R GRACE & CO, W R GRACE & CO., W. R. GRACE & CO., W. R. GRACE & CO.