KOFAX IMAGE PRODUCTS INC

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-13 to 1999-09-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.98%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6158200 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 4359000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 38095200 USD Source
  • Revenue: 28091000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.94 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7196400 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5258000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25.3 million USD Source
Exact value

25260500 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

38.1 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8653000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9615000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9824000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 38095200 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 28091000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Net income

4.69 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 866000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1222000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1259000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4694000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3347000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

7.2 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1827000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3410000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1827000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5258000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3410000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7196400 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5258000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-09-28.

Financial data available through: 1999-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.1%

    Prior period

    USD 33.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38095200 − 33375100 = 4720100 USD

    33375100 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38095200 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +49.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4694000 − 3143200 = 1550800 USD

    3143200 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4694000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +37%

    Prior period

    USD 5.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7196400 − 5254400 = 1942000 USD

    5254400 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7196400 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

  • Revenue USD 38.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 8.79 million 23% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 23.14 million 61% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.16 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.46 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.69 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.2 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1997 88%
  • 1998 9.4%87%
  • 1999 12%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-3024964000 26397400 Derived -1433400 -700300 Derived -733100 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-3029265700 25873800 Derived 3391900 1256600 Derived 2135300 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-3033375100 29023000 Derived 4352100 1208900 Derived 3143200 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-3038095200 31937000 Derived 6158200 1464200 Derived 4694000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 38.1M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.1M30.9M20.6M10.3M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue24964000
1997Revenue29265700
1998Revenue33375100
1999Revenue38095200

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.6%14.0%9.3%4.7%0.0%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year17.2%
1998Year over year14%
1999Year over year14.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.2% 1999
Net margin 12.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.9%11.6%5.2%-1.1%-7.5%1996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-5.7%
1997Operating margin11.6%
1998Operating margin13%
1999Operating margin16.2%
1996Net margin-2.9%
1997Net margin7.3%
1998Net margin9.4%
1999Net margin12.3%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8M5.8M3.9M1.9M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow2125000
1997Operating cash flow3671800
1998Operating cash flow5254400
1999Operating cash flow7196400

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.63× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.89×5.17×3.44×1.72×0.00×1996-06-30199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.38×
1998Current assets / current liabilities6.38×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 733,100
Exact value

Exact value: -733100 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -733100 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2125000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 2125000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2135300 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 2135300 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3671800 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 3671800 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 3.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3143200 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 3143200 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5254400 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 5254400 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4694000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 4694000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7196400 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 7196400 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001045035, 1045035, edgar:1045035